Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology vs George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology
In 2025, the median salary for George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $1,942 (1.4%) higher than for Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $135,910 against $133,968. Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology had 759 people on the list, George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology 804.
At a glance
| Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology | George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 759 | 804 |
| Median salary | $133,968 | $135,910 |
| Middle half | $118,001–$140,543 | $117,852–$139,496 |
| Highest salary | $380,000 | $412,582 |
| Total salaries | $102,991,403 | $106,742,322 |
| People, change | +3.3% vs 2024 | −2.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +7.5% vs 2024 | +7.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology | George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $101,700 | |
| 2019 | $111,522 | $111,408 |
| 2020 | $113,737 | $113,184 |
| 2021 | $115,465 | $114,896 |
| 2022 | $117,162 | $116,604 |
| 2023 | $124,332 | $126,222 |
| 2024 | $124,565 | $126,131 |
| 2025 | $133,968 | $135,910 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology | George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | |
| 2019 | 427 | 559 |
| 2020 | 459 | 572 |
| 2021 | 471 | 598 |
| 2022 | 545 | 609 |
| 2023 | 708 | 738 |
| 2024 | 735 | 822 |
| 2025 | 759 | 804 |
Highest paid in 2025
Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig StephensonPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $380,000 | $889 |
| 2 | Manjit JheetaVice-President, Industry, Employment and Community Relations | $284,964 | $121 |
| 3 | Nate HorowitzDean, Communication Media Art and Design | $279,655 | $223 |
| 4 | Barry O'BrienDean, The Business School | $270,874 | $566 |
| 5 | Stephen YoungVice-President, Institutional Strategy and Operations | $250,557 | $503 |
George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gervan FearonPresident | $412,582 | $2,025 |
| 2 | Leslie QuinlanSenior Vice-President, People Enablement and Experience | $334,369 | $2,025 |
| 3 | Michael HerreraSenior Vice President, Institutional Planning, and Chief Financial Officer | $316,183 | $2,025 |
| 4 | Michelle MccollumVice-President, Facilities and Sustainability | $283,176 | $2,025 |
| 5 | Cindy GouveiaVice-President, Advancement and Alumni Relations | $278,235 | $2,025 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology or George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology?
By median salary in 2025, George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $135,910 against $133,968.
Which has more people on the list?
George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology: 804 against 759 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2019?
In 2019 the median for Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $111,522 and for George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology $111,408, a gap of $114; in 2025 the gap was $1,942.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
