Firefighter Operation vs First Class Firefighter
In 2025, the median salary for Firefighter Operation was $3,483 (2.6%) higher than for First Class Firefighter: $136,000 against $132,517. Firefighter Operation had 1,793 people on the list, First Class Firefighter 400.
At a glance
| Firefighter Operation | First Class Firefighter | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,793 | 400 |
| Median salary | $136,000 | $132,517 |
| Middle half | $122,963–$151,034 | $125,934–$143,164 |
| Highest salary | $247,508 | $236,053 |
| Total salaries | $249,784,761 | $54,718,788 |
| People, change | +6.5% vs 2024 | −32.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.3% vs 2024 | +8.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Firefighter Operation | First Class Firefighter |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $105,201 | |
| 2009 | $109,495 | |
| 2010 | $108,804 | $106,072 |
| 2011 | $103,951 | |
| 2012 | $103,177 | |
| 2013 | $107,467 | $104,915 |
| 2014 | $103,806 | $108,375 |
| 2015 | $103,818 | $109,005 |
| 2016 | $103,823 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $108,199 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $105,439 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $106,111 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $108,475 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $120,128 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $131,793 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $133,339 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $131,709 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $136,000 | $132,517 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Firefighter Operation | First Class Firefighter |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 47 | |
| 2009 | 81 | |
| 2010 | 6 | 62 |
| 2011 | 13 | |
| 2012 | 53 | |
| 2013 | 1,752 | 57 |
| 2014 | 828 | 164 |
| 2015 | 431 | 217 |
| 2016 | 400 | 354 |
| 2017 | 1,638 | 591 |
| 2018 | 1,291 | 479 |
| 2019 | 1,564 | 505 |
| 2020 | 1,572 | 471 |
| 2021 | 1,627 | 586 |
| 2022 | 1,683 | 525 |
| 2023 | 1,670 | 560 |
| 2024 | 1,684 | 593 |
| 2025 | 1,793 | 400 |
Highest paid in 2025
Firefighter Operation
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kurt Poyhonen | City Of Toronto | $247,508 | $1,797 |
| 2 | Kristin G Chraba | City Of Toronto | $245,408 | $1,830 |
| 3 | Drew Foote | City Of Toronto | $230,799 | $1,202 |
| 4 | Jerome Jung | City Of Toronto | $225,458 | $1,797 |
| 5 | John Evans | City Of Toronto | $223,351 | $2,254 |
First Class Firefighter
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Smith | City Of Vaughan | $236,053 | $396 |
| 2 | Justin Rita | City Of Vaughan | $233,679 | $396 |
| 3 | Eric Spalding | City Of Vaughan | $221,730 | $396 |
| 4 | Kyle Czapski | City Of Vaughan | $221,609 | $384 |
| 5 | Edward Howard | City Of Vaughan | $215,339 | $396 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Firefighter Operation or First Class Firefighter?
By median salary in 2025, Firefighter Operation: $136,000 against $132,517.
Which has more people on the list?
Firefighter Operation: 1,793 against 400 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2010?
In 2010 the median for Firefighter Operation was $108,804 and for First Class Firefighter $106,072, a gap of $2,731; in 2025 the gap was $3,483.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
