Ontario public pay
Timothy Snider
First Class Firefighter at Town Of Orangeville. On Ontario’s disclosure list 10 years between 2015 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $117,333.16
- Taxable benefits
- $785.92
- Total disclosed
- $118,119.08
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$2,292 (−1.9%)10years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$2,292 (−1.9%)10years on
the list
Among 400 people with the title “First Class Firefighter” in 2025
Paid more than 5% of them. Their median: $132,517.
$117,333$104,203$236,052
Among 86 people at Town Of Orangeville in 2025
45th highest paid. Their median: $118,470.
$117,333$100,060$298,197
Paid more than 34% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$121K$117K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $102,666 | $108,667 |
| 2016 | $101,450 | $106,481 |
| 2017 | $100,708 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $111,873 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $114,718 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $118,142 | $114,121 |
| 2022 | $120,587 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $118,184 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $119,625 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $117,333 | $132,517 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $117,333 | $786 | −$2,292 |
| 2024 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $119,625 | $786 | +$1,441 |
| 2023 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $118,184 | $786 | −$2,403 |
| 2022 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $120,587 | $754 | |
| 2020 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $118,142 | $553 | +$3,424 |
| 2019 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $114,718 | $534 | +$2,845 |
| 2018 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $111,873 | $656 | +$11,165 |
| 2017 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $100,708 | $782 | −$742 |
| 2016 | Town Of OrangevilleFire Fighter | $101,450 | $766 | −$1,216 |
| 2015 | Town Of Orangeville1st Class Fire Fighter | $102,666 | $790 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
