Medical Laboratory Technologist vs Technologist
In 2025, the median salary for Technologist was $3,104 (3.0%) higher than for Medical Laboratory Technologist: $107,560 against $104,457. Medical Laboratory Technologist had 398 people on the list, Technologist 334.
At a glance
| Medical Laboratory Technologist | Technologist | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 398 | 334 |
| Median salary | $104,457 | $107,560 |
| Middle half | $102,147–$107,775 | $103,815–$113,848 |
| Highest salary | $180,829 | $228,208 |
| Total salaries | $42,669,959 | $37,317,019 |
| People, change | +22.8% vs 2024 | +12.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −4.2% vs 2024 | +0.0% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Medical Laboratory Technologist | Technologist |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $104,588 | |
| 2010 | $103,785 | |
| 2011 | $103,714 | |
| 2012 | $103,713 | |
| 2013 | $108,447 | |
| 2014 | $114,666 | |
| 2015 | $103,691 | |
| 2016 | $106,876 | |
| 2017 | $103,340 | $106,701 |
| 2018 | $110,090 | |
| 2019 | $105,135 | $106,902 |
| 2020 | $102,341 | $107,471 |
| 2021 | $105,262 | $106,247 |
| 2022 | $104,397 | $105,258 |
| 2023 | $105,426 | $105,201 |
| 2024 | $108,991 | $107,532 |
| 2025 | $104,457 | $107,560 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Medical Laboratory Technologist | Technologist |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 6 | |
| 2010 | 5 | |
| 2011 | 10 | |
| 2012 | 13 | |
| 2013 | 10 | |
| 2014 | 6 | |
| 2015 | 8 | |
| 2016 | 33 | |
| 2017 | 6 | 34 |
| 2018 | 31 | |
| 2019 | 12 | 40 |
| 2020 | 17 | 50 |
| 2021 | 31 | 55 |
| 2022 | 26 | 137 |
| 2023 | 148 | 268 |
| 2024 | 324 | 298 |
| 2025 | 398 | 334 |
Highest paid in 2025
Medical Laboratory Technologist
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Rantala | North Of Superior Healthcare Group | $180,829 | $290 |
| 2 | Warren Cheung | North Of Superior Healthcare Group | $176,094 | $269 |
| 3 | Erica Dawson | North Of Superior Healthcare Group | $159,975 | $318 |
| 4 | Dina Trinh | London Health Sciences Centre | $154,063 | $0 |
| 5 | Ying Zhu | Atikokan Health and Community Services | $148,291 | $443 |
Technologist
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Mels | Norfolk General Hospital | $228,208 | $900 |
| 2 | Armin Behroozian | Regional Municipality Of York | $167,323 | $350 |
| 3 | Christina Kavalinas | Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare | $157,717 | $559 |
| 4 | Ben Carnovale | Regional Municipality Of York | $157,463 | $350 |
| 5 | Jonah Beckerman | Regional Municipality Of York | $152,487 | $335 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Medical Laboratory Technologist or Technologist?
By median salary in 2025, Technologist: $107,560 against $104,457.
Which has more people on the list?
Medical Laboratory Technologist: 398 against 334 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2017?
In 2017 the median for Medical Laboratory Technologist was $103,340 and for Technologist $106,701, a gap of $3,360; in 2025 the gap was $3,104.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
