Fire Prevention Officer salary in Ontario
164 people with this title were paid $100,000 or more in 2025. Half earned between $125,289 and $149,077.
Median salary by year
Among people with this title on the list.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 1996 | |
| 1997 | |
| 1998 | |
| 1999 | |
| 2000 | |
| 2001 | |
| 2002 | |
| 2003 | |
| 2004 | |
| 2005 | |
| 2006 | |
| 2007 | $103,650 |
| 2008 | $115,340 |
| 2009 | $104,185 |
| 2010 | $104,724 |
| 2011 | $103,770 |
| 2012 | $105,089 |
| 2013 | $105,735 |
| 2014 | $108,752 |
| 2015 | $113,042 |
| 2016 | $110,477 |
| 2017 | $114,706 |
| 2018 | $115,565 |
| 2019 | $120,448 |
| 2020 | $123,870 |
| 2021 | $121,210 |
| 2022 | $124,330 |
| 2023 | $125,466 |
| 2024 | $126,866 |
| 2025 | $138,046 |
Pay bands
People with this title by salary, 2025.
Same job, different employer
Median salary at each of the 8 employers with 5 or more people in this job, highest first, against the median for everyone with the title.
Employers with the most
Highest paid in 2025
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Dewan | City Of Ottawa | $232,160 | $751 | +$78,391 (+51.0%) |
| 2 | Eric Dagenais | City Of Ottawa | $195,649 | $791 | +$5,656 (+3.0%) |
| 3 | Guy Beaudoin | City Of Ottawa | $192,692 | $815 | +$47,377 (+32.6%) |
| 4 | Cale Mclean | Town Of Midland | $187,159 | $827 | +$16,753 (+9.8%) |
| 5 | Jeff Snider | City Of Ottawa | $183,580 | $771 | +$14,762 (+8.7%) |
| 6 | Brad Maclean | City Of Ottawa | $177,427 | $751 | +$38,518 (+27.7%) |
| 7 | Lauren Baechler | City Of Kitchener | $169,841 | $397 | +$48,753 (+40.3%) |
| 8 | Megan Thomson | City Of Ottawa | $168,586 | $771 | +$11,402 (+7.3%) |
| 9 | Shelby Pozza | City Of Kitchener | $167,683 | $791 | +$42,722 (+34.2%) |
| 10 | Shane Mcgrath | City Of Belleville | $166,399 | $1,143 | +$34,279 (+25.9%) |
| 11 | Richard Quick | City Of Belleville | $165,311 | $1,094 | +$19,603 (+13.5%) |
| 12 | Shawn Mifflin | Municipality Of Chatham-Kent | $165,202 | $645 | +$39,649 (+31.6%) |
| 13 | Eva Mackaroon | City Of Ottawa | $159,581 | $771 | +$22,450 (+16.4%) |
| 14 | Julie Daer | City Of Barrie | $158,169 | $598 | +$17,638 (+12.6%) |
| 15 | Kimbereley Rose | City Of Ottawa | $157,827 | $767 | +$7,550 (+5.0%) |
| 16 | Jason Blackmere | Town Of Halton Hills | $157,357 | $864 | +$1,460 (+0.9%) |
| 17 | Eric Robinson | City Of Cambridge | $157,290 | $0 | +$2,231 (+1.4%) |
| 18 | Gregory Gorsline | City Of Belleville | $156,456 | $1,094 | +$14,148 (+9.9%) |
| 19 | Christopher J Leonard | City Of St Catharines | $156,036 | $945 | +$21,931 (+16.4%) |
| 20 | Jeffrey Norris | Municipality Of Clarington | $155,686 | $1,446 | +$22,292 (+16.7%) |
| 21 | Darian Stevenson | City Of Ottawa | $155,455 | $771 | +$12,051 (+8.4%) |
| 22 | Jagroop Dhindsay | Town Of Oakville | $155,317 | $435 | +$3,205 (+2.1%) |
| 23 | Matt Rumas | City Of St. Thomas | $155,112 | $1,141 | +$6,663 (+4.5%) |
| 24 | Mario Cau | City Of Ottawa | $155,007 | $791 | +$22,849 (+17.3%) |
| 25 | David Mcgregor | City Of Windsor | $154,947 | $2,103 | −$16,184 (−9.5%) |
| 26 | Darren Leishman | City Of Thunder Bay | $154,601 | $1,289 | +$21,371 (+16.0%) |
| 27 | Karen Koski | City Of Windsor | $154,425 | $1,116 | −$12,956 (−7.7%) |
| 28 | M John Milne | City Of Sarnia | $154,055 | $2,075 | +$5,777 (+3.9%) |
| 29 | Mario Fiorito | Town Of Amherstburg | $154,012 | $1,546 | +$15,159 (+10.9%) |
| 30 | Michael Atkins | City Of Welland | $153,775 | $1,117 | +$26,601 (+20.9%) |
| 31 | Ajoy Kulur | Town Of Oakville | $153,692 | $435 | +$7,930 (+5.4%) |
| 32 | Matt Langfrey | City Of Burlington | $153,073 | $1,171 | +$10,174 (+7.1%) |
| 33 | Cathy Demars | City Of Windsor | $152,029 | $2,388 | −$6,520 (−4.1%) |
| 34 | Kenneth Denommee | City Of Welland | $151,760 | $1,108 | +$27,023 (+21.7%) |
| 35 | James Somerville | City Of St Catharines | $151,631 | $898 | +$22,459 (+17.4%) |
| 36 | Andrew Povse | Town Of Oakville | $151,279 | $471 | +$729 (+0.5%) |
| 37 | Terrance Scott | City Of Ottawa | $150,671 | $791 | +$18,285 (+13.8%) |
| 38 | Anthony Woodruff | City Of Barrie | $150,349 | $571 | +$10,703 (+7.7%) |
| 39 | Greg Deman | Town Of Ajax | $149,886 | $643 | +$2,403 (+1.6%) |
| 40 | Jessica Williams | City Of St Catharines | $149,847 | $898 | +$26,072 (+21.1%) |
| 41 | Adam Schmidt | City Of Guelph | $149,553 | $772 | +$22,193 (+17.4%) |
| 42 | Susan Jones | City Of Ottawa | $149,077 | $771 | +$11,097 (+8.0%) |
| 43 | Leanne Labbee | City Of Ottawa | $147,095 | $771 | +$18,538 (+14.4%) |
| 44 | Adam Fournier | City Of Quinte West | $146,071 | $1,599 | +$16,386 (+12.6%) |
| 45 | Chris Hynnes | City Of Thunder Bay | $145,902 | $1,288 | +$20,204 (+16.1%) |
| 46 | Dan Walker | City Of Ottawa | $145,845 | $791 | +$15,630 (+12.0%) |
| 47 | Shannon Ashton | City Of St. Thomas | $145,745 | $1,124 | −$6,828 (−4.5%) |
| 48 | Daniel Johnston | City Of Ottawa | $145,353 | $771 | +$14,490 (+11.1%) |
| 49 | James Lambe | City Of Ottawa | $145,333 | $791 | +$23,552 (+19.3%) |
| 50 | Sarah Ramsden | City Of Ottawa | $145,310 | $751 | +$23,518 (+19.3%) |
Questions and answers
What is the median salary for a Fire Prevention Officer in Ontario’s public sector?
$138,046 among the 164 people with this title on the 2025 list. Only people paid $100,000 or more are listed, so this is not the median for everyone in the job.
How much do most people with the title Fire Prevention Officer on the list earn?
Half were paid between $125,289 and $149,077 in 2025; the highest salary was $232,160.
Which employer pays Fire Prevention Officer the most?
City Of Ottawa: a median of $145,343 among 30 people in 2025, the highest of the employers with 5 or more in this job.
Which employer has the most people with the title Fire Prevention Officer?
City Of Ottawa, with 30 on the 2025 list.
How many people with the title Fire Prevention Officer are on the list?
164 in 2025, up from 12 in 2007.
What share of people with the title Fire Prevention Officer are paid $150,000 or more?
23% of those on the 2025 list (38 people), and 1% $200,000 or more (1).
How does Fire Prevention Officer pay compare with the whole list?
Its median, $138,046, is 12.9% above the median of everyone on the 2025 list ($122,262).
How much does a Fire Prevention Officer make at City Of Ottawa?
The median salary of the 30 people with this title at City Of Ottawa was $145,343 in 2025.
How much does a Fire Prevention Officer make at City Of Brampton?
The median salary of the 14 people with this title at City Of Brampton was $129,384 in 2025.
How much does a Fire Prevention Officer make at City Of Windsor?
The median salary of the 9 people with this title at City Of Windsor was $141,094 in 2025.
Has Fire Prevention Officer pay gone up?
The median rose 8.8% from 2024 ($126,866) to 2025. In 2007 it was $103,650.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996 covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
