Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre vs Unity Health Toronto
In 2025, the median salary for Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre was $1,928 (1.6%) higher than for Unity Health Toronto: $119,654 against $117,727. Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre had 2,747 people on the list, Unity Health Toronto 2,896.
At a glance
| Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre | Unity Health Toronto | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 2,747 | 2,896 |
| Median salary | $119,654 | $117,727 |
| Middle half | $111,459–$134,949 | $109,962–$127,445 |
| Highest salary | $757,366 | $675,196 |
| Total salaries | $353,619,303 | $362,308,483 |
| People, change | +9.3% vs 2024 | +1.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.6% vs 2024 | +1.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre | Unity Health Toronto |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $118,353 | |
| 2007 | $110,678 | |
| 2008 | $109,206 | |
| 2009 | $111,330 | |
| 2010 | $110,360 | |
| 2011 | $109,256 | |
| 2012 | $109,687 | |
| 2013 | $111,339 | |
| 2014 | $111,280 | |
| 2015 | $111,826 | |
| 2016 | $111,717 | |
| 2017 | $111,483 | |
| 2018 | $110,927 | $110,000 |
| 2019 | $111,190 | $108,088 |
| 2020 | $110,821 | $107,749 |
| 2021 | $113,096 | $109,702 |
| 2022 | $113,452 | $110,681 |
| 2023 | $119,048 | $117,554 |
| 2024 | $118,954 | $116,234 |
| 2025 | $119,654 | $117,727 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre | Unity Health Toronto |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 143 | |
| 2007 | 221 | |
| 2008 | 292 | |
| 2009 | 371 | |
| 2010 | 325 | |
| 2011 | 361 | |
| 2012 | 416 | |
| 2013 | 435 | |
| 2014 | 489 | |
| 2015 | 573 | |
| 2016 | 638 | |
| 2017 | 702 | |
| 2018 | 880 | 761 |
| 2019 | 980 | 879 |
| 2020 | 1,712 | 1,374 |
| 2021 | 1,355 | 1,323 |
| 2022 | 1,614 | 1,695 |
| 2023 | 2,282 | 2,491 |
| 2024 | 2,513 | 2,848 |
| 2025 | 2,747 | 2,896 |
Highest paid in 2025
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy SmithPresident, Chief Executive Officer | $757,366 | $49,881 |
| 2 | Daniel CassExecutive Vice President Chief Medical Executive | $504,629 | $35,382 |
| 3 | Rupinder TaggarExecutive Vice President | $504,629 | $35,382 |
| 4 | Michael YoungExecutive Vice President Chief Administration Executive | $464,374 | $27,500 |
| 5 | Kristen WinterExecutive Vice President | $459,859 | $34,976 |
Unity Health Toronto
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy RutledgePresident and Chief Executive Officer | $675,196 | $17,068 |
| 2 | Muhammad MamdaniVice President Data Science Advanced Analytics Quality Performance Information Management | $586,765 | $1,579 |
| 3 | Sharon StrausExecutive Vice President Clinical and Chief Medical Officer | $574,832 | $4,579 |
| 4 | Dean MartinExecutive Vice President Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer | $549,503 | $4,890 |
| 5 | Sasan ZandiHematology Director | $472,917 | $1,089 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre or Unity Health Toronto?
By median salary in 2025, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre: $119,654 against $117,727.
Which has more people on the list?
Unity Health Toronto: 2,896 against 2,747 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2018?
In 2018 the median for Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre was $110,927 and for Unity Health Toronto $110,000, a gap of $928; in 2025 the gap was $1,928.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
