City Of Brantford vs City Of Burlington
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Burlington was $5,150 (4.1%) higher than for City Of Brantford: $131,905 against $126,755. City Of Brantford had 540 people on the list, City Of Burlington 554.
At a glance
| City Of Brantford | City Of Burlington | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 540 | 554 |
| Median salary | $126,755 | $131,905 |
| Middle half | $114,596–$144,684 | $115,119–$147,125 |
| Highest salary | $276,138 | $275,103 |
| Total salaries | $71,746,605 | $75,118,693 |
| People, change | +20.3% vs 2024 | +9.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.3% vs 2024 | +2.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Brantford | City Of Burlington |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $105,148 | $101,107 |
| 1998 | $103,030 | $103,777 |
| 1999 | $106,036 | $104,942 |
| 2000 | $107,065 | $112,974 |
| 2001 | $119,385 | $103,672 |
| 2002 | $124,025 | $110,397 |
| 2003 | $123,967 | $116,041 |
| 2004 | $109,015 | $122,132 |
| 2005 | $112,285 | $125,401 |
| 2006 | $126,531 | |
| 2007 | $112,986 | $109,028 |
| 2008 | $107,475 | $110,840 |
| 2009 | $113,129 | $110,373 |
| 2010 | $112,102 | $112,648 |
| 2011 | $111,418 | $109,718 |
| 2012 | $110,861 | $111,390 |
| 2013 | $106,559 | $111,728 |
| 2014 | $108,454 | $110,397 |
| 2015 | $109,641 | $116,099 |
| 2016 | $109,941 | $108,181 |
| 2017 | $107,901 | $109,567 |
| 2018 | $111,358 | $131,687 |
| 2019 | $114,888 | $116,628 |
| 2020 | $114,686 | $123,420 |
| 2021 | $120,469 | $121,669 |
| 2022 | $122,502 | $125,320 |
| 2023 | $125,875 | $126,943 |
| 2024 | $122,719 | $128,198 |
| 2025 | $126,755 | $131,905 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Brantford | City Of Burlington |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 2 | 4 |
| 1998 | 3 | 5 |
| 1999 | 1 | 4 |
| 2000 | 5 | 4 |
| 2001 | 7 | 9 |
| 2002 | 7 | 15 |
| 2003 | 14 | 17 |
| 2004 | 19 | 21 |
| 2005 | 21 | 27 |
| 2006 | 31 | |
| 2007 | 35 | 60 |
| 2008 | 69 | 65 |
| 2009 | 55 | 87 |
| 2010 | 66 | 83 |
| 2011 | 77 | 91 |
| 2012 | 114 | 116 |
| 2013 | 123 | 105 |
| 2014 | 165 | 116 |
| 2015 | 188 | 232 |
| 2016 | 197 | 164 |
| 2017 | 282 | 189 |
| 2018 | 303 | 268 |
| 2019 | 298 | 290 |
| 2020 | 315 | 319 |
| 2021 | 344 | 341 |
| 2022 | 360 | 393 |
| 2023 | 403 | 457 |
| 2024 | 449 | 507 |
| 2025 | 540 | 554 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Brantford
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jason SaundersPolice Chief | $276,138 | $15,094 |
| 2 | Michael BradleyChief Administrative Officer | $272,069 | $9,367 |
| 3 | Jordan SchmutzPolice Staff Sergeant | $259,034 | $789 |
| 4 | Joelle DanielsDirector, Finance | $238,219 | $1,875 |
| 5 | Inderjit HansCommissioner, Public Works | $229,746 | $2,007 |
City Of Burlington
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Curt BensonChief Administrative Officer | $275,103 | $5,706 |
| 2 | Blake HurleyCommissioner | $251,527 | $891 |
| 3 | Hassaan BasitChief Administrative Officer | $248,433 | $3,074 |
| 4 | Craig MillarChief Financial Officer | $247,050 | $877 |
| 5 | Jacqueline JohnsonCommissioner | $242,157 | $1,345 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Brantford or City Of Burlington?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Burlington: $131,905 against $126,755.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Burlington: 554 against 540 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1997?
In 1997 the median for City Of Brantford was $105,148 and for City Of Burlington $101,107, a gap of $4,042; in 2025 the gap was $5,150.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
