Captain Operation vs Firefighter Operation
In 2025, the median salary for Captain Operation was $20,235 (14.9%) higher than for Firefighter Operation: $156,235 against $136,000. Captain Operation had 453 people on the list, Firefighter Operation 1,793.
At a glance
| Captain Operation | Firefighter Operation | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 453 | 1,793 |
| Median salary | $156,235 | $136,000 |
| Middle half | $154,470–$164,551 | $122,963–$151,034 |
| Highest salary | $269,411 | $247,508 |
| Total salaries | $74,217,878 | $249,784,761 |
| People, change | −3.6% vs 2024 | +6.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.5% vs 2024 | +3.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Captain Operation | Firefighter Operation |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $102,720 | |
| 2010 | $102,517 | $108,804 |
| 2011 | $102,964 | |
| 2012 | $103,389 | |
| 2013 | $127,543 | $107,467 |
| 2014 | $118,340 | $103,806 |
| 2015 | $114,195 | $103,818 |
| 2016 | $114,072 | $103,823 |
| 2017 | $130,197 | $108,199 |
| 2018 | $124,908 | $105,439 |
| 2019 | $129,154 | $106,111 |
| 2020 | $133,372 | $108,475 |
| 2021 | $138,204 | $120,128 |
| 2022 | $150,349 | $131,793 |
| 2023 | $145,412 | $133,339 |
| 2024 | $150,902 | $131,709 |
| 2025 | $156,235 | $136,000 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Captain Operation | Firefighter Operation |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 63 | |
| 2010 | 130 | 6 |
| 2011 | 85 | |
| 2012 | 82 | |
| 2013 | 525 | 1,752 |
| 2014 | 504 | 828 |
| 2015 | 497 | 431 |
| 2016 | 494 | 400 |
| 2017 | 496 | 1,638 |
| 2018 | 494 | 1,291 |
| 2019 | 484 | 1,564 |
| 2020 | 479 | 1,572 |
| 2021 | 482 | 1,627 |
| 2022 | 481 | 1,683 |
| 2023 | 476 | 1,670 |
| 2024 | 470 | 1,684 |
| 2025 | 453 | 1,793 |
Highest paid in 2025
Captain Operation
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Macsween | City Of Toronto | $269,411 | $2,084 |
| 2 | Blair Wallhouse | City Of Toronto | $258,881 | $2,084 |
| 3 | Craig Lester | City Of Toronto | $256,726 | $2,084 |
| 4 | John Pagnotta | City Of Toronto | $252,050 | $2,084 |
| 5 | Powin Low | City Of Toronto | $243,306 | $2,084 |
Firefighter Operation
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kurt Poyhonen | City Of Toronto | $247,508 | $1,797 |
| 2 | Kristin G Chraba | City Of Toronto | $245,408 | $1,830 |
| 3 | Drew Foote | City Of Toronto | $230,799 | $1,202 |
| 4 | Jerome Jung | City Of Toronto | $225,458 | $1,797 |
| 5 | John Evans | City Of Toronto | $223,351 | $2,254 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Captain Operation or Firefighter Operation?
By median salary in 2025, Captain Operation: $156,235 against $136,000.
Which has more people on the list?
Firefighter Operation: 1,793 against 453 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2010?
In 2010 the median for Captain Operation was $102,517 and for Firefighter Operation $108,804, a gap of $6,287; in 2025 the gap was $20,235.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
