Electrical and Control Technician vs Mechanical Technician
In 2025, the median salary for Electrical and Control Technician was $3,292 (2.1%) higher than for Mechanical Technician: $163,522 against $160,230. Electrical and Control Technician had 473 people on the list, Mechanical Technician 411.
At a glance
| Electrical and Control Technician | Mechanical Technician | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 473 | 411 |
| Median salary | $163,522 | $160,230 |
| Middle half | $148,297–$180,222 | $146,859–$179,823 |
| Highest salary | $263,784 | $253,524 |
| Total salaries | $78,137,822 | $67,311,427 |
| People, change | −3.9% vs 2024 | −6.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.5% vs 2024 | +0.5% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Electrical and Control Technician | Mechanical Technician |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $117,510 | $120,831 |
| 2009 | $120,736 | $122,648 |
| 2010 | $123,266 | $126,054 |
| 2011 | $121,102 | $125,215 |
| 2012 | $123,823 | $133,293 |
| 2013 | $133,350 | $138,407 |
| 2014 | $130,560 | $131,782 |
| 2015 | $133,607 | $135,257 |
| 2016 | $134,593 | $135,158 |
| 2017 | $132,321 | $131,426 |
| 2018 | $131,736 | $132,591 |
| 2019 | $133,791 | $136,757 |
| 2020 | $140,445 | $144,292 |
| 2021 | $139,861 | $140,923 |
| 2022 | $135,316 | $139,736 |
| 2023 | $148,487 | $153,620 |
| 2024 | $156,418 | $159,378 |
| 2025 | $163,522 | $160,230 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Electrical and Control Technician | Mechanical Technician |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 396 | 420 |
| 2009 | 463 | 461 |
| 2010 | 468 | 444 |
| 2011 | 492 | 459 |
| 2012 | 518 | 464 |
| 2013 | 520 | 473 |
| 2014 | 513 | 469 |
| 2015 | 474 | 426 |
| 2016 | 415 | 375 |
| 2017 | 418 | 418 |
| 2018 | 398 | 388 |
| 2019 | 410 | 387 |
| 2020 | 409 | 408 |
| 2021 | 433 | 435 |
| 2022 | 438 | 398 |
| 2023 | 481 | 430 |
| 2024 | 492 | 438 |
| 2025 | 473 | 411 |
Highest paid in 2025
Electrical and Control Technician
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Himanshu Amin | Ontario Power Generation | $263,784 | $1,838 |
| 2 | Duane Dagenais | Ontario Power Generation | $244,508 | $8,595 |
| 3 | Christopher Simpson | Ontario Power Generation | $244,422 | $1,838 |
| 4 | Warren Gayman | Ontario Power Generation | $239,202 | $1,891 |
| 5 | Min Ouyang | Ontario Power Generation | $231,774 | $1,694 |
Mechanical Technician
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jesse Tranter | Ontario Power Generation | $253,524 | $6,682 |
| 2 | John Newell | Ontario Power Generation | $252,540 | $8,745 |
| 3 | Jeremy Hackney | Ontario Power Generation | $248,443 | $8,745 |
| 4 | Donna Tutkoluk | Ontario Power Generation | $243,014 | $8,745 |
| 5 | Rhys Jenkins | Ontario Power Generation | $237,820 | $8,879 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Electrical and Control Technician or Mechanical Technician?
By median salary in 2025, Electrical and Control Technician: $163,522 against $160,230.
Which has more people on the list?
Electrical and Control Technician: 473 against 411 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2008?
In 2008 the median for Electrical and Control Technician was $117,510 and for Mechanical Technician $120,831, a gap of $3,321; in 2025 the gap was $3,292.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
