Quinte Health vs University Of Ottawa Heart Institute
In 2025, the median salary for University Of Ottawa Heart Institute was $621 (0.5%) higher than for Quinte Health: $118,933 against $118,312. Quinte Health had 559 people on the list, University Of Ottawa Heart Institute 530.
At a glance
| Quinte Health | University Of Ottawa Heart Institute | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 559 | 530 |
| Median salary | $118,312 | $118,933 |
| Middle half | $109,785–$129,743 | $109,810–$131,706 |
| Highest salary | $410,295 | $437,325 |
| Total salaries | $68,988,446 | $66,484,335 |
| People, change | +3.5% vs 2024 | +10.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.8% vs 2024 | −0.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Quinte Health | University Of Ottawa Heart Institute |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | $119,023 | |
| 2004 | $120,120 | |
| 2005 | $114,561 | |
| 2006 | $133,077 | |
| 2007 | $108,988 | |
| 2008 | $109,261 | |
| 2009 | $109,753 | |
| 2010 | $112,583 | |
| 2013 | $109,114 | |
| 2014 | $108,438 | |
| 2015 | $108,348 | |
| 2016 | $108,998 | |
| 2018 | $110,789 | |
| 2019 | $109,295 | |
| 2020 | $108,361 | |
| 2021 | $109,377 | |
| 2022 | $108,698 | |
| 2023 | $118,082 | |
| 2024 | $117,407 | $119,976 |
| 2025 | $118,312 | $118,933 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Quinte Health | University Of Ottawa Heart Institute |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 11 | |
| 2004 | 16 | |
| 2005 | 25 | |
| 2006 | 11 | |
| 2007 | 22 | |
| 2008 | 34 | |
| 2009 | 60 | |
| 2010 | 55 | |
| 2013 | 68 | |
| 2014 | 68 | |
| 2015 | 86 | |
| 2016 | 86 | |
| 2018 | 141 | |
| 2019 | 154 | |
| 2020 | 276 | |
| 2021 | 203 | |
| 2022 | 282 | |
| 2023 | 489 | |
| 2024 | 540 | 480 |
| 2025 | 559 | 530 |
Highest paid in 2025
Quinte Health
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stacey DaubPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $410,295 | $1,599 |
| 2 | Kathleen CummingsRegistered Nurse | $266,795 | $0 |
| 3 | Susan RoweVice President, People and Strategy | $238,436 | $1,027 |
| 4 | Lina RinaldiVice President Patient Services, Chief Nursing Executive | $238,436 | $1,027 |
| 5 | Barry GuintoRegistered Nurse | $232,591 | $0 |
University Of Ottawa Heart Institute
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob BeanlandsPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Président-directeur général | $437,325 | $865 |
| 2 | Timothy ZakutneyVice President/Vice-président | $258,484 | $2,207 |
| 3 | Diana BurnsSenior Vice President/Vice-présidente principale | $257,466 | $2,207 |
| 4 | Usama SaeedCoordinator/Coordinateur | $245,355 | $678 |
| 5 | Rogelio-Jose Elmar VeaRegistered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée | $235,117 | $43 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Quinte Health or University Of Ottawa Heart Institute?
By median salary in 2025, University Of Ottawa Heart Institute: $118,933 against $118,312.
Which has more people on the list?
Quinte Health: 559 against 530 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2024?
In 2024 the median for Quinte Health was $117,407 and for University Of Ottawa Heart Institute $119,976, a gap of $2,569; in 2025 the gap was $621.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
