Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre vs Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
In 2025, the median salary for Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre was $1,751 (1.5%) higher than for Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre: $119,446 against $117,695. Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre had 991 people on the list, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre 1,070.
At a glance
| Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre | Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 991 | 1,070 |
| Median salary | $117,695 | $119,446 |
| Middle half | $111,369–$133,264 | $110,105–$133,803 |
| Highest salary | $604,438 | $494,124 |
| Total salaries | $125,130,909 | $134,814,604 |
| People, change | +15.9% vs 2024 | +26.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.4% vs 2024 | +3.6% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre | Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $114,781 | |
| 2007 | $110,567 | |
| 2008 | $115,234 | |
| 2009 | $109,571 | |
| 2010 | $110,462 | |
| 2012 | $111,831 | |
| 2013 | $111,273 | |
| 2014 | $106,668 | |
| 2015 | $111,837 | $104,877 |
| 2016 | $112,263 | $106,611 |
| 2017 | $110,620 | $107,157 |
| 2018 | $111,208 | $106,959 |
| 2019 | $109,868 | $108,436 |
| 2020 | $108,556 | $108,638 |
| 2021 | $111,267 | $111,047 |
| 2022 | $109,876 | $110,185 |
| 2023 | $115,601 | $116,453 |
| 2024 | $116,086 | $115,281 |
| 2025 | $117,695 | $119,446 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre | Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 24 | |
| 2007 | 37 | |
| 2008 | 49 | |
| 2009 | 56 | |
| 2010 | 66 | |
| 2012 | 81 | |
| 2013 | 98 | |
| 2014 | 150 | |
| 2015 | 156 | 135 |
| 2016 | 135 | 139 |
| 2017 | 155 | 168 |
| 2018 | 182 | 215 |
| 2019 | 234 | 243 |
| 2020 | 327 | 338 |
| 2021 | 379 | 351 |
| 2022 | 479 | 491 |
| 2023 | 772 | 776 |
| 2024 | 855 | 843 |
| 2025 | 991 | 1,070 |
Highest paid in 2025
Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gail HuntPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $604,438 | $57,896 |
| 2 | Bentley PetersenExecutive Vice President | $412,813 | $15,792 |
| 3 | Dave BrewinVice President | $332,467 | $28,031 |
| 4 | Dana NaylorVice President | $319,210 | $28,314 |
| 5 | Rachel KeanVice President | $295,980 | $28,411 |
Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhonda Crocker-EllacottPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Présidente et directrice générale | $494,124 | $8,122 |
| 2 | Dr. Peter SchubertPsychiatrist / Psychiatre | $399,096 | $1,615 |
| 3 | Dr. Robert SheppardPsychiatrist / Psychiatre | $383,349 | $0 |
| 4 | Dr. Bradley JacobsonChief of Staff / Médecin-chef | $282,381 | $3,570 |
| 5 | Isaac TavaresSenior Medical Physicist / Physicien médical principal | $273,768 | $486 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre or Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre?
By median salary in 2025, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre: $119,446 against $117,695.
Which has more people on the list?
Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre: 1,070 against 991 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2015?
In 2015 the median for Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre was $111,837 and for Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre $104,877, a gap of $6,960; in 2025 the gap was $1,751.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
