George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology vs Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology
In 2025, the median salary for George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $1,961 (1.5%) higher than for Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $135,910 against $133,949. George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology had 804 people on the list, Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology 989.
At a glance
| George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 804 | 989 |
| Median salary | $135,910 | $133,949 |
| Middle half | $117,852–$139,496 | $119,159–$140,581 |
| Highest salary | $412,582 | $476,498 |
| Total salaries | $106,742,322 | $134,395,511 |
| People, change | −2.2% vs 2024 | −4.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +7.8% vs 2024 | +6.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $101,700 | $123,988 |
| 2006 | $108,985 | |
| 2019 | $111,408 | $111,039 |
| 2020 | $113,184 | $113,483 |
| 2021 | $114,896 | $115,466 |
| 2022 | $116,604 | $117,207 |
| 2023 | $126,222 | $126,360 |
| 2024 | $126,131 | $126,110 |
| 2025 | $135,910 | $133,949 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | 1 |
| 2006 | 57 | |
| 2019 | 559 | 650 |
| 2020 | 572 | 679 |
| 2021 | 598 | 723 |
| 2022 | 609 | 764 |
| 2023 | 738 | 955 |
| 2024 | 822 | 1,034 |
| 2025 | 804 | 989 |
Highest paid in 2025
George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gervan FearonPresident | $412,582 | $2,025 |
| 2 | Leslie QuinlanSenior Vice-President, People Enablement and Experience | $334,369 | $2,025 |
| 3 | Michael HerreraSenior Vice President, Institutional Planning, and Chief Financial Officer | $316,183 | $2,025 |
| 4 | Michelle MccollumVice-President, Facilities and Sustainability | $283,176 | $2,025 |
| 5 | Cindy GouveiaVice-President, Advancement and Alumni Relations | $278,235 | $2,025 |
Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David AgnewPresident | $476,498 | $18,095 |
| 2 | Renata DinnocenzoVice-President Strategy and Brand | $311,993 | $8,613 |
| 3 | Caroline RileyVice-President Human Resources | $295,572 | $8,613 |
| 4 | Radha KrishnanVice-President Students and Chief Information Officer | $295,572 | $8,120 |
| 5 | Marianne MarandoVice-President Business Development and International | $295,572 | $8,125 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology or Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology?
By median salary in 2025, George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $135,910 against $133,949.
Which has more people on the list?
Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology: 989 against 804 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for George Brown College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $101,700 and for Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology $123,988, a gap of $22,288; in 2025 the gap was $1,961.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
