Royal Ottawa Health Care Group vs University Of Ottawa Heart Institute
In 2025, the median salary for University Of Ottawa Heart Institute was $4,271 (3.7%) higher than for Royal Ottawa Health Care Group: $118,933 against $114,662. Royal Ottawa Health Care Group had 513 people on the list, University Of Ottawa Heart Institute 530.
At a glance
| Royal Ottawa Health Care Group | University Of Ottawa Heart Institute | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 513 | 530 |
| Median salary | $114,662 | $118,933 |
| Middle half | $109,766–$127,495 | $109,810–$131,706 |
| Highest salary | $448,899 | $437,325 |
| Total salaries | $63,598,611 | $66,484,335 |
| People, change | +3.6% vs 2024 | +10.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.1% vs 2024 | −0.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Royal Ottawa Health Care Group | University Of Ottawa Heart Institute |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $150,702 | |
| 1998 | $103,185 | |
| 1999 | $106,602 | |
| 2000 | $113,829 | |
| 2001 | $125,555 | |
| 2003 | $119,023 | |
| 2004 | $120,120 | |
| 2005 | $125,249 | $114,561 |
| 2006 | $109,756 | $133,077 |
| 2007 | $113,836 | $108,988 |
| 2008 | $106,883 | $109,261 |
| 2009 | $105,153 | $109,753 |
| 2010 | $107,125 | $112,583 |
| 2013 | $108,440 | $109,114 |
| 2014 | $110,265 | $108,438 |
| 2015 | $111,921 | $108,348 |
| 2016 | $111,894 | $108,998 |
| 2017 | $115,305 | |
| 2018 | $113,081 | $110,789 |
| 2019 | $111,420 | $109,295 |
| 2020 | $113,290 | $108,361 |
| 2021 | $113,440 | $109,377 |
| 2022 | $111,481 | $108,698 |
| 2024 | $114,728 | $119,976 |
| 2025 | $114,662 | $118,933 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Royal Ottawa Health Care Group | University Of Ottawa Heart Institute |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 2 | |
| 1998 | 8 | |
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 4 | |
| 2001 | 16 | |
| 2003 | 11 | |
| 2004 | 16 | |
| 2005 | 16 | 25 |
| 2006 | 19 | 11 |
| 2007 | 24 | 22 |
| 2008 | 41 | 34 |
| 2009 | 48 | 60 |
| 2010 | 71 | 55 |
| 2013 | 58 | 68 |
| 2014 | 87 | 68 |
| 2015 | 120 | 86 |
| 2016 | 118 | 86 |
| 2017 | 126 | |
| 2018 | 151 | 141 |
| 2019 | 164 | 154 |
| 2020 | 206 | 276 |
| 2021 | 192 | 203 |
| 2022 | 287 | 282 |
| 2024 | 495 | 480 |
| 2025 | 513 | 530 |
Highest paid in 2025
Royal Ottawa Health Care Group
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cara VaccarinoPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Présidente et cheffe de la direction | $448,899 | $17,385 |
| 2 | Cal CrockerChief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer / Chef de l’exploitation et chef des finances | $349,223 | $74 |
| 3 | Wendy FairsRegistered Nurse / Infirmière autorisée | $280,879 | $602 |
| 4 | Florence DzierszinskiRegistered Nurse / Infirmière autorisée | $260,834 | $924 |
| 5 | Nyranne MartinChief Operating Officer/Chef des Opérations | $256,640 | $1,935 |
University Of Ottawa Heart Institute
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob BeanlandsPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Président-directeur général | $437,325 | $865 |
| 2 | Timothy ZakutneyVice President/Vice-président | $258,484 | $2,207 |
| 3 | Diana BurnsSenior Vice President/Vice-présidente principale | $257,466 | $2,207 |
| 4 | Usama SaeedCoordinator/Coordinateur | $245,355 | $678 |
| 5 | Rogelio-Jose Elmar VeaRegistered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée | $235,117 | $43 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Royal Ottawa Health Care Group or University Of Ottawa Heart Institute?
By median salary in 2025, University Of Ottawa Heart Institute: $118,933 against $114,662.
Which has more people on the list?
University Of Ottawa Heart Institute: 530 against 513 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2005?
In 2005 the median for Royal Ottawa Health Care Group was $125,249 and for University Of Ottawa Heart Institute $114,561, a gap of $10,689; in 2025 the gap was $4,271.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
