Medical Radiation Technologist vs Technologist
In 2025, the median salary for Medical Radiation Technologist was $390 (0.4%) higher than for Technologist: $107,951 against $107,560. Medical Radiation Technologist had 387 people on the list, Technologist 334.
At a glance
| Medical Radiation Technologist | Technologist | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 387 | 334 |
| Median salary | $107,951 | $107,560 |
| Middle half | $103,583–$115,553 | $103,815–$113,848 |
| Highest salary | $246,138 | $228,208 |
| Total salaries | $43,204,725 | $37,317,019 |
| People, change | +19.4% vs 2024 | +12.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −1.7% vs 2024 | +0.0% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Medical Radiation Technologist | Technologist |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $103,714 | |
| 2012 | $103,713 | |
| 2013 | $108,447 | |
| 2014 | $114,666 | |
| 2015 | $106,428 | $103,691 |
| 2016 | $104,476 | $106,876 |
| 2017 | $103,347 | $106,701 |
| 2018 | $103,341 | $110,090 |
| 2019 | $103,824 | $106,902 |
| 2020 | $104,085 | $107,471 |
| 2021 | $106,236 | $106,247 |
| 2022 | $106,189 | $105,258 |
| 2023 | $105,692 | $105,201 |
| 2024 | $109,841 | $107,532 |
| 2025 | $107,951 | $107,560 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Medical Radiation Technologist | Technologist |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 10 | |
| 2012 | 13 | |
| 2013 | 10 | |
| 2014 | 6 | |
| 2015 | 10 | 8 |
| 2016 | 8 | 33 |
| 2017 | 9 | 34 |
| 2018 | 16 | 31 |
| 2019 | 21 | 40 |
| 2020 | 43 | 50 |
| 2021 | 48 | 55 |
| 2022 | 71 | 137 |
| 2023 | 239 | 268 |
| 2024 | 324 | 298 |
| 2025 | 387 | 334 |
Highest paid in 2025
Medical Radiation Technologist
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric J. Salomon | University Health Network | $246,138 | $5 |
| 2 | Gary Eng | Halton Healthcare Services Corporation | $175,988 | $0 |
| 3 | Daniel Trudell | London Health Sciences Centre | $169,468 | $0 |
| 4 | Vladimir Krstic | London Health Sciences Centre | $161,546 | $178 |
| 5 | Kathleen Buckley | Nipigon District Memorial Hospital | $156,878 | $0 |
Technologist
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Mels | Norfolk General Hospital | $228,208 | $900 |
| 2 | Armin Behroozian | Regional Municipality Of York | $167,323 | $350 |
| 3 | Christina Kavalinas | Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare | $157,717 | $559 |
| 4 | Ben Carnovale | Regional Municipality Of York | $157,463 | $350 |
| 5 | Jonah Beckerman | Regional Municipality Of York | $152,487 | $335 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Medical Radiation Technologist or Technologist?
By median salary in 2025, Medical Radiation Technologist: $107,951 against $107,560.
Which has more people on the list?
Medical Radiation Technologist: 387 against 334 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2015?
In 2015 the median for Medical Radiation Technologist was $106,428 and for Technologist $103,691, a gap of $2,737; in 2025 the gap was $390.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
