Firefighter vs First Class Firefighter
In 2025, the median salary for First Class Firefighter was $1,243 (0.9%) higher than for Firefighter: $132,517 against $131,274. Firefighter had 2,945 people on the list, First Class Firefighter 400.
At a glance
| Firefighter | First Class Firefighter | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 2,945 | 400 |
| Median salary | $131,274 | $132,517 |
| Middle half | $123,131–$139,825 | $125,934–$143,164 |
| Highest salary | $223,999 | $236,053 |
| Total salaries | $389,385,122 | $54,718,788 |
| People, change | +7.7% vs 2024 | −32.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +6.8% vs 2024 | +8.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Firefighter | First Class Firefighter |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | $103,213 | |
| 2008 | $106,742 | $105,201 |
| 2009 | $103,416 | $109,495 |
| 2010 | $106,109 | $106,072 |
| 2011 | $107,321 | $103,951 |
| 2012 | $103,127 | $103,177 |
| 2013 | $103,975 | $104,915 |
| 2014 | $106,250 | $108,375 |
| 2015 | $111,088 | $109,005 |
| 2016 | $104,677 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $107,942 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $116,000 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $112,906 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $116,604 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $116,711 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $120,866 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $120,313 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $122,963 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $131,274 | $132,517 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Firefighter | First Class Firefighter |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 9 | |
| 2008 | 411 | 47 |
| 2009 | 136 | 81 |
| 2010 | 392 | 62 |
| 2011 | 250 | 13 |
| 2012 | 262 | 53 |
| 2013 | 410 | 57 |
| 2014 | 540 | 164 |
| 2015 | 1,530 | 217 |
| 2016 | 844 | 354 |
| 2017 | 1,574 | 591 |
| 2018 | 2,008 | 479 |
| 2019 | 2,272 | 505 |
| 2020 | 2,313 | 471 |
| 2021 | 2,413 | 586 |
| 2022 | 2,567 | 525 |
| 2023 | 2,565 | 560 |
| 2024 | 2,734 | 593 |
| 2025 | 2,945 | 400 |
Highest paid in 2025
Firefighter
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gregory Fitzgerald | City Of Mississauga | $223,999 | $196 |
| 2 | Michael Wilson | City Of Brampton | $220,770 | $476 |
| 3 | Alexander Monahan | City Of Ottawa | $211,889 | $685 |
| 4 | Cliff Smith | City Of Ottawa | $207,931 | $691 |
| 5 | Patrick Mayer | Town Of Hawkesbury | $204,889 | $1,462 |
First Class Firefighter
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Smith | City Of Vaughan | $236,053 | $396 |
| 2 | Justin Rita | City Of Vaughan | $233,679 | $396 |
| 3 | Eric Spalding | City Of Vaughan | $221,730 | $396 |
| 4 | Kyle Czapski | City Of Vaughan | $221,609 | $384 |
| 5 | Edward Howard | City Of Vaughan | $215,339 | $396 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Firefighter or First Class Firefighter?
By median salary in 2025, First Class Firefighter: $132,517 against $131,274.
Which has more people on the list?
Firefighter: 2,945 against 400 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2008?
In 2008 the median for Firefighter was $106,742 and for First Class Firefighter $105,201, a gap of $1,541; in 2025 the gap was $1,243.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
