Quinte Health vs Royal Ottawa Health Care Group
In 2025, the median salary for Quinte Health was $3,649 (3.2%) higher than for Royal Ottawa Health Care Group: $118,312 against $114,662. Quinte Health had 559 people on the list, Royal Ottawa Health Care Group 513.
At a glance
| Quinte Health | Royal Ottawa Health Care Group | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 559 | 513 |
| Median salary | $118,312 | $114,662 |
| Middle half | $109,785–$129,743 | $109,766–$127,495 |
| Highest salary | $410,295 | $448,899 |
| Total salaries | $68,988,446 | $63,598,611 |
| People, change | +3.5% vs 2024 | +3.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.8% vs 2024 | −0.1% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Quinte Health | Royal Ottawa Health Care Group |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $150,702 | |
| 1998 | $103,185 | |
| 1999 | $106,602 | |
| 2000 | $113,829 | |
| 2001 | $125,555 | |
| 2005 | $125,249 | |
| 2006 | $109,756 | |
| 2007 | $113,836 | |
| 2008 | $106,883 | |
| 2009 | $105,153 | |
| 2010 | $107,125 | |
| 2013 | $108,440 | |
| 2014 | $110,265 | |
| 2015 | $111,921 | |
| 2016 | $111,894 | |
| 2017 | $115,305 | |
| 2018 | $113,081 | |
| 2019 | $111,420 | |
| 2020 | $113,290 | |
| 2021 | $113,440 | |
| 2022 | $111,481 | |
| 2023 | $118,082 | |
| 2024 | $117,407 | $114,728 |
| 2025 | $118,312 | $114,662 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Quinte Health | Royal Ottawa Health Care Group |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 2 | |
| 1998 | 8 | |
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 4 | |
| 2001 | 16 | |
| 2005 | 16 | |
| 2006 | 19 | |
| 2007 | 24 | |
| 2008 | 41 | |
| 2009 | 48 | |
| 2010 | 71 | |
| 2013 | 58 | |
| 2014 | 87 | |
| 2015 | 120 | |
| 2016 | 118 | |
| 2017 | 126 | |
| 2018 | 151 | |
| 2019 | 164 | |
| 2020 | 206 | |
| 2021 | 192 | |
| 2022 | 287 | |
| 2023 | 489 | |
| 2024 | 540 | 495 |
| 2025 | 559 | 513 |
Highest paid in 2025
Quinte Health
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stacey DaubPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $410,295 | $1,599 |
| 2 | Kathleen CummingsRegistered Nurse | $266,795 | $0 |
| 3 | Susan RoweVice President, People and Strategy | $238,436 | $1,027 |
| 4 | Lina RinaldiVice President Patient Services, Chief Nursing Executive | $238,436 | $1,027 |
| 5 | Barry GuintoRegistered Nurse | $232,591 | $0 |
Royal Ottawa Health Care Group
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cara VaccarinoPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Présidente et cheffe de la direction | $448,899 | $17,385 |
| 2 | Cal CrockerChief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer / Chef de l’exploitation et chef des finances | $349,223 | $74 |
| 3 | Wendy FairsRegistered Nurse / Infirmière autorisée | $280,879 | $602 |
| 4 | Florence DzierszinskiRegistered Nurse / Infirmière autorisée | $260,834 | $924 |
| 5 | Nyranne MartinChief Operating Officer/Chef des Opérations | $256,640 | $1,935 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Quinte Health or Royal Ottawa Health Care Group?
By median salary in 2025, Quinte Health: $118,312 against $114,662.
Which has more people on the list?
Quinte Health: 559 against 513 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2024?
In 2024 the median for Quinte Health was $117,407 and for Royal Ottawa Health Care Group $114,728, a gap of $2,679; in 2025 the gap was $3,649.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
