Public sector salaries in Thunder Bay District
4,139 people at 24 public employers based in Thunder Bay District were paid $100,000 or more in 2025. This area includes the cities inside it.
Everyone in Thunder Bay District, 2025
The 25 highest paid, then everyone at the employers based in Thunder Bay District, 200 at a time.
Employers based in Thunder Bay District
Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
City Of Thunder Bay
Lakehead District School Board
Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board
Lakehead University
St. Joseph's Care Group
Confederation College Of Applied Arts and Technology
Superior-Greenstone District School Board
| Employer | People | Median | Placed by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences CentreHospitals & Boards of Public Health | 1,070 | $119,446 | in Thunder Bay |
| City Of Thunder BayMunicipalities & Services | 759 | $130,974 | in Thunder Bay |
| Lakehead District School BoardSchool Boards | 502 | $122,626 | in Thunder Bay |
| Thunder Bay Catholic District School BoardSchool Boards | 451 | $117,736 | in Thunder Bay |
| Lakehead UniversityUniversities | 421 | $150,002 | in Thunder Bay |
| St. Joseph's Care GroupHospitals & Boards of Public Health | 414 | $117,355 | in Thunder Bay |
| Confederation College Of Applied Arts and TechnologyColleges | 178 | $131,014 | in Thunder Bay |
| Superior-Greenstone District School BoardSchool Boards | 129 | $121,719 | where its schools are (Statistics Canada, ODEF) |
| Superior North Catholic District School BoardSchool Boards | 65 | $119,861 | where its schools are (Statistics Canada, ODEF) |
| North Of Superior Healthcare GroupHospitals & Boards of Public Health | 33 | $122,550 | where its hospital sites are (Statistics Canada, ODHF) |
| Nipigon District Memorial HospitalHospitals & Boards of Public Health | 24 | $129,553 | in Nipigon |
| Geraldton District HospitalHospitals & Boards of Public Health | 23 | $115,070 | in Greenstone |
| District Of Thunder Bay Social Services Administration BoardOther Public Sector Employers | 18 | $112,351 | its name |
| Santé Manitouwadge HealthHospitals & Boards of Public Health | 17 | $117,671 | in Manitouwadge |
| Town Of MarathonMunicipalities & Services | 8 | $114,556 | in Marathon |
| Municipality Of GreenstoneMunicipalities & Services | 7 | $130,128 | in Greenstone |
| Municipality Of Oliver PaipoongeMunicipalities & Services | 5 | $129,740 | in Oliver Paipoonge |
| Township Of ManitouwadgeMunicipalities & Services | 5 | $115,326 | in Manitouwadge |
| Municipality Of ShuniahMunicipalities & Services | 3 | $123,118 | in Shuniah |
| Township Of Terrace BayMunicipalities & Services | 3 | $104,002 | in Terrace Bay |
| Municipality Of NeebingMunicipalities & Services | 1 | $109,958 | in Neebing |
| Township Of NipigonMunicipalities & Services | 1 | $104,278 | in Nipigon |
| Township Of Red RockMunicipalities & Services | 1 | $115,945 | in Red Rock |
| Township Of SchreiberMunicipalities & Services | 1 | $107,962 | in Schreiber |
Cities in Thunder Bay District
| City | People | Median | Employers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thunder Bay | 3,795 | $122,589 | 7 |
| Greenstone | 30 | $115,886 | 2 |
| Nipigon | 25 | $124,751 | 2 |
| Manitouwadge | 22 | $116,498 | 2 |
| Marathon | 8 | $114,556 | 1 |
| Oliver Paipoonge | 5 | $129,740 | 1 |
| Shuniah | 3 | $123,118 | 1 |
| Terrace Bay | 3 | $104,002 | 1 |
| Neebing | 1 | $109,958 | 1 |
| Red Rock | 1 | $115,945 | 1 |
| Schreiber | 1 | $107,962 | 1 |
Most common jobs
People with each title, 2025.
By sector
| Sector | People | Employers |
|---|---|---|
| Hospitals & Boards of Public Health | 1,581 | 6 |
| School Boards | 1,147 | 4 |
| Municipalities & Services | 794 | 11 |
| Universities | 421 | 1 |
| Colleges | 178 | 1 |
| Other Public Sector Employers | 18 | 1 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 1996 | 8 |
| 1997 | 1 |
| 1998 | 23 |
| 1999 | 35 |
| 2000 | 48 |
| 2001 | 55 |
| 2002 | 69 |
| 2003 | 90 |
| 2004 | 134 |
| 2005 | 134 |
| 2006 | 207 |
| 2007 | 306 |
| 2008 | 359 |
| 2009 | 456 |
| 2010 | 528 |
| 2011 | 709 |
| 2012 | 670 |
| 2013 | 787 |
| 2014 | 962 |
| 2015 | 995 |
| 2016 | 1,128 |
| 2017 | 1,302 |
| 2018 | 1,421 |
| 2019 | 1,673 |
| 2020 | 2,145 |
| 2021 | 2,471 |
| 2022 | 2,696 |
| 2023 | 3,132 |
| 2024 | 3,807 |
| 2025 | 4,139 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Thunder Bay District | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $110,217 | $113,423 |
| 1997 | $113,728 | $113,833 |
| 1998 | $102,138 | $112,006 |
| 1999 | $102,052 | $112,914 |
| 2000 | $101,466 | $113,847 |
| 2001 | $103,728 | $115,801 |
| 2002 | $106,323 | $116,976 |
| 2003 | $110,186 | $115,350 |
| 2004 | $113,103 | $115,563 |
| 2005 | $112,371 | $115,652 |
| 2006 | $112,543 | $116,135 |
| 2007 | $110,823 | $115,813 |
| 2008 | $113,854 | $115,001 |
| 2009 | $112,601 | $115,274 |
| 2010 | $114,773 | $115,250 |
| 2011 | $117,999 | $115,352 |
| 2012 | $116,016 | $115,302 |
| 2013 | $115,432 | $115,414 |
| 2014 | $113,964 | $115,782 |
| 2015 | $113,390 | $115,332 |
| 2016 | $114,972 | $115,440 |
| 2017 | $112,845 | $115,881 |
| 2018 | $113,765 | $115,487 |
| 2019 | $113,860 | $115,284 |
| 2020 | $115,131 | $113,876 |
| 2021 | $112,152 | $111,295 |
| 2022 | $111,972 | $112,439 |
| 2023 | $115,890 | $115,292 |
| 2024 | $125,485 | $125,365 |
| 2025 | $122,420 | $122,262 |
Compare Thunder Bay District
Questions and answers
How many public employees in Thunder Bay District are paid $100,000 or more?
4,139 people at 24 employers based in Thunder Bay District were on the 2025 list, +8.7% on 2024.
What is the median public sector salary in Thunder Bay District?
$122,420 among the people on the 2025 list at employers based in Thunder Bay District, against $122,262 for all of Ontario.
Who is the highest-paid public employee in Thunder Bay District?
In 2025, Rhonda Crocker-Ellacott, President and Chief Executive Officer / Présidente et directrice générale at Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre, with a salary of $494,124.
Which employer in Thunder Bay District has the most people on the list?
Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre, with 1,070 people in 2025.
Which employers count as being in Thunder Bay District?
Those placed in this area by their name, by where their schools or hospital sites are, or by their main campus. Province-wide employers are not placed, so people who live or work in Thunder Bay District for a ministry, Ontario Power Generation or the OPP are not counted here.
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996 covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
