Public Salaries
British Columbia public pay

William Hoyle

ADM IntlTrade&InvestAttraction at Order-in-Council appointees and other staff. On British Columbia’s salary disclosure list 10 years between 2017 and 2026.

Salary disclosure2026
William Hoyle
ADM IntlTrade&InvestAttraction
Order-in-Council appointees and other staff
Gross salary
$166,697.00
Source: Government of British Columbia, Financial Information Act. Open Government Licence – British Columbia.
Change from 2025: +$8,672 (+5.5%)
10years on
the list

Among 648 people at Order-in-Council appointees and other staff in 2026

291st highest paid. Their median: $138,549.

Paid more than 93% of everyone on the 2026 salary disclosure list, which only lists people paid $75,000 or more.

middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)

William Hoyle’s colleagues at Order-in-Council appointees and other staff

Paid close to William Hoyle at Order-in-Council appointees and other staff

  1. Michael J. BrecknellSenior Judge$169,378
  2. Priscilla WattsDM,Declaration Act Secretariat$169,220
  3. Lisa MrozinskiSenior Judge$168,317
  4. B A DaleySenior Judge$168,246
  5. William Hoylethis person$166,697
  6. Jessica Claire SmithExecDir,IntergovRel&CaucusMgmt$166,402
  7. Vincent Michael StancatoDeputy Chief Coroner$166,197
  8. Shruti Prakash JoshiExecDir,Comm&PartnerOutreach$161,496
  9. Eric BerndtADM, Strategic Communications$159,532

Ranked just above and below in 2026. Everyone there in 2026

William Hoyle’s gross salary by year

Show as a table
YearGross salaryMedian for the job
2017$84,271$80,802
2018$88,387$84,275
2019$86,427
2020$101,731
2021$111,167
2022$108,326
2023$137,192
2024$146,004
2025$158,025
2026$166,697

William Hoyle on the list, year by year

YearEmployer and jobGross salaryIn 2025 dollarsChange
2026Order-in-Council appointees and other staffADM IntlTrade&InvestAttraction · moved here$166,697$166,697+$8,672 (+5.5%)
2025BC Public ServiceADM, Trade,Investment&CorpInit$158,025$161,385+$12,021 (+8.2%)
2024BC Public ServiceExec Dir (TDO)$146,004$153,053+$8,812 (+6.4%)
2023BC Public ServiceExec Dir (TDO)$137,192$149,450+$28,866 (+26.6%)
2022BC Public ServiceExec Dir (TDO)$108,326$126,155−$2,841 (−2.6%)
2021BC Public ServiceDirector (TDO)$111,167$133,081+$9,436 (+9.3%)
2020BC Public ServiceDirector (TDO)$101,731$122,712+$15,304 (+17.7%)
2019BC Public ServiceDirector (TDO)$86,427$106,688−$1,960 (−2.2%)
2018BC Public ServiceMgr (TDO)$88,387$112,075+$4,116 (+4.9%)
2017BC Public ServiceMgr (TDO)$84,271$109,125

In 2025 dollars: each year’s pay at 2025 prices, by British Columbia’s consumer price index (Statistics Canada, table 18-10-0005-01), each fiscal year priced at the calendar year most of its months fall in.

Compare William Hoyle with someone else

Questions about William Hoyle’s gross salary

Why is William Hoyle on the salary disclosure list?

Order-in-Council appointees and other staff paid William Hoyle $166,697 in 2026. British Columbia’s public employers must disclose everyone they paid $75,000 or more in a fiscal year, under the Financial Information Act.

What is “gross salary”?

The one pay figure British Columbia publishes for each person for the fiscal year, shown as published. British Columbia does not publish taxable benefits separately, so none are shown. How the lists work

What do the comparisons mean?

Ranks and shares are among people on the same year’s list only: those with the same title, those at the same employer, or everyone listed. People paid under $75,000 are not on the list, so they are not counted.

How do I report a mistake or ask for a record to be removed?

Privacy and corrections explains both. Figures are shown exactly as British Columbia published them; we fix matching mistakes and handle removal requests there.

Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as British Columbia published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal