Alberta public employers
114 public employers paid someone $159,676 or more in 2025; 141 have appeared on the compensation disclosure list since 2020. The largest, the best paid and the fastest growing, by sector, and every one of them to filter and rank.
Largest employers
University of Alberta Board of Governors
University of Calgary Board of Governors
Alberta Electric System Operator
Covenant Health
Alberta Precision Laboratories
University of Lethbridge Board of Governors
Mount Royal University Board of Governors
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Board of Governors
At a glance
Highest median salary
- Alberta Utilities Commission$232,598
- Alberta Precision Laboratories$210,374
- Alberta Securities Commission$206,160
- University of Alberta Board of Governors$192,766
- University of Calgary Board of Governors$190,392
- Alberta Electric System Operator$188,649
- Athabasca University Board of Governors$188,608
- Office of the Auditor General of Alberta$187,170
- University of Lethbridge Board of Governors$185,724
- Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Board of Governors$183,979
Employers with 25 or more people on the list.
Most people added, 2024 to 2025
- University of Alberta Board of Governors+125
- University of Calgary Board of Governors+70
- Alberta Electric System Operator+62
- Covenant Health+60
- Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Board of Governors+22
- Lethbridge Polytechnic Board of Governors+19
- Alberta Precision Laboratories+14
- Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Board of Governors+13
- Alberta Innovates (C-FER Technologies)+13
- Grant MacEwan University Board of Governors+8
Employers with 25 or more people the year before.
New on the 2025 list
- Mount Royal University Board of Governors106 people
- Foreign Credential Advisory Committee8 people
- Metis Women’s Councils on Economic Security8 people
- Skilled Trades Youth Ambassadors8 people
- First Nations Women's Council on Economic Security6 people
- Independent Agency Police Service Oversight Board6 people
- Heritage Fund Opportunities Corporation5 people
- Canadian Centre of Recovery Excellence3 people
- Compassionate Intervention Commission1 person
- Police Review Commission1 person
Includes employers listed under a new name.
By sector
| Sector | Employers | People | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post-secondary institutions | 20 | 3,015 | $186,088 |
| Agencies, boards and commissions | 82 | 1,557 | $44,524 |
| Health | 4 | 398 | $184,673 |
| Legislature and its offices | 8 | 67 | $187,988 |
Compare employers
Tick two to four employers, here or in Every employer below, then choose Compare.
Every employer
Ranked by people on the 2025 list. Filter by sector, size and median salary.
Filters
| # | Compare | Employer | People | Median | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Alberta Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2021 | 1,301 | $192,766 | +125 (+10.6%) | |
| 2 | University of Calgary Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 847 | $190,392 | +70 (+9.0%) | |
| 3 | Alberta Electric System OperatorAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 266 | $188,649 | +62 (+30.4%) | |
| 4 | Covenant HealthHealth · since 2020 | 248 | $178,253 | +60 (+31.9%) | |
| 5 | Alberta Precision LaboratoriesHealth · since 2020 | 133 | $210,374 | +14 (+11.8%) | |
| 6 | University of Lethbridge Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 109 | $185,724 | −13 (−10.7%) | |
| 7 | Mount Royal University Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2025 | 106 | $174,767 | new | |
| 8 | Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 105 | $183,979 | +22 (+26.5%) | |
| 9 | Alberta Securities CommissionAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 94 | $206,160 | −1 (−1.1%) | |
| 10 | Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2021 | 85 | $176,894 | +13 (+18.1%) | |
| 11 | The Appeal Panels Administered by the Ministry of Community and Social ServicesAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 79 | $19,156 | −6 (−7.1%) | |
| 12 | Alberta Innovates (C-FER Technologies)Agencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 78 | $161,943 | +13 (+20.0%) | |
| 13 | Athabasca University Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 67 | $188,608 | −12 (−15.2%) | |
| 14 | Grant MacEwan University Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 64 | $174,334 | +8 (+14.3%) | |
| 15 | Land and Property Rights TribunalAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2021 | 63 | $23,265 | −9 (−12.5%) | |
| 16 | Appeals Commission for Alberta Workers' CompensationAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 56 | $39,308 | +5 (+9.8%) | |
| 17 | Workers' Compensation BoardAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 56 | $166,108 | −3 (−5.1%) | |
| 18 | Mental Health Review PanelAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 53 | $8,336 | −6 (−10.2%) | |
| 19 | NorQuest College Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 46 | $162,055 | +2 (+4.5%) | |
| 20 | Lethbridge Polytechnic Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 44 | $61,091 | +19 (+76.0%) | |
| 21 | Alberta Utilities CommissionAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 41 | $232,598 | +3 (+7.9%) | |
| 22 | Professional Conduct and Competency General PanelAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2023 | 41 | $1,953 | +18 (+78.3%) | |
| 23 | The Board of Governors of Northwestern PolytechnicPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 39 | $7,584 | +7 (+21.9%) | |
| 24 | Bow Valley College Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 37 | $169,014 | +6 (+19.4%) | |
| 25 | Alberta Gaming, Liquor and Cannabis CommissionAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 36 | $165,882 | +6 (+20.0%) | |
| 26 | Labour Relations BoardAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 36 | $2,048 | −3 (−7.7%) | |
| 27 | Keyano College Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 32 | $174,152 | +6 (+23.1%) | |
| 28 | Office of the Auditor General of AlbertaLegislature and its offices · since 2020 | 32 | $187,170 | unchanged | |
| 29 | Attendance BoardAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 29 | $1,281 | +8 (+38.1%) | |
| 30 | Red Deer Polytechnic Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 29 | $2,000 | +2 (+7.4%) | |
| 31 | Agriculture Financial Services CorporationAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 28 | $175,973 | −5 (−15.2%) | |
| 32 | Alberta Pensions Services CorporationAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 28 | $174,637 | −2 (−6.7%) | |
| 33 | Premier’s Council on MulticulturalismAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2023 | 27 | $1,376 | +8 (+42.1%) | |
| 34 | Portage College Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 26 | $3,581 | +5 (+23.8%) | |
| 35 | Alberta Petroleum Marketing CommissionAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 24 | $214,143 | +4 (+20.0%) | |
| 36 | LAPP CorporationAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 22 | $93,778 | +5 (+29.4%) | |
| 37 | Alberta Anti-Racism Advisory CouncilAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 21 | $727 | +7 (+50.0%) | |
| 38 | Alberta Motor Vehicle Industry CouncilAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 20 | $2,343 | +2 (+11.1%) | |
| 39 | Invest Alberta CorporationAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2021 | 20 | $18,000 | −2 (−9.1%) | |
| 40 | Olds College Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 20 | $11,445 | −1 (−4.8%) | |
| 41 | Alberta Human Rights CommissionAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 19 | $15,374 | unchanged | |
| 42 | Northern Lakes College Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 19 | $1,778 | +3 (+18.8%) | |
| 43 | Credit Union Deposit Guarantee CorporationAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 18 | $111,154 | +2 (+12.5%) | |
| 44 | Medicine Hat College Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 18 | $1,500 | unchanged | |
| 45 | Alberta Indigenous Opportunities CorporationAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 16 | $23,700 | +1 (+6.7%) | |
| 46 | Lakeland College Board of GovernorsPost-secondary institutions · since 2020 | 16 | $164,130 | +2 (+14.3%) | |
| 47 | Environmental Appeals BoardAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 14 | $18,650 | −2 (−12.5%) | |
| 48 | Environmental Appeals Board and Public Lands Appeal BoardAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 14 | $18,650 | −2 (−12.5%) | |
| 49 | Special Areas BoardAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 14 | $2,588 | +1 (+7.7%) | |
| 50 | Alberta Enterprise Corporation BoardAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2020 | 13 | $22,550 | unchanged |
Questions and answers
How many employers are on Alberta’s 2025 Sunshine List?
114, +1.8% on 2024 (112). 141 employers have appeared on the list since 2020.
Which employer has the most people on the list?
University of Alberta Board of Governors, with 1,301 people in 2025. Half of everyone on the 2025 list works at the 4 largest employers.
Which employer pays the most?
By median salary, Alberta Utilities Commission: $232,598 in 2025, among employers with 25 or more people on the list.
What counts as an employer here?
The employer named on the official list. Employers that changed name keep one page when the list treats them as the same; seconded staff are listed under the employer that paid them.
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $159,676 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Compensation Transparency Act covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
