Brampton vs Windsor
In 2025, the median salary for Windsor was $5,674 (4.7%) higher than for Brampton: $126,281 against $120,607. Brampton had 4,337 people on the list, Windsor 4,007.
At a glance
| Brampton | Windsor | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 4,337 | 4,007 |
| Median salary | $120,607 | $126,281 |
| Middle half | $110,453–$134,166 | $112,562–$145,360 |
| Highest salary | $692,460 | $433,886 |
| Total salaries | $549,113,881 | $541,520,193 |
| People, change | +25.8% vs 2024 | +5.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.7% vs 2024 | +0.1% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 5 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brampton | Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $111,004 | $106,924 |
| 1997 | $112,148 | $112,000 |
| 1998 | $106,648 | $108,670 |
| 1999 | $111,255 | $114,256 |
| 2000 | $107,924 | $114,574 |
| 2001 | $111,684 | $114,765 |
| 2002 | $110,886 | |
| 2003 | $118,177 | $112,043 |
| 2004 | $121,766 | $110,150 |
| 2005 | $123,894 | $117,264 |
| 2006 | $112,053 | $116,763 |
| 2007 | $107,486 | $117,950 |
| 2008 | $112,823 | $115,319 |
| 2009 | $110,874 | $118,626 |
| 2010 | $111,447 | $115,618 |
| 2011 | $111,945 | $119,364 |
| 2012 | $111,413 | $120,865 |
| 2013 | $111,821 | $118,956 |
| 2014 | $111,586 | $119,627 |
| 2015 | $111,318 | $118,130 |
| 2016 | $111,621 | $118,614 |
| 2017 | $110,540 | $118,343 |
| 2018 | $110,548 | $121,387 |
| 2019 | $111,316 | $116,435 |
| 2020 | $112,523 | $114,129 |
| 2021 | $112,228 | $118,909 |
| 2022 | $114,081 | $120,803 |
| 2023 | $118,000 | $122,557 |
| 2024 | $117,432 | $126,110 |
| 2025 | $120,607 | $126,281 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brampton | Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 4 | 58 |
| 1997 | 7 | 13 |
| 1998 | 11 | 73 |
| 1999 | 13 | 106 |
| 2000 | 13 | 89 |
| 2001 | 15 | 95 |
| 2002 | 149 | |
| 2003 | 29 | 172 |
| 2004 | 31 | 217 |
| 2005 | 43 | 348 |
| 2006 | 67 | 343 |
| 2007 | 93 | 395 |
| 2008 | 164 | 493 |
| 2009 | 369 | 658 |
| 2010 | 449 | 809 |
| 2011 | 520 | 669 |
| 2012 | 654 | 781 |
| 2013 | 618 | 1,025 |
| 2014 | 788 | 1,321 |
| 2015 | 863 | 1,408 |
| 2016 | 947 | 1,486 |
| 2017 | 1,352 | 1,569 |
| 2018 | 1,470 | 1,918 |
| 2019 | 1,637 | 2,070 |
| 2020 | 2,267 | 2,616 |
| 2021 | 2,032 | 2,553 |
| 2022 | 2,473 | 2,814 |
| 2023 | 3,106 | 3,217 |
| 2024 | 3,448 | 3,816 |
| 2025 | 4,337 | 4,007 |
Highest paid in 2025
Brampton
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frank MartinoPresident and Chief Executive Officer | William Osler Health System | $692,460 | $18,000 |
| 2 | Kiki FerrariExecutive Vice President and Chief Clinical Officer | William Osler Health System | $480,906 | $17,575 |
| 3 | Helena Florine LoboExecutive Vice President Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer | William Osler Health System | $480,906 | $17,575 |
| 4 | Gregory RutledgeChief of Staff and Executive Vice President Medical and Academic Affairs | William Osler Health System | $382,070 | $17,575 |
| 5 | Marlon KallideenChief Administrative Officer | City Of Brampton | $381,737 | $24,866 |
Windsor
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen RiddellPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Présidente-directeur général | Windsor Regional Hospital | $433,886 | $12,847 |
| 2 | Robert GordonPresident Emeritus | University Of Windsor | $430,277 | $11,957 |
| 3 | Biagio MarraPresident And Chief Executive Officer / Président et directeur général | Hôtel-Dieu Grace Healthcare | $382,401 | $11,041 |
| 4 | Raymond MensourChief Administrative Officer | City Of Windsor | $333,505 | $11,586 |
| 5 | Luc SerreSenior Medical Physicist / Physicien médical principal | Windsor Regional Hospital | $312,098 | $788 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Brampton or Windsor?
By median salary in 2025, Windsor: $126,281 against $120,607.
Which has more people on the list?
Brampton: 4,337 against 4,007 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Brampton was $111,004 and for Windsor $106,924, a gap of $4,080; in 2025 the gap was $5,674.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
