Coach Technician vs Mechanical Technician
In 2025, the median salary for Mechanical Technician was $48,115 (42.9%) higher than for Coach Technician: $160,230 against $112,116. Coach Technician had 536 people on the list, Mechanical Technician 411.
At a glance
| Coach Technician | Mechanical Technician | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 536 | 411 |
| Median salary | $112,116 | $160,230 |
| Middle half | $106,605–$116,599 | $146,859–$179,823 |
| Highest salary | $155,844 | $253,524 |
| Total salaries | $60,132,530 | $67,311,427 |
| People, change | +33.0% vs 2024 | −6.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.9% vs 2024 | +0.5% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Coach Technician | Mechanical Technician |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $107,231 | |
| 2007 | $108,770 | |
| 2008 | $106,996 | $120,831 |
| 2009 | $109,113 | $122,648 |
| 2010 | $105,513 | $126,054 |
| 2011 | $125,215 | |
| 2012 | $111,417 | $133,293 |
| 2013 | $105,930 | $138,407 |
| 2014 | $104,751 | $131,782 |
| 2015 | $110,538 | $135,257 |
| 2016 | $104,167 | $135,158 |
| 2017 | $100,918 | $131,426 |
| 2018 | $101,667 | $132,591 |
| 2019 | $101,791 | $136,757 |
| 2020 | $100,971 | $144,292 |
| 2021 | $102,491 | $140,923 |
| 2022 | $103,927 | $139,736 |
| 2023 | $103,461 | $153,620 |
| 2024 | $106,912 | $159,378 |
| 2025 | $112,116 | $160,230 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Coach Technician | Mechanical Technician |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5 | |
| 2007 | 11 | |
| 2008 | 18 | 420 |
| 2009 | 13 | 461 |
| 2010 | 15 | 444 |
| 2011 | 459 | |
| 2012 | 22 | 464 |
| 2013 | 28 | 473 |
| 2014 | 13 | 469 |
| 2015 | 6 | 426 |
| 2016 | 9 | 375 |
| 2017 | 14 | 418 |
| 2018 | 83 | 388 |
| 2019 | 64 | 387 |
| 2020 | 96 | 408 |
| 2021 | 92 | 435 |
| 2022 | 220 | 398 |
| 2023 | 236 | 430 |
| 2024 | 403 | 438 |
| 2025 | 536 | 411 |
Highest paid in 2025
Coach Technician
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Omar Chowdhury | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $155,844 | $2,783 |
| 2 | Emmanuel Anagnostopoulos | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $151,234 | $2,783 |
| 3 | Sean Langdon | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $149,315 | $2,783 |
| 4 | Richard Baker-Ramjitsingh | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $136,122 | $2,783 |
| 5 | Shareef Choudhury | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $128,038 | $2,783 |
Mechanical Technician
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jesse Tranter | Ontario Power Generation | $253,524 | $6,682 |
| 2 | John Newell | Ontario Power Generation | $252,540 | $8,745 |
| 3 | Jeremy Hackney | Ontario Power Generation | $248,443 | $8,745 |
| 4 | Donna Tutkoluk | Ontario Power Generation | $243,014 | $8,745 |
| 5 | Rhys Jenkins | Ontario Power Generation | $237,820 | $8,879 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Coach Technician or Mechanical Technician?
By median salary in 2025, Mechanical Technician: $160,230 against $112,116.
Which has more people on the list?
Coach Technician: 536 against 411 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2008?
In 2008 the median for Coach Technician was $106,996 and for Mechanical Technician $120,831, a gap of $13,835; in 2025 the gap was $48,115.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
