People on Alberta’s Sunshine List
14,141 people have been paid $159,676 or more by an Alberta public employer since 2020; 5,037 were on the 2025 list. The year at a glance, then every person to find, filter and compare.
Highest paid in 2025
| # | Name | Employer | Compensation | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick DumeliePresident & Chief Exec Officer | Covenant Health | $678,546 | +$27,652 (+4.2%) |
| 2 | Stanley MagidsonChair and Chief Executive Officer | Alberta Securities Commission | $675,117 | −$197 (−0.0%) |
| 3 | Randall MorckProfessor | University of Alberta Board of Governors | $617,609 | +$47,455 (+8.3%) |
| 4 | Adrian BegleyChief Executive Officer | Alberta Petroleum Marketing Commission | $592,733 | +$171,349 (+40.7%) |
| 5 | Carolin TemanLab Pathologist | Alberta Precision Laboratories | $569,564 | +$55,183 (+10.7%) |
| 6 | Amid AbdullahLab Pathologist | Alberta Precision Laboratories | $563,789 | −$7,215 (−1.3%) |
| 7 | Aaron EngenPresident & Chief Executive Officer | Alberta Electric System Operator | $563,535 | +$239,766 (+74.1%) |
| 8 | Ethan FlynnLab Pathologist | Alberta Precision Laboratories | $557,884 | +$49,524 (+9.7%) |
| 9 | Yinong WangLab Pathologist | Alberta Precision Laboratories | $553,236 | −$6,278 (−1.1%) |
| 10 | Robert HeggieChief Executive Officer | Alberta Utilities Commission | $533,364 | +$18,489 (+3.6%) |
At a glance
Biggest raises, 2024 to 2025
- Michael MahonAlberta Innovates (C-FER Technologies)+$265,038 (+117.0%)
- Aaron EngenAlberta Electric System Operator+$239,766 (+74.1%)
- Sandi RobertsNatural Resources Conservation Board+$211,225 (+4343.9%)
- Fiona KellyUniversity of Alberta Board of Governors+$191,897 (+106.1%)
- Deborah ProwseMental Health Review Panel+$179,994 (+90.1%)
- Adrian BegleyAlberta Petroleum Marketing Commission+$171,349 (+40.7%)
- Gordon McClureElections Alberta+$116,112 (+83.9%)
- Susan SkoneUniversity of Calgary Board of Governors+$115,740 (+51.5%)
- Hendrik van JaarsveldtWorkers' Compensation Board+$114,390 (+57.1%)
- Peter DP TielemanUniversity of Calgary Board of Governors+$110,720 (+42.7%)
Same person and employer both years; large jumps often include one-time payments.
Highest paid newcomers, 2025
- Tim RahillyMount Royal University Board of Governors$422,606
- Nicole HallAlberta Electric System Operator$418,635
- J MitchellUniversity of Alberta Board of Governors$403,714
- Rickey YadaUniversity of Alberta Board of Governors$360,171
- Mary E BrindleUniversity of Calgary Board of Governors$357,125
- Chad LondonMount Royal University Board of Governors$351,933
- Jeffrey JohnsonUniversity of Alberta Board of Governors$347,356
- David TyrrellUniversity of Alberta Board of Governors$346,480
- Deborah Anne McGregorUniversity of Calgary Board of Governors$330,644
- David WilliamsUniversity of Alberta Board of Governors$330,116
Not on the list the year before.
On every list since 2020
- Patrick DumelieCovenant Health$678,546
- Stanley MagidsonAlberta Securities Commission$675,117
- Adrian BegleyAlberta Petroleum Marketing Commission$592,733
- Carolin TemanAlberta Precision Laboratories$569,564
- Aaron EngenAlberta Electric System Operator$563,535
- Yinong WangAlberta Precision Laboratories$553,236
- Robert HeggieAlberta Utilities Commission$533,364
- Frederick Edward R McCauleyUniversity of Calgary Board of Governors$526,470
- Stefan UrbanskiAlberta Precision Laboratories$507,030
- Carolyn Dahl ReesAlberta Utilities Commission$492,824
The highest paid in 2025 of the 1,339 people listed every year.
Pay on the 2025 list
People by salary band.
Find people
Any year’s 2,000 highest paid, or everyone at one employer. Filter, rank, tick two to compare; the address keeps your filters.
Filters
Questions and answers
How many people have been on the list?
14,141 people since 2020, 5,037 of them in 2025, each followed across the years they appear. 1,339 have been on every list since 2020.
Who was the highest paid in 2025?
Patrick Dumelie, President & Chief Exec Officer at Covenant Health, with a salary of $678,546.
How do I find someone?
Type a name in the search box at the top, or use the finder below: choose a year and an employer, then filter by name, job, sector, salary. A filtered view can be shared: its address keeps the filters.
Can I compare two people?
Yes. Tick two people in the finder and choose “Compare 2”, or open anyone’s page and use “Compare with someone”.
How many people were paid $200,000 or more in 2025?
1,598, 31.7% of the 2025 list.
What is “compensation”?
The one pay figure Alberta publishes for each person for the year, shown as published. Alberta does not publish taxable benefits separately, so none are shown. How the lists work
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $159,676 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Compensation Transparency Act covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
How do I report a mistake or ask for a record to be removed?
See Privacy and corrections. Figures are shown exactly as Alberta published them; we fix matching mistakes and handle removal requests there.
