Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology vs Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology
In 2025, the median salary for Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $5,202 (4.0%) higher than for Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $133,968 against $128,765. Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology had 759 people on the list, Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology 594.
At a glance
| Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 759 | 594 |
| Median salary | $133,968 | $128,765 |
| Middle half | $118,001–$140,543 | $113,753–$135,746 |
| Highest salary | $380,000 | $446,167 |
| Total salaries | $102,991,403 | $77,694,778 |
| People, change | +3.3% vs 2024 | +0.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +7.5% vs 2024 | +3.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $120,084 | |
| 2017 | $111,787 | |
| 2018 | $113,281 | |
| 2019 | $111,522 | $112,436 |
| 2020 | $113,737 | $113,681 |
| 2021 | $115,465 | $115,378 |
| 2022 | $117,162 | $117,112 |
| 2023 | $124,332 | $126,826 |
| 2024 | $124,565 | $124,077 |
| 2025 | $133,968 | $128,765 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 2 | |
| 2017 | 163 | |
| 2018 | 364 | |
| 2019 | 427 | 374 |
| 2020 | 459 | 375 |
| 2021 | 471 | 373 |
| 2022 | 545 | 426 |
| 2023 | 708 | 526 |
| 2024 | 735 | 594 |
| 2025 | 759 | 594 |
Highest paid in 2025
Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig StephensonPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $380,000 | $889 |
| 2 | Manjit JheetaVice-President, Industry, Employment and Community Relations | $284,964 | $121 |
| 3 | Nate HorowitzDean, Communication Media Art and Design | $279,655 | $223 |
| 4 | Barry O'BrienDean, The Business School | $270,874 | $566 |
| 5 | Stephen YoungVice-President, Institutional Strategy and Operations | $250,557 | $503 |
Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul ArmstrongPresident | $446,167 | $617 |
| 2 | Kimberley WatkinsVice President, Corporate Services | $268,293 | $625 |
| 3 | Ron MckerliePresident | $264,035 | $29,342 |
| 4 | Cebert AdamsonVice President, Academic | $251,275 | $625 |
| 5 | Kathryn BurrowsVice President, Students, International and Infrastructure | $251,275 | $625 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology or Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology?
By median salary in 2025, Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $133,968 against $128,765.
Which has more people on the list?
Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology: 759 against 594 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2019?
In 2019 the median for Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $111,522 and for Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology $112,436, a gap of $914; in 2025 the gap was $5,202.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
