Salaries by job
37 job titles with 15 or more people on the 2025 list, 3,670 people in all. The best paid and the fastest changing, the same job at different employers, and every job to filter and rank.
Professions
Each profession’s many job titles together, beside what everyone in the occupation earns.
All professionsMost common jobs
Professor
Board Member
Associate Professor
Director
Member
Registered Nurse
Tribunal Member
Manager
At a glance
Highest median salary
- Lab Pathologist$428,403
- Vice President$282,829
- Dean$231,825
- PhD Clinical Scientist - Lab Board Certified$218,714
- Associate Vice President$216,024
- Executive Director$199,974
- Manager$199,092
- Assistant Professor$198,977
- Vice Dean$198,552
- Professor$192,908
Most people added, 2024 to 2025
- Professor+160 (+11.1%)
- Associate Professor+28 (+16.3%)
- Instructor+27 (+90.0%)
- Committee Member+23 (+46.9%)
- Associate Vice President+17 (+48.6%)
- Engineer+15 (+53.6%)
- Member of Council+14 (+31.1%)
- Dean+12 (+24.5%)
- Analyst+10 (+76.9%)
- Vice Dean+8 (+44.4%)
Biggest median raise, 2024 to 2025
- Tribunal Member+$2,606 (+15.7%)
- Manager+$19,712 (+11.0%)
- Public Member+$313 (+11.0%)
- Director+$11,402 (+6.7%)
- Registered Nurse+$5,930 (+3.4%)
- Professor+$5,517 (+2.9%)
- Associate Professor+$1,466 (+0.8%)
- Board Member−$327 (−10.7%)
- Member−$4,173 (−30.8%)
Jobs with 50 or more people on both lists.
Same job, different employer
Median pay at the lowest- and highest-paying employers with 10 or more people in the job, 2025.
Compare jobs
Tick two to four jobs, here or in Every job below, then choose Compare.
Every job
Ranked by people on the 2025 list.
Filters
| # | Compare | Job | People | Median | Median change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Professormiddle half $174,372–$224,822 | 1,602 | $192,908 | +$5,517 (+2.9%) | |
| 2 | Board Membermiddle half $1,200–$10,300 | 348 | $2,737 | −$327 (−10.7%) | |
| 3 | Associate Professormiddle half $165,329–$204,571 | 200 | $177,640 | +$1,466 (+0.8%) | |
| 4 | Directormiddle half $166,988–$212,136 | 187 | $182,590 | +$11,402 (+6.7%) | |
| 5 | Membermiddle half $2,487–$21,284 | 139 | $9,394 | −$4,173 (−30.8%) | |
| 6 | Registered Nursemiddle half $167,122–$198,389 | 106 | $181,964 | +$5,930 (+3.4%) | |
| 7 | Tribunal Membermiddle half $6,013–$35,468 | 85 | $19,155 | +$2,606 (+15.7%) | |
| 8 | Managermiddle half $165,955–$212,032 | 82 | $199,092 | +$19,712 (+11.0%) | |
| 9 | Committee Membermiddle half $904–$5,052 | 72 | $1,914 | −$229 (−10.7%) | |
| 10 | Deanmiddle half $201,621–$298,999 | 61 | $231,825 | −$6,501 (−2.7%) | |
| 11 | Member of Councilmiddle half $382–$1,606 | 59 | $1,109 | +$589 (+113.3%) | |
| 12 | Instructormiddle half $101,062–$175,680 | 57 | $163,409 | −$2,811 (−1.7%) | |
| 13 | Associate Vice Presidentmiddle half $185,799–$233,476 | 52 | $216,024 | +$2,109 (+1.0%) | |
| 14 | Public Membermiddle half $1,499–$7,843 | 52 | $3,170 | +$313 (+11.0%) | |
| 15 | PhD Clinical Scientist - Lab Board Certifiedmiddle half $202,995–$229,040 | 47 | $218,714 | new | |
| 16 | Engineermiddle half $168,699–$197,933 | 43 | $183,461 | +$4,252 (+2.4%) | |
| 17 | Assistant Professormiddle half $180,094–$210,630 | 40 | $198,977 | +$10,425 (+5.5%) | |
| 18 | Appeals Board Membermiddle half $12,908–$38,759 | 35 | $27,288 | +$4,442 (+19.4%) | |
| 19 | Assistant Head Nursemiddle half $170,092–$190,095 | 30 | $179,451 | +$9,761 (+5.8%) | |
| 20 | Operatormiddle half $184,593–$195,755 | 28 | $188,288 | −$43,442 (−18.7%) | |
| 21 | Vice Presidentmiddle half $252,229–$386,393 | 27 | $282,829 | −$38,704 (−12.0%) | |
| 22 | Chairmiddle half $8,283–$167,850 | 27 | $88,937 | +$34,163 (+62.4%) | |
| 23 | Vice Deanmiddle half $184,786–$230,110 | 26 | $198,552 | −$5,825 (−2.9%) | |
| 24 | Lab Pathologistmiddle half $376,522–$515,575 | 25 | $428,403 | −$2,375 (−0.6%) | |
| 25 | Executive Directormiddle half $177,362–$236,411 | 24 | $199,974 | +$14,254 (+7.7%) | |
| 26 | Analystmiddle half $166,964–$174,617 | 23 | $170,300 | −$2,388 (−1.4%) | |
| 27 | Senior Directormiddle half $170,343–$187,756 | 21 | $177,097 | −$12,221 (−6.5%) | |
| 28 | Associate Deanmiddle half $162,360–$181,918 | 21 | $167,915 | +$1,421 (+0.9%) | |
| 29 | Psychiatrist Membermiddle half $15,138–$38,472 | 20 | $22,802 | −$733 (−3.1%) | |
| 30 | Hearing Chairmiddle half $143,734–$162,968 | 18 | $156,509 | +$6,907 (+4.6%) | |
| 31 | Vice-Chairmiddle half $3,521–$231,970 | 17 | $67,037 | +$9,031 (+15.6%) | |
| 32 | Project Managermiddle half $166,045–$178,030 | 17 | $172,063 | +$5,210 (+3.1%) | |
| 33 | Audit Principalmiddle half $170,751–$187,988 | 17 | $178,272 | +$4,134 (+2.4%) | |
| 34 | Council Membermiddle half $906–$4,443 | 16 | $2,098 | +$874 (+71.4%) | |
| 35 | Faculty Service Officermiddle half $163,258–$166,561 | 16 | $163,258 | new | |
| 36 | Specialistmiddle half $171,189–$200,325 | 15 | $189,488 | +$13,595 (+7.7%) | |
| 37 | Panel Membermiddle half $2,789–$2,929 | 15 | $2,929 | +$640 (+28.0%) |
Questions and answers
Which job has the most people on the list?
Professor, with 1,602 people in 2025.
Which job has the highest median salary?
Lab Pathologist: $428,403 in 2025, among jobs with at least 15 people on the list.
Which job’s median rose the most?
Tribunal Member: from $16,549 to $19,155 (+15.7%), among jobs with 50 or more people on both lists.
Why are some job titles merged?
Employers write the same job differently (“Teacher, Elementary” and “Elementary Teacher”). Titles that differ only in case, punctuation, a French half or a short inversion count as one job here; person pages keep each title exactly as published.
What is “compensation”?
The one pay figure Alberta publishes for each person for the year, shown as published. Alberta does not publish taxable benefits separately, so none are shown. How the lists work
