Firefighter vs Firefighter Operation
In 2025, the median salary for Firefighter Operation was $4,726 (3.6%) higher than for Firefighter: $136,000 against $131,274. Firefighter had 2,945 people on the list, Firefighter Operation 1,793.
At a glance
| Firefighter | Firefighter Operation | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 2,945 | 1,793 |
| Median salary | $131,274 | $136,000 |
| Middle half | $123,131–$139,825 | $122,963–$151,034 |
| Highest salary | $223,999 | $247,508 |
| Total salaries | $389,385,122 | $249,784,761 |
| People, change | +7.7% vs 2024 | +6.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +6.8% vs 2024 | +3.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Firefighter | Firefighter Operation |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | $103,213 | |
| 2008 | $106,742 | |
| 2009 | $103,416 | |
| 2010 | $106,109 | $108,804 |
| 2011 | $107,321 | |
| 2012 | $103,127 | |
| 2013 | $103,975 | $107,467 |
| 2014 | $106,250 | $103,806 |
| 2015 | $111,088 | $103,818 |
| 2016 | $104,677 | $103,823 |
| 2017 | $107,942 | $108,199 |
| 2018 | $116,000 | $105,439 |
| 2019 | $112,906 | $106,111 |
| 2020 | $116,604 | $108,475 |
| 2021 | $116,711 | $120,128 |
| 2022 | $120,866 | $131,793 |
| 2023 | $120,313 | $133,339 |
| 2024 | $122,963 | $131,709 |
| 2025 | $131,274 | $136,000 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Firefighter | Firefighter Operation |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 9 | |
| 2008 | 411 | |
| 2009 | 136 | |
| 2010 | 392 | 6 |
| 2011 | 250 | |
| 2012 | 262 | |
| 2013 | 410 | 1,752 |
| 2014 | 540 | 828 |
| 2015 | 1,530 | 431 |
| 2016 | 844 | 400 |
| 2017 | 1,574 | 1,638 |
| 2018 | 2,008 | 1,291 |
| 2019 | 2,272 | 1,564 |
| 2020 | 2,313 | 1,572 |
| 2021 | 2,413 | 1,627 |
| 2022 | 2,567 | 1,683 |
| 2023 | 2,565 | 1,670 |
| 2024 | 2,734 | 1,684 |
| 2025 | 2,945 | 1,793 |
Highest paid in 2025
Firefighter
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gregory Fitzgerald | City Of Mississauga | $223,999 | $196 |
| 2 | Michael Wilson | City Of Brampton | $220,770 | $476 |
| 3 | Alexander Monahan | City Of Ottawa | $211,889 | $685 |
| 4 | Cliff Smith | City Of Ottawa | $207,931 | $691 |
| 5 | Patrick Mayer | Town Of Hawkesbury | $204,889 | $1,462 |
Firefighter Operation
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kurt Poyhonen | City Of Toronto | $247,508 | $1,797 |
| 2 | Kristin G Chraba | City Of Toronto | $245,408 | $1,830 |
| 3 | Drew Foote | City Of Toronto | $230,799 | $1,202 |
| 4 | Jerome Jung | City Of Toronto | $225,458 | $1,797 |
| 5 | John Evans | City Of Toronto | $223,351 | $2,254 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Firefighter or Firefighter Operation?
By median salary in 2025, Firefighter Operation: $136,000 against $131,274.
Which has more people on the list?
Firefighter: 2,945 against 1,793 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2010?
In 2010 the median for Firefighter was $106,109 and for Firefighter Operation $108,804, a gap of $2,695; in 2025 the gap was $4,726.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
