Ontario public pay
Shane Cunningham
Fire Captain at Town Of Orangeville. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2014 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $138,986.93
- Taxable benefits
- $897.88
- Total disclosed
- $139,884.81
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$3,652 (+2.7%)12years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$3,652 (+2.7%)12years on
the list
Among 168 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 8% of them. Their median: $159,649.
$138,987$109,851$203,956
Among 86 people at Town Of Orangeville in 2025
28th highest paid. Their median: $118,470.
$138,987$100,060$298,197
Paid more than 73% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$139K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $100,588 | $105,801 |
| 2015 | $104,000 | $108,667 |
| 2016 | $104,683 | $106,481 |
| 2017 | $109,263 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $110,385 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $117,149 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $117,526 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $118,472 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $130,425 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $133,775 | $140,886 |
| 2024 | $135,335 | $149,240 |
| 2025 | $138,987 | $159,649 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Captain | $138,987 | $898 | +$3,652 |
| 2024 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Captain | $135,335 | $898 | +$1,560 |
| 2023 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Captain | $133,775 | $796 | +$3,350 |
| 2022 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $130,425 | $754 | +$11,953 |
| 2021 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $118,472 | $583 | +$946 |
| 2020 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $117,526 | $553 | +$377 |
| 2019 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $117,149 | $1,134 | +$6,764 |
| 2018 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $110,385 | $656 | +$1,122 |
| 2017 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $109,263 | $782 | +$4,580 |
| 2016 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Fighter | $104,683 | $766 | +$684 |
| 2015 | Town Of Orangeville1st Class Fire Fighter | $104,000 | $790 | +$3,411 |
| 2014 | Town Of Orangeville1st Class Fire Fighter | $100,588 | $878 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
