Ontario public pay
Sean Pryce
Fire Captain at Town Of Orangeville. On Ontario’s disclosure list 11 years between 2015 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $163,963.65
- Taxable benefits
- $897.88
- Total disclosed
- $164,861.53
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$3,450 (+2.1%)11years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$3,450 (+2.1%)11years on
the list
Among 168 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 61% of them. Their median: $159,649.
$163,964$109,851$203,956
Among 86 people at Town Of Orangeville in 2025
12th highest paid. Their median: $118,470.
$163,964$100,060$298,197
Paid more than 86% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$164K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $106,274 | $108,667 |
| 2016 | $107,994 | $106,481 |
| 2017 | $120,241 | $127,812 |
| 2018 | $140,620 | $127,714 |
| 2019 | $138,501 | $131,931 |
| 2020 | $138,029 | $136,528 |
| 2021 | $147,247 | $139,025 |
| 2022 | $150,227 | $143,851 |
| 2023 | $158,698 | $140,886 |
| 2024 | $160,514 | $149,240 |
| 2025 | $163,964 | $159,649 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Captain | $163,964 | $898 | +$3,450 |
| 2024 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Captain | $160,514 | $898 | +$1,816 |
| 2023 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Captain | $158,698 | $898 | +$8,471 |
| 2022 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Captain | $150,227 | $863 | +$2,980 |
| 2021 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Captain | $147,247 | $656 | +$9,218 |
| 2020 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Captain | $138,029 | $624 | −$472 |
| 2019 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Captain | $138,501 | $603 | −$2,119 |
| 2018 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Captain | $140,620 | $746 | +$20,379 |
| 2017 | Town Of OrangevilleCaptain | $120,241 | $847 | +$12,247 |
| 2016 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Fighter | $107,994 | $766 | +$1,720 |
| 2015 | Town Of Orangeville1st Class Fire Fighter | $106,274 | $790 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
