City Of Burlington vs County Of Simcoe
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Burlington was $16,686 (14.5%) higher than for County Of Simcoe: $131,905 against $115,219. City Of Burlington had 554 people on the list, County Of Simcoe 584.
At a glance
| City Of Burlington | County Of Simcoe | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 554 | 584 |
| Median salary | $131,905 | $115,219 |
| Middle half | $115,119–$147,125 | $107,095–$125,282 |
| Highest salary | $275,103 | $336,831 |
| Total salaries | $75,118,693 | $71,292,761 |
| People, change | +9.3% vs 2024 | +13.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.9% vs 2024 | +0.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Burlington | County Of Simcoe |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $101,107 | |
| 1998 | $103,777 | |
| 1999 | $104,942 | |
| 2000 | $112,974 | |
| 2001 | $103,672 | $104,048 |
| 2002 | $110,397 | |
| 2003 | $116,041 | $114,119 |
| 2004 | $122,132 | $141,260 |
| 2005 | $125,401 | $137,027 |
| 2006 | $126,531 | |
| 2007 | $109,028 | $114,002 |
| 2008 | $110,840 | $120,359 |
| 2009 | $110,373 | $112,103 |
| 2010 | $112,648 | $113,378 |
| 2011 | $109,718 | $113,825 |
| 2012 | $111,390 | $107,576 |
| 2013 | $111,728 | $119,840 |
| 2014 | $110,397 | $113,461 |
| 2015 | $116,099 | $108,771 |
| 2016 | $108,181 | $109,518 |
| 2017 | $109,567 | $110,376 |
| 2018 | $131,687 | $112,073 |
| 2019 | $116,628 | $112,264 |
| 2020 | $123,420 | $111,156 |
| 2021 | $121,669 | $110,906 |
| 2022 | $125,320 | $112,489 |
| 2023 | $126,943 | $113,468 |
| 2024 | $128,198 | $115,011 |
| 2025 | $131,905 | $115,219 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Burlington | County Of Simcoe |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 4 | |
| 1998 | 5 | |
| 1999 | 4 | |
| 2000 | 4 | |
| 2001 | 9 | 2 |
| 2002 | 15 | |
| 2003 | 17 | 3 |
| 2004 | 21 | 2 |
| 2005 | 27 | 2 |
| 2006 | 31 | |
| 2007 | 60 | 17 |
| 2008 | 65 | 31 |
| 2009 | 87 | 28 |
| 2010 | 83 | 30 |
| 2011 | 91 | 34 |
| 2012 | 116 | 59 |
| 2013 | 105 | 55 |
| 2014 | 116 | 72 |
| 2015 | 232 | 101 |
| 2016 | 164 | 115 |
| 2017 | 189 | 133 |
| 2018 | 268 | 129 |
| 2019 | 290 | 166 |
| 2020 | 319 | 252 |
| 2021 | 341 | 271 |
| 2022 | 393 | 295 |
| 2023 | 457 | 378 |
| 2024 | 507 | 514 |
| 2025 | 554 | 584 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Burlington
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Curt BensonChief Administrative Officer | $275,103 | $5,706 |
| 2 | Blake HurleyCommissioner | $251,527 | $891 |
| 3 | Hassaan BasitChief Administrative Officer | $248,433 | $3,074 |
| 4 | Craig MillarChief Financial Officer | $247,050 | $877 |
| 5 | Jacqueline JohnsonCommissioner | $242,157 | $1,345 |
County Of Simcoe
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark AitkenChief Administrative Officer | $336,831 | $1,972 |
| 2 | Trevor WilcoxGeneral Manager, Corporate Performance | $257,618 | $1,665 |
| 3 | Jane Eleanor SinclairGeneral Manager, Health and Emergency Services | $257,558 | $1,690 |
| 4 | Robert ElliottGeneral Manager, Engineering, Planning and Environment | $252,061 | $1,670 |
| 5 | Mina Fayez-BahgatGeneral Manager, Social and Community Services | $228,877 | $1,461 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Burlington or County Of Simcoe?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Burlington: $131,905 against $115,219.
Which has more people on the list?
County Of Simcoe: 584 against 554 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2001?
In 2001 the median for City Of Burlington was $103,672 and for County Of Simcoe $104,048, a gap of $376; in 2025 the gap was $16,686.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
