Registered Technologist vs Technologist
In 2025, the median salary for Registered Technologist was $258 (0.2%) higher than for Technologist: $107,819 against $107,560. Registered Technologist had 562 people on the list, Technologist 334.
At a glance
| Registered Technologist | Technologist | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 562 | 334 |
| Median salary | $107,819 | $107,560 |
| Middle half | $103,627–$113,717 | $103,815–$113,848 |
| Highest salary | $189,165 | $228,208 |
| Total salaries | $62,276,879 | $37,317,019 |
| People, change | +6.0% vs 2024 | +12.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.9% vs 2024 | +0.0% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Registered Technologist | Technologist |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $106,603 | |
| 2007 | $105,670 | |
| 2008 | $104,668 | |
| 2009 | $108,038 | |
| 2010 | $103,651 | |
| 2011 | $101,948 | $103,714 |
| 2012 | $106,794 | $103,713 |
| 2013 | $103,473 | $108,447 |
| 2014 | $102,062 | $114,666 |
| 2015 | $104,184 | $103,691 |
| 2016 | $106,523 | $106,876 |
| 2017 | $102,901 | $106,701 |
| 2018 | $103,166 | $110,090 |
| 2019 | $104,216 | $106,902 |
| 2020 | $103,415 | $107,471 |
| 2021 | $104,409 | $106,247 |
| 2022 | $106,041 | $105,258 |
| 2023 | $106,549 | $105,201 |
| 2024 | $108,812 | $107,532 |
| 2025 | $107,819 | $107,560 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Registered Technologist | Technologist |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9 | |
| 2007 | 13 | |
| 2008 | 12 | |
| 2009 | 12 | |
| 2010 | 10 | |
| 2011 | 6 | 10 |
| 2012 | 5 | 13 |
| 2013 | 8 | 10 |
| 2014 | 7 | 6 |
| 2015 | 9 | 8 |
| 2016 | 9 | 33 |
| 2017 | 15 | 34 |
| 2018 | 27 | 31 |
| 2019 | 31 | 40 |
| 2020 | 49 | 50 |
| 2021 | 54 | 55 |
| 2022 | 67 | 137 |
| 2023 | 291 | 268 |
| 2024 | 530 | 298 |
| 2025 | 562 | 334 |
Highest paid in 2025
Registered Technologist
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denis Khan | North York General Hospital | $189,165 | $172 |
| 2 | Michelle L Rainville | Brightshores Health System | $166,220 | $0 |
| 3 | Marylouise Petersen | Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre | $158,447 | $399 |
| 4 | Abdul Desai | Norfolk General Hospital | $155,966 | $0 |
| 5 | Kemi Ogunsolu | Groves Memorial Community Hospital | $153,262 | $245 |
Technologist
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia Mels | Norfolk General Hospital | $228,208 | $900 |
| 2 | Armin Behroozian | Regional Municipality Of York | $167,323 | $350 |
| 3 | Christina Kavalinas | Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare | $157,717 | $559 |
| 4 | Ben Carnovale | Regional Municipality Of York | $157,463 | $350 |
| 5 | Jonah Beckerman | Regional Municipality Of York | $152,487 | $335 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Registered Technologist or Technologist?
By median salary in 2025, Registered Technologist: $107,819 against $107,560.
Which has more people on the list?
Registered Technologist: 562 against 334 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2011?
In 2011 the median for Registered Technologist was $101,948 and for Technologist $103,714, a gap of $1,766; in 2025 the gap was $258.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
