Brampton vs Greater Sudbury
In 2025, the median salary for Brampton was $2,274 (1.9%) higher than for Greater Sudbury: $120,607 against $118,333. Brampton had 4,337 people on the list, Greater Sudbury 4,120.
At a glance
| Brampton | Greater Sudbury | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 4,337 | 4,120 |
| Median salary | $120,607 | $118,333 |
| Middle half | $110,453–$134,166 | $111,996–$133,211 |
| Highest salary | $692,460 | $394,591 |
| Total salaries | $549,113,881 | $521,682,799 |
| People, change | +25.8% vs 2024 | −0.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.7% vs 2024 | −6.1% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 9 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brampton | Greater Sudbury |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $111,004 | $111,655 |
| 1997 | $112,148 | |
| 1998 | $106,648 | $118,065 |
| 1999 | $111,255 | $107,500 |
| 2000 | $107,924 | $106,231 |
| 2001 | $111,684 | $119,249 |
| 2002 | $118,321 | |
| 2003 | $118,177 | $118,518 |
| 2004 | $121,766 | $111,320 |
| 2005 | $123,894 | $106,216 |
| 2006 | $112,053 | $106,999 |
| 2007 | $107,486 | $106,191 |
| 2008 | $112,823 | $106,768 |
| 2009 | $110,874 | $114,944 |
| 2010 | $111,447 | $115,234 |
| 2011 | $111,945 | $117,243 |
| 2012 | $111,413 | $116,895 |
| 2013 | $111,821 | $117,555 |
| 2014 | $111,586 | $116,797 |
| 2015 | $111,318 | $119,557 |
| 2016 | $111,621 | $115,402 |
| 2017 | $110,540 | $116,650 |
| 2018 | $110,548 | $115,196 |
| 2019 | $111,316 | $116,000 |
| 2020 | $112,523 | $111,295 |
| 2021 | $112,228 | $109,138 |
| 2022 | $114,081 | $111,043 |
| 2023 | $118,000 | $108,326 |
| 2024 | $117,432 | $126,005 |
| 2025 | $120,607 | $118,333 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brampton | Greater Sudbury |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 4 | 1 |
| 1997 | 7 | |
| 1998 | 11 | 3 |
| 1999 | 13 | 4 |
| 2000 | 13 | 5 |
| 2001 | 15 | 4 |
| 2002 | 25 | |
| 2003 | 29 | 23 |
| 2004 | 31 | 49 |
| 2005 | 43 | 69 |
| 2006 | 67 | 82 |
| 2007 | 93 | 115 |
| 2008 | 164 | 168 |
| 2009 | 369 | 448 |
| 2010 | 449 | 536 |
| 2011 | 520 | 645 |
| 2012 | 654 | 682 |
| 2013 | 618 | 750 |
| 2014 | 788 | 1,000 |
| 2015 | 863 | 961 |
| 2016 | 947 | 1,242 |
| 2017 | 1,352 | 1,444 |
| 2018 | 1,470 | 1,726 |
| 2019 | 1,637 | 1,751 |
| 2020 | 2,267 | 2,621 |
| 2021 | 2,032 | 2,584 |
| 2022 | 2,473 | 2,940 |
| 2023 | 3,106 | 1,909 |
| 2024 | 3,448 | 4,126 |
| 2025 | 4,337 | 4,120 |
Highest paid in 2025
Brampton
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frank MartinoPresident and Chief Executive Officer | William Osler Health System | $692,460 | $18,000 |
| 2 | Kiki FerrariExecutive Vice President and Chief Clinical Officer | William Osler Health System | $480,906 | $17,575 |
| 3 | Helena Florine LoboExecutive Vice President Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer | William Osler Health System | $480,906 | $17,575 |
| 4 | Gregory RutledgeChief of Staff and Executive Vice President Medical and Academic Affairs | William Osler Health System | $382,070 | $17,575 |
| 5 | Marlon KallideenChief Administrative Officer | City Of Brampton | $381,737 | $24,866 |
Greater Sudbury
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pankaj BhatiaChief of Staff / Médecin -chef | Health Sciences North | $394,591 | $0 |
| 2 | David R McneilPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Président-directeur général | Health Sciences North | $370,412 | $12,525 |
| 3 | Dr. Jason PrpicMedical Director, Centre for Prehospital Care / Directeur Médical, Centre de soins préhospitaliers | Health Sciences North | $325,794 | $0 |
| 4 | Michael OliverSenior Medical Physicist / Physicien médical principal | Health Sciences North | $313,256 | $10,851 |
| 5 | Lynn WellsRecteur et Vice-chancelier / President and Vice-Chancellor | Laurentian University Of Sudbury | $302,590 | $755 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Brampton or Greater Sudbury?
By median salary in 2025, Brampton: $120,607 against $118,333.
Which has more people on the list?
Brampton: 4,337 against 4,120 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Brampton was $111,004 and for Greater Sudbury $111,655, a gap of $651; in 2025 the gap was $2,274.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
