Ontario public pay
Kevin Anderson
Captain – Fire Prevention at City Of Thunder Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2013 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $201,380.49
- Taxable benefits
- $1,345.59
- Total disclosed
- $202,726.08
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$54,277 (+36.9%)12years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$54,277 (+36.9%)12years on
the list
Among 15 people with the title “Captain – Fire Prevention” in 2025
Paid more than 93% of them. Their median: $151,388.
$201,380$141,433$201,380
Among 759 people at City Of Thunder Bay in 2025
23rd highest paid. Their median: $130,974.
$201,380$100,236$318,847
Paid more than 94% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$201K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $103,204 | $105,735 |
| 2015 | $102,039 | $113,042 |
| 2016 | $105,240 | $110,477 |
| 2017 | $121,852 | $114,706 |
| 2018 | $111,961 | $115,565 |
| 2019 | $116,879 | $120,448 |
| 2020 | $147,299 | $128,772 |
| 2021 | $169,094 | $134,637 |
| 2022 | $141,017 | $139,464 |
| 2023 | $139,852 | $139,852 |
| 2024 | $147,104 | $143,079 |
| 2025 | $201,380 | $151,388 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain – Fire Prevention | $201,380 | $1,346 | +$54,277 |
| 2024 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain – Fire Prevention | $147,104 | $1,152 | +$7,252 |
| 2023 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain - Fire Prevention | $139,852 | $1,152 | −$1,165 |
| 2022 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain - Fire Prevention | $141,017 | $1,077 | −$28,077 |
| 2021 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain - Fire Prevention | $169,094 | $995 | +$21,795 |
| 2020 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain Fire Prevention | $147,299 | $744 | +$30,420 |
| 2019 | City Of Thunder BayFire Prevention Officer | $116,879 | $500 | +$4,917 |
| 2018 | City Of Thunder BayFire Prevention Officer | $111,961 | $500 | −$9,891 |
| 2017 | City Of Thunder BayFire Prevention Officer | $121,852 | $686 | +$16,613 |
| 2016 | City Of Thunder BayFire Prevention Officer | $105,240 | $584 | +$3,201 |
| 2015 | City Of Thunder BayFire Prevention Officer | $102,039 | $573 | |
| 2013 | City Of Thunder BayFire Prevention Officer | $103,204 | $769 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
