Greater Sudbury vs Windsor
In 2025, the median salary for Windsor was $7,948 (6.7%) higher than for Greater Sudbury: $126,281 against $118,333. Greater Sudbury had 4,120 people on the list, Windsor 4,007.
At a glance
| Greater Sudbury | Windsor | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 4,120 | 4,007 |
| Median salary | $118,333 | $126,281 |
| Middle half | $111,996–$133,211 | $112,562–$145,360 |
| Highest salary | $394,591 | $433,886 |
| Total salaries | $521,682,799 | $541,520,193 |
| People, change | −0.1% vs 2024 | +5.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −6.1% vs 2024 | +0.1% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 9 | 5 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Greater Sudbury | Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $111,655 | $106,924 |
| 1997 | $112,000 | |
| 1998 | $118,065 | $108,670 |
| 1999 | $107,500 | $114,256 |
| 2000 | $106,231 | $114,574 |
| 2001 | $119,249 | $114,765 |
| 2002 | $118,321 | $110,886 |
| 2003 | $118,518 | $112,043 |
| 2004 | $111,320 | $110,150 |
| 2005 | $106,216 | $117,264 |
| 2006 | $106,999 | $116,763 |
| 2007 | $106,191 | $117,950 |
| 2008 | $106,768 | $115,319 |
| 2009 | $114,944 | $118,626 |
| 2010 | $115,234 | $115,618 |
| 2011 | $117,243 | $119,364 |
| 2012 | $116,895 | $120,865 |
| 2013 | $117,555 | $118,956 |
| 2014 | $116,797 | $119,627 |
| 2015 | $119,557 | $118,130 |
| 2016 | $115,402 | $118,614 |
| 2017 | $116,650 | $118,343 |
| 2018 | $115,196 | $121,387 |
| 2019 | $116,000 | $116,435 |
| 2020 | $111,295 | $114,129 |
| 2021 | $109,138 | $118,909 |
| 2022 | $111,043 | $120,803 |
| 2023 | $108,326 | $122,557 |
| 2024 | $126,005 | $126,110 |
| 2025 | $118,333 | $126,281 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Greater Sudbury | Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | 58 |
| 1997 | 13 | |
| 1998 | 3 | 73 |
| 1999 | 4 | 106 |
| 2000 | 5 | 89 |
| 2001 | 4 | 95 |
| 2002 | 25 | 149 |
| 2003 | 23 | 172 |
| 2004 | 49 | 217 |
| 2005 | 69 | 348 |
| 2006 | 82 | 343 |
| 2007 | 115 | 395 |
| 2008 | 168 | 493 |
| 2009 | 448 | 658 |
| 2010 | 536 | 809 |
| 2011 | 645 | 669 |
| 2012 | 682 | 781 |
| 2013 | 750 | 1,025 |
| 2014 | 1,000 | 1,321 |
| 2015 | 961 | 1,408 |
| 2016 | 1,242 | 1,486 |
| 2017 | 1,444 | 1,569 |
| 2018 | 1,726 | 1,918 |
| 2019 | 1,751 | 2,070 |
| 2020 | 2,621 | 2,616 |
| 2021 | 2,584 | 2,553 |
| 2022 | 2,940 | 2,814 |
| 2023 | 1,909 | 3,217 |
| 2024 | 4,126 | 3,816 |
| 2025 | 4,120 | 4,007 |
Highest paid in 2025
Greater Sudbury
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pankaj BhatiaChief of Staff / Médecin -chef | Health Sciences North | $394,591 | $0 |
| 2 | David R McneilPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Président-directeur général | Health Sciences North | $370,412 | $12,525 |
| 3 | Dr. Jason PrpicMedical Director, Centre for Prehospital Care / Directeur Médical, Centre de soins préhospitaliers | Health Sciences North | $325,794 | $0 |
| 4 | Michael OliverSenior Medical Physicist / Physicien médical principal | Health Sciences North | $313,256 | $10,851 |
| 5 | Lynn WellsRecteur et Vice-chancelier / President and Vice-Chancellor | Laurentian University Of Sudbury | $302,590 | $755 |
Windsor
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen RiddellPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Présidente-directeur général | Windsor Regional Hospital | $433,886 | $12,847 |
| 2 | Robert GordonPresident Emeritus | University Of Windsor | $430,277 | $11,957 |
| 3 | Biagio MarraPresident And Chief Executive Officer / Président et directeur général | Hôtel-Dieu Grace Healthcare | $382,401 | $11,041 |
| 4 | Raymond MensourChief Administrative Officer | City Of Windsor | $333,505 | $11,586 |
| 5 | Luc SerreSenior Medical Physicist / Physicien médical principal | Windsor Regional Hospital | $312,098 | $788 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Greater Sudbury or Windsor?
By median salary in 2025, Windsor: $126,281 against $118,333.
Which has more people on the list?
Greater Sudbury: 4,120 against 4,007 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Greater Sudbury was $111,655 and for Windsor $106,924, a gap of $4,731; in 2025 the gap was $7,948.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
