City Of Brantford vs City of Richmond Hill
In 2025, the median salary for City of Richmond Hill was $3,462 (2.7%) higher than for City Of Brantford: $130,217 against $126,755. City Of Brantford had 540 people on the list, City of Richmond Hill 534.
At a glance
| City Of Brantford | City of Richmond Hill | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 540 | 534 |
| Median salary | $126,755 | $130,217 |
| Middle half | $114,596–$144,684 | $115,319–$148,697 |
| Highest salary | $276,138 | $349,779 |
| Total salaries | $71,746,605 | $72,784,590 |
| People, change | +20.3% vs 2024 | +19.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.3% vs 2024 | −0.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Brantford | City of Richmond Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $105,148 | |
| 1998 | $103,030 | |
| 1999 | $106,036 | |
| 2000 | $107,065 | |
| 2001 | $119,385 | |
| 2002 | $124,025 | |
| 2003 | $123,967 | |
| 2004 | $109,015 | |
| 2005 | $112,285 | |
| 2007 | $112,986 | |
| 2008 | $107,475 | |
| 2009 | $113,129 | |
| 2010 | $112,102 | |
| 2011 | $111,418 | |
| 2012 | $110,861 | |
| 2013 | $106,559 | |
| 2014 | $108,454 | |
| 2015 | $109,641 | |
| 2016 | $109,941 | |
| 2017 | $107,901 | |
| 2018 | $111,358 | |
| 2019 | $114,888 | $118,374 |
| 2020 | $114,686 | $121,277 |
| 2021 | $120,469 | $124,310 |
| 2022 | $122,502 | $123,878 |
| 2023 | $125,875 | $125,262 |
| 2024 | $122,719 | $130,515 |
| 2025 | $126,755 | $130,217 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Brantford | City of Richmond Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 2 | |
| 1998 | 3 | |
| 1999 | 1 | |
| 2000 | 5 | |
| 2001 | 7 | |
| 2002 | 7 | |
| 2003 | 14 | |
| 2004 | 19 | |
| 2005 | 21 | |
| 2007 | 35 | |
| 2008 | 69 | |
| 2009 | 55 | |
| 2010 | 66 | |
| 2011 | 77 | |
| 2012 | 114 | |
| 2013 | 123 | |
| 2014 | 165 | |
| 2015 | 188 | |
| 2016 | 197 | |
| 2017 | 282 | |
| 2018 | 303 | |
| 2019 | 298 | 305 |
| 2020 | 315 | 370 |
| 2021 | 344 | 329 |
| 2022 | 360 | 375 |
| 2023 | 403 | 401 |
| 2024 | 449 | 448 |
| 2025 | 540 | 534 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Brantford
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jason SaundersPolice Chief | $276,138 | $15,094 |
| 2 | Michael BradleyChief Administrative Officer | $272,069 | $9,367 |
| 3 | Jordan SchmutzPolice Staff Sergeant | $259,034 | $789 |
| 4 | Joelle DanielsDirector, Finance | $238,219 | $1,875 |
| 5 | Inderjit HansCommissioner, Public Works | $229,746 | $2,007 |
City of Richmond Hill
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darlene JoslinCity Manager | $349,779 | $12,618 |
| 2 | Shahnaaz AdamsCommissioner Corporate and Financial Services | $299,319 | $8,779 |
| 3 | Tracey Sandra SteeleCommissioner Community Services | $291,379 | $9,265 |
| 4 | Paolo MasaroCommissioner Infrastructure and Engineering Services | $274,519 | $8,664 |
| 5 | Gus GalanisCommissioner Planning and Building Services | $263,475 | $8,664 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Brantford or City of Richmond Hill?
By median salary in 2025, City of Richmond Hill: $130,217 against $126,755.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Brantford: 540 against 534 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2019?
In 2019 the median for City Of Brantford was $114,888 and for City of Richmond Hill $118,374, a gap of $3,486; in 2025 the gap was $3,462.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
