Ontario public pay
Jeff Slager
Fire Chief at City Of Woodstock. On Ontario’s disclosure list 15 years between 2009 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $171,098.95
- Taxable benefits
- $1,589.15
- Total disclosed
- $172,688.10
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$10,559 (+6.6%)15years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$10,559 (+6.6%)15years on
the list
Among 134 people with the title “Fire Chief” in 2025
Paid more than 62% of them. Their median: $152,636.
$171,099$101,180$251,326
Among 97 people at City Of Woodstock in 2025
6th highest paid. Their median: $125,466.
$171,099$101,285$234,344
Paid more than 89% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$171K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $130,109 | $110,436 |
| 2012 | $117,795 | $105,089 |
| 2013 | $110,214 | $105,735 |
| 2014 | $112,975 | $108,752 |
| 2015 | $115,505 | $113,042 |
| 2016 | $122,893 | $135,147 |
| 2017 | $136,593 | $136,919 |
| 2018 | $142,585 | $135,839 |
| 2019 | $162,261 | $131,885 |
| 2020 | $157,745 | $140,080 |
| 2021 | $161,482 | $138,840 |
| 2022 | $151,482 | $138,502 |
| 2023 | $154,569 | $135,593 |
| 2024 | $160,540 | $143,329 |
| 2025 | $171,099 | $152,636 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of WoodstockFire Chief | $171,099 | $1,589 | +$10,559 |
| 2024 | City Of WoodstockFire Chief | $160,540 | $1,511 | +$5,970 |
| 2023 | City Of WoodstockFire Chief | $154,569 | $1,492 | +$3,087 |
| 2022 | City Of WoodstockFire Chief | $151,482 | $1,266 | −$10,000 |
| 2021 | City Of WoodstockFire Chief | $161,482 | $1,205 | +$3,738 |
| 2020 | City Of WoodstockFire Chief | $157,745 | $1,199 | −$4,517 |
| 2019 | City Of WoodstockFire Chief | $162,261 | $1,162 | +$19,676 |
| 2018 | City Of WoodstockFire Chief | $142,585 | $1,108 | +$5,992 |
| 2017 | City Of WoodstockFire Chief | $136,593 | $1,061 | +$13,700 |
| 2016 | City Of WoodstockDeputy Fire Chief | $122,893 | $1,374 | +$7,388 |
| 2015 | City Of WoodstockFire Prevention Officer | $115,505 | $966 | +$2,531 |
| 2014 | City Of WoodstockFire Prevention Officer | $112,975 | $920 | +$2,761 |
| 2013 | City Of WoodstockFire Prevention Officer | $110,214 | $810 | −$7,581 |
| 2012 | City Of WoodstockFire Prevention Officer | $117,795 | $574 | |
| 2009 | City Of WoodstockCaptain, Fire | $130,109 | $658 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
