Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre vs William Osler Health System
In 2025, the median salary for William Osler Health System was $585 (0.5%) higher than for Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre: $120,239 against $119,654. Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre had 2,747 people on the list, William Osler Health System 2,220.
At a glance
| Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre | William Osler Health System | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 2,747 | 2,220 |
| Median salary | $119,654 | $120,239 |
| Middle half | $111,459–$134,949 | $111,124–$132,042 |
| Highest salary | $757,366 | $692,460 |
| Total salaries | $353,619,303 | $279,749,308 |
| People, change | +9.3% vs 2024 | +9.8% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.6% vs 2024 | +2.5% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre | William Osler Health System |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $118,353 | |
| 2007 | $110,678 | |
| 2008 | $109,206 | |
| 2009 | $111,330 | $108,692 |
| 2010 | $110,360 | $110,563 |
| 2011 | $109,256 | $110,590 |
| 2012 | $109,687 | $111,956 |
| 2013 | $111,339 | $110,895 |
| 2014 | $111,280 | $110,495 |
| 2015 | $111,826 | $109,287 |
| 2016 | $111,717 | $110,144 |
| 2017 | $111,483 | $109,557 |
| 2018 | $110,927 | $109,959 |
| 2019 | $111,190 | $108,811 |
| 2020 | $110,821 | $110,103 |
| 2021 | $113,096 | $110,717 |
| 2022 | $113,452 | $111,657 |
| 2023 | $119,048 | $118,362 |
| 2024 | $118,954 | $117,267 |
| 2025 | $119,654 | $120,239 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre | William Osler Health System |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 143 | |
| 2007 | 221 | |
| 2008 | 292 | |
| 2009 | 371 | 221 |
| 2010 | 325 | 198 |
| 2011 | 361 | 287 |
| 2012 | 416 | 303 |
| 2013 | 435 | 303 |
| 2014 | 489 | 353 |
| 2015 | 573 | 431 |
| 2016 | 638 | 487 |
| 2017 | 702 | 578 |
| 2018 | 880 | 650 |
| 2019 | 980 | 718 |
| 2020 | 1,712 | 1,265 |
| 2021 | 1,355 | 959 |
| 2022 | 1,614 | 1,279 |
| 2023 | 2,282 | 1,741 |
| 2024 | 2,513 | 2,022 |
| 2025 | 2,747 | 2,220 |
Highest paid in 2025
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy SmithPresident, Chief Executive Officer | $757,366 | $49,881 |
| 2 | Daniel CassExecutive Vice President Chief Medical Executive | $504,629 | $35,382 |
| 3 | Rupinder TaggarExecutive Vice President | $504,629 | $35,382 |
| 4 | Michael YoungExecutive Vice President Chief Administration Executive | $464,374 | $27,500 |
| 5 | Kristen WinterExecutive Vice President | $459,859 | $34,976 |
William Osler Health System
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frank MartinoPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $692,460 | $18,000 |
| 2 | Kiki FerrariExecutive Vice President and Chief Clinical Officer | $480,906 | $17,575 |
| 3 | Helena Florine LoboExecutive Vice President Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer | $480,906 | $17,575 |
| 4 | Gregory RutledgeChief of Staff and Executive Vice President Medical and Academic Affairs | $382,070 | $17,575 |
| 5 | Tiziana RiveraExecutive Vice President Quality Research and Chief Nursing Executive | $343,207 | $17,418 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre or William Osler Health System?
By median salary in 2025, William Osler Health System: $120,239 against $119,654.
Which has more people on the list?
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre: 2,747 against 2,220 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2009?
In 2009 the median for Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre was $111,330 and for William Osler Health System $108,692, a gap of $2,638; in 2025 the gap was $585.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
