City Of Sault Ste. Marie salaries
171 people paid $100,000 or more in 2025. On the disclosure list every year from 1997 to 2025.
Highest paid in 2025
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom VairChief Administrative Officer | $250,286 | $7,928 | +$27,289 (+12.2%) |
| 2 | Peter JohnsonFire Chief | $208,718 | $5,669 | +$13,201 (+6.8%) |
| 3 | Susan Hamilton BeachDeputy Chief Administrative Officer – Public Works and Engineering Services | $204,123 | $1,733 | +$30,927 (+17.9%) |
| 4 | Shelley SchellChief Financial Officer/City Treasurer | $197,921 | $1,679 | +$12,592 (+6.8%) |
| 5 | Brent LammingDeputy Chief Administrative Officer – Community Development and Enterprise Services | $188,225 | $1,600 | +$27,212 (+16.9%) |
| 6 | Frank F CoccimiglioManager of Information Systems | $181,861 | $1,254 | +$20,841 (+12.9%) |
| 7 | Nicole ThomasDirector, Human Resources | $178,834 | $1,524 | new |
| 8 | Rachel TyczinskiCity Clerk | $178,834 | $1,524 | +$11,380 (+6.8%) |
| 9 | Carl RumielDirector of Engineering | $176,467 | $1,504 | +$18,014 (+11.4%) |
| 10 | Maurice DurocherPlatoon Chief | $175,295 | $968 | +$7,392 (+4.4%) |
| 11 | Richard BishopCaptain | $173,786 | $916 | +$6,727 (+4.0%) |
| 12 | Larry GirardiProject Manager – Port Development | $170,886 | $3,966 | −$34,215 (−16.7%) |
| 13 | Mark ScornaienchiCaptain | $168,906 | $916 | +$10,356 (+6.5%) |
| 14 | Marty KenopicPlatoon Chief | $168,761 | $968 | +$2,452 (+1.5%) |
| 15 | Mark MorgensternDeputy Fire Chief | $168,236 | $3,143 | +$25,871 (+18.2%) |
| 16 | Jason WebbCaptain | $166,137 | $916 | +$8,417 (+5.3%) |
| 17 | David HalleCaptain | $165,801 | $916 | +$9,221 (+5.9%) |
| 18 | Clayton BreaultPlatoon Chief | $164,998 | $968 | +$11,138 (+7.2%) |
| 19 | Daniel CoutuPlatoon Chief | $163,934 | $968 | +$8,552 (+5.5%) |
| 20 | Travis AndersonDirector, Tourism and Community Development | $161,565 | $1,382 | +$10,962 (+7.3%) |
| 21 | Melanie Borowicz-SibenikAssistant City Solicitor/Senior Litigation Counsel | $161,565 | $1,382 | +$10,282 (+6.8%) |
| 22 | Richard Van StaverenDirector Economic Development | $161,565 | $1,382 | +$10,736 (+7.1%) |
| 23 | Troy MaitlandCaptain | $160,990 | $896 | +$18,678 (+13.1%) |
| 24 | Jason JaremkoCaptain | $160,988 | $916 | −$401 (−0.2%) |
| 25 | Mark M McleanCaptain | $160,909 | $916 | +$8,543 (+5.6%) |
| 26 | Jon MacfarlaneTraining Officer | $160,769 | $956 | +$9,068 (+6.0%) |
| 27 | Sean O'NeillCaptain | $160,759 | $896 | +$8,758 (+5.8%) |
| 28 | Jim GouldCaptain | $160,211 | $916 | +$7,575 (+5.0%) |
| 29 | Peter TonazzoDirector of Planning | $157,982 | $1,351 | +$16,236 (+11.5%) |
| 30 | Christopher HucksonCaptain | $156,832 | $916 | +$7,628 (+5.1%) |
| 31 | Adam MccartyCaptain | $155,633 | $896 | +$12,866 (+9.0%) |
| 32 | Peter FewchukCaptain | $153,990 | $896 | +$10,339 (+7.2%) |
| 33 | Alexander BuntingCaptain | $153,305 | $857 | +$16,938 (+12.4%) |
| 34 | Michael McintyreCaptain | $153,134 | $909 | +$7,404 (+5.1%) |
| 35 | Naomi ThibaultFire Chief | $152,718 | $2,918 | +$15,856 (+11.6%) |
| 36 | Daniel PerriDirector of Public Works | $151,800 | $1,306 | +$27,543 (+22.2%) |
| 37 | Jeffrey KingCity Solicitor | $151,536 | $1,312 | +$28,048 (+22.7%) |
| 38 | Tyler RathwellCaptain | $151,231 | $896 | +$7,393 (+5.1%) |
| 39 | Michael BrockMechanical Officer | $149,651 | $847 | +$13,150 (+9.6%) |
| 40 | Brian TurpinCaptain | $148,835 | $758 | +$12,659 (+9.3%) |
| 41 | Robert ShaughnessyFirefighter – 1st Class | $147,910 | $748 | +$15,902 (+12.0%) |
| 42 | Stephen FaceyManager of Finance | $146,934 | $1,254 | +$9,756 (+7.1%) |
| 43 | Doug OlarSystems Operations Coordinator | $146,281 | $1,035 | +$8,496 (+6.2%) |
| 44 | Christine PascallManager of Accounting | $146,209 | $1,248 | +$7,792 (+5.6%) |
| 45 | Chad FinnFirefighter – 1st Class | $146,110 | $748 | +$9,983 (+7.3%) |
| 46 | Monty PinderSuperintendent of Public Works | $145,979 | $5,464 | +$8,759 (+6.4%) |
| 47 | Mathew DepatieAssistant Fire Chief – Support Services Division | $145,979 | $1,673 | +$12,439 (+9.3%) |
| 48 | Freddie PozzebonChief Building Official | $145,979 | $1,254 | +$9,287 (+6.8%) |
| 49 | Neil BrockelbankFirefighter – 1st Class | $145,825 | $748 | +$15,984 (+12.3%) |
| 50 | Paul AntonelloFire Prevention Officer | $143,647 | $847 | +$1,528 (+1.1%) |
| 51 | Jeremy Van HoekFirefighter – 1st Class | $143,364 | $748 | +$5,011 (+3.6%) |
| 52 | Christopher PlotyciaFirefighter – 1st Class | $142,632 | $748 | +$6,077 (+4.5%) |
| 53 | Marty CrozierFirefighter – 1st Class | $142,010 | $748 | +$15,621 (+12.4%) |
| 54 | Margaret McauleyManager Design and Transportation Engineering | $141,819 | $1,211 | +$20,036 (+16.5%) |
| 55 | Jordan CummingFirefighter – 1st Class | $141,525 | $748 | +$16,780 (+13.5%) |
| 56 | Karl ChristensenFirefighter – 1st Class | $140,080 | $728 | +$18,783 (+15.5%) |
| 57 | Keenan SpurwayFirefighter – 1st Class | $139,676 | $769 | +$17,929 (+14.7%) |
| 58 | Derrek CoccimiglioFirefighter – 1st Class | $139,557 | $748 | +$7,604 (+5.8%) |
| 59 | Steve FosterCaptain | $138,117 | $916 | −$9,184 (−6.2%) |
| 60 | Vincent CaputoFirefighter – 1st Class | $137,268 | $728 | +$13,540 (+10.9%) |
| 61 | Virginia McleodManager of Recreation and Culture | $137,065 | $1,035 | +$16,325 (+13.5%) |
| 62 | Nicole MaioneDirector, Community Services | $136,903 | $1,182 | +$14,419 (+11.8%) |
| 63 | Franklin HoweChief Welder | $135,981 | $285 | +$30,826 (+29.3%) |
| 64 | Graeme PatemanFirefighter – 1st Class | $135,847 | $748 | −$1,345 (−1.0%) |
| 65 | Alex GaronFirefighter – 1st Class | $135,546 | $728 | +$15,173 (+12.6%) |
| 66 | Aaron GravellePublic Educator | $135,077 | $809 | +$7,610 (+6.0%) |
| 67 | David QuesneleFirefighter – 1st Class | $134,609 | $728 | +$15,645 (+13.2%) |
| 68 | Kevin BrechinFirefighter – 1st Class | $134,586 | $789 | +$7,112 (+5.6%) |
| 69 | Scott HudsonFirefighter – 1st Class | $134,172 | $728 | +$15,370 (+12.9%) |
| 70 | Adam GoskeyFirefighter – 1st Class | $133,544 | $728 | +$12,087 (+10.0%) |
| 71 | Marcus PolicicchioFirefighter – 1st Class | $133,440 | $728 | +$20,183 (+17.8%) |
| 72 | Joshua ScottFirefighter – 1st Class | $133,008 | $748 | +$4,908 (+3.8%) |
| 73 | Michelangelo SartorettoFirefighter – 1st Class | $132,624 | $728 | +$17,766 (+15.5%) |
| 74 | Madison ZuppaDeputy City Clerk | $131,880 | $1,140 | +$8,391 (+6.8%) |
| 75 | Andy StarzomskiManager Traffic and Communications | $131,880 | $2,436 | +$8,391 (+6.8%) |
| 76 | Travis ReidManager of Parks | $131,880 | $4,674 | +$8,391 (+6.8%) |
| 77 | Jeff TomsFirefighter – 1st Class | $131,158 | $748 | +$12,202 (+10.3%) |
| 78 | Karen MarlowManager – Purchasing | $130,723 | $1,129 | +$13,304 (+11.3%) |
| 79 | Jason MihailiukManager Facilities and Maintenance | $130,198 | $1,035 | +$7,998 (+6.5%) |
| 80 | Jim ColizzaFirefighter – 1st Class | $130,149 | $748 | +$10,557 (+8.8%) |
| 81 | Robert Santa MariaManager of Community Centres | $130,086 | $1,035 | +$9,542 (+7.9%) |
| 82 | Matthew JarrellFirefighter – 1st Class | $129,599 | $728 | +$22,325 (+20.8%) |
| 83 | Louis MelchiorreFirefighter – 1st Class | $129,275 | $769 | +$6,300 (+5.1%) |
| 84 | Nathan HanesFirefighter – 1st Class | $128,878 | $748 | +$1,773 (+1.4%) |
| 85 | Joshua HouslanderFirefighter – 1st Class | $128,674 | $728 | +$7,634 (+6.3%) |
| 86 | Rob ClaytonSystems Administrator – Systems and Computer Operations | $128,334 | $944 | +$6,150 (+5.0%) |
| 87 | Craig GenysFirefighter – 1st Class | $128,306 | $778 | +$19,654 (+18.1%) |
| 88 | Frank BelsitoFirefighter – 1st Class | $127,898 | $769 | +$6,749 (+5.6%) |
| 89 | Mark McleanFirefighter – 1st Class | $127,765 | $728 | +$6,881 (+5.7%) |
| 90 | Jason ThorburnFirefighter – 1st Class | $127,717 | $728 | +$8,743 (+7.3%) |
| 91 | Kevin FratesiFirefighter – 1st Class | $127,534 | $748 | +$9,849 (+8.4%) |
| 92 | Nicolas LangFirefighter – 1st Class | $126,515 | $728 | +$7,148 (+6.0%) |
| 93 | Mitchell DionisiFirefighter – 1st Class | $126,487 | $728 | +$7,614 (+6.4%) |
| 94 | Christopher MeiFirefighter – 1st Class | $126,266 | $728 | +$8,654 (+7.4%) |
| 95 | Aaron PeltierFirefighter – 1st Class | $125,771 | $748 | +$4,529 (+3.7%) |
| 96 | Remi DufourElectrical Specialist | $125,670 | $304 | +$17,734 (+16.4%) |
| 97 | Gregory NicholsonFirefighter – 1st Class | $125,254 | $728 | +$11,316 (+9.9%) |
| 98 | Lance StewartFirefighter – 1st Class | $124,700 | $728 | +$12,315 (+11.0%) |
| 99 | Frank CoccimiglioDatabase Administrator/Programmer Analyst | $124,606 | $944 | +$8,310 (+7.1%) |
| 100 | Ethan JohnsonFirefighter – 1st Class | $124,244 | $695 | +$23,893 (+23.8%) |
People on the list by year
Select a year for that year’s full list.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 1996 | |
| 1997 | 1 |
| 1998 | 2 |
| 1999 | 2 |
| 2000 | 3 |
| 2001 | 5 |
| 2002 | 7 |
| 2003 | 10 |
| 2004 | 7 |
| 2005 | 7 |
| 2006 | 9 |
| 2007 | 9 |
| 2008 | 34 |
| 2009 | 30 |
| 2010 | 42 |
| 2011 | 46 |
| 2012 | 49 |
| 2013 | 56 |
| 2014 | 68 |
| 2015 | 60 |
| 2016 | 80 |
| 2017 | 85 |
| 2018 | 92 |
| 2019 | 109 |
| 2020 | 114 |
| 2021 | 121 |
| 2022 | 121 |
| 2023 | 122 |
| 2024 | 146 |
| 2025 | 171 |
Median salary by year
What each job pays at City Of Sault Ste. Marie, 2025
The most common jobs, with their median salary against the same title across the list.
| Job | People | Median | Ontario median | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Class Firefighter | 46 | $129,437 | $128,003 | +1.1% |
| Captain | 17 | $160,211 | $160,064 | +0.1% |
| Firefighter – 2nd Class | 8 | $110,191 | $108,820 | +1.3% |
| Operator – 6 | 5 | $102,410 | $102,410 | +0.0% |
| Maintenance Supervisor – Operations | 5 | $108,317 | $108,317 | +0.0% |
| Platoon Chief | 4 | $166,880 | $182,407 | −8.5% |
| Fire Prevention Officer | 3 | $118,309 | $138,046 | −14.3% |
| Area Coordinator – Operations | 3 | $107,625 | — | |
| Systems Programmer/Application Support Analyst | 3 | $107,625 | — | |
| City Solicitor | 2 | — | $212,361 | |
| Fire Chief | 2 | — | $152,636 | |
| Support Service Mechanic | 2 | — | — | |
| Operator – 7 | 1 | — | — | |
| Aquatic Supervisor | 1 | — | — | |
| Area Coordinator – Transit and Parking | 1 | — | — | |
| Assistant City Solicitor/Senior Litigation Counsel | 1 | — | — | |
| Assistant Fire Chief – Support Services Division | 1 | — | — | |
| Maintenance Supervisor – Carpentry | 1 | — | — | |
| Manager, Cemeteries | 1 | — | — | |
| Chief Administrative Officer | 1 | — | $199,653 | |
| Chief Building Official | 1 | — | $125,773 | |
| Chief Financial Officer/City Treasurer | 1 | — | — | |
| Chief Welder | 1 | — | — | |
| City Clerk | 1 | — | $163,697 | |
| Community Emergency Management Coordinator | 1 | — | — | |
| Director, Community Services | 1 | — | $130,290 | |
| Supervisor, Community Services | 1 | — | $104,110 | |
| Manager, Corporate Communications | 1 | — | $137,697 | |
| Curator – Old Stone House | 1 | — | — | |
| Database Administrator/Programmer Analyst | 1 | — | — | |
| Deputy Chief Administrative Officer – Community Development and Enterprise Services | 1 | — | — | |
| Deputy Chief Administrative Officer – Public Works and Engineering Services | 1 | — | — | |
| Deputy City Clerk | 1 | — | $129,044 | |
| Deputy Fire Chief | 1 | — | $154,133 | |
| Director Economic Development | 1 | — | $186,919 | |
| Director of Engineering | 1 | — | — | |
| Director of Planning | 1 | — | $158,377 | |
| Director of Public Works | 1 | — | $145,837 | |
| Director, Tourism and Community Development | 1 | — | — | |
| Electrical Specialist | 1 | — | — |
Medians where 3 or more people share the title. Ontario median: everyone with the title on the 2025 list, at any employer.
Salary bands
People by salary, 2025.
Compare City Of Sault Ste. Marie
Other municipalities & services employers
Questions and answers
How many people at City Of Sault Ste. Marie were paid $100,000 or more in 2025?
171, +17.1% on 2024 (146 people).
What is the median salary at City Of Sault Ste. Marie?
$128,334 among the people on the 2025 list, against $126,555 for municipalities & services as a whole.
Who is the highest-paid employee at City Of Sault Ste. Marie?
In 2025, Tom Vair, Chief Administrative Officer at City Of Sault Ste. Marie, with a salary of $250,286.
What is the most common job at City Of Sault Ste. Marie on the list?
1st Class Firefighter, with 46 people in 2025.
How much does a 1st Class Firefighter at City Of Sault Ste. Marie make?
The median salary of the 46 people with this title at City Of Sault Ste. Marie was $129,437 in 2025, 1.1% above the $128,003 median for the title across Ontario.
How much does a Captain at City Of Sault Ste. Marie make?
The median salary of the 17 people with this title at City Of Sault Ste. Marie was $160,211 in 2025, 0.1% above the $160,064 median for the title across Ontario.
How much does a Firefighter – 2nd Class at City Of Sault Ste. Marie make?
The median salary of the 8 people with this title at City Of Sault Ste. Marie was $110,191 in 2025, 1.3% above the $108,820 median for the title across Ontario.
How long has City Of Sault Ste. Marie been on the list?
Since 1997: every year from 1997 to 2025.
Where can I see everyone at City Of Sault Ste. Marie on the list?
The full 2025 list has every name, job, salary and taxable benefit; earlier years are linked from the chart above.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996 covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
How do I report a mistake or ask for a record to be removed?
See Privacy and corrections. Figures are shown exactly as Ontario published them; we fix matching mistakes and handle removal requests there.
