City Of Burlington vs City of Richmond Hill
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Burlington was $1,688 (1.3%) higher than for City of Richmond Hill: $131,905 against $130,217. City Of Burlington had 554 people on the list, City of Richmond Hill 534.
At a glance
| City Of Burlington | City of Richmond Hill | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 554 | 534 |
| Median salary | $131,905 | $130,217 |
| Middle half | $115,119–$147,125 | $115,319–$148,697 |
| Highest salary | $275,103 | $349,779 |
| Total salaries | $75,118,693 | $72,784,590 |
| People, change | +9.3% vs 2024 | +19.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.9% vs 2024 | −0.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Burlington | City of Richmond Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $101,107 | |
| 1998 | $103,777 | |
| 1999 | $104,942 | |
| 2000 | $112,974 | |
| 2001 | $103,672 | |
| 2002 | $110,397 | |
| 2003 | $116,041 | |
| 2004 | $122,132 | |
| 2005 | $125,401 | |
| 2006 | $126,531 | |
| 2007 | $109,028 | |
| 2008 | $110,840 | |
| 2009 | $110,373 | |
| 2010 | $112,648 | |
| 2011 | $109,718 | |
| 2012 | $111,390 | |
| 2013 | $111,728 | |
| 2014 | $110,397 | |
| 2015 | $116,099 | |
| 2016 | $108,181 | |
| 2017 | $109,567 | |
| 2018 | $131,687 | |
| 2019 | $116,628 | $118,374 |
| 2020 | $123,420 | $121,277 |
| 2021 | $121,669 | $124,310 |
| 2022 | $125,320 | $123,878 |
| 2023 | $126,943 | $125,262 |
| 2024 | $128,198 | $130,515 |
| 2025 | $131,905 | $130,217 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Burlington | City of Richmond Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 4 | |
| 1998 | 5 | |
| 1999 | 4 | |
| 2000 | 4 | |
| 2001 | 9 | |
| 2002 | 15 | |
| 2003 | 17 | |
| 2004 | 21 | |
| 2005 | 27 | |
| 2006 | 31 | |
| 2007 | 60 | |
| 2008 | 65 | |
| 2009 | 87 | |
| 2010 | 83 | |
| 2011 | 91 | |
| 2012 | 116 | |
| 2013 | 105 | |
| 2014 | 116 | |
| 2015 | 232 | |
| 2016 | 164 | |
| 2017 | 189 | |
| 2018 | 268 | |
| 2019 | 290 | 305 |
| 2020 | 319 | 370 |
| 2021 | 341 | 329 |
| 2022 | 393 | 375 |
| 2023 | 457 | 401 |
| 2024 | 507 | 448 |
| 2025 | 554 | 534 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Burlington
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Curt BensonChief Administrative Officer | $275,103 | $5,706 |
| 2 | Blake HurleyCommissioner | $251,527 | $891 |
| 3 | Hassaan BasitChief Administrative Officer | $248,433 | $3,074 |
| 4 | Craig MillarChief Financial Officer | $247,050 | $877 |
| 5 | Jacqueline JohnsonCommissioner | $242,157 | $1,345 |
City of Richmond Hill
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darlene JoslinCity Manager | $349,779 | $12,618 |
| 2 | Shahnaaz AdamsCommissioner Corporate and Financial Services | $299,319 | $8,779 |
| 3 | Tracey Sandra SteeleCommissioner Community Services | $291,379 | $9,265 |
| 4 | Paolo MasaroCommissioner Infrastructure and Engineering Services | $274,519 | $8,664 |
| 5 | Gus GalanisCommissioner Planning and Building Services | $263,475 | $8,664 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Burlington or City of Richmond Hill?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Burlington: $131,905 against $130,217.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Burlington: 554 against 534 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2019?
In 2019 the median for City Of Burlington was $116,628 and for City of Richmond Hill $118,374, a gap of $1,746; in 2025 the gap was $1,688.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
