City Of Niagara Falls vs Town Of Caledon
In 2025, the median salary for Town Of Caledon was $2,069 (1.7%) higher than for City Of Niagara Falls: $124,018 against $121,949. City Of Niagara Falls had 254 people on the list, Town Of Caledon 245.
At a glance
| City Of Niagara Falls | Town Of Caledon | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 254 | 245 |
| Median salary | $121,949 | $124,018 |
| Middle half | $113,034–$134,911 | $110,275–$146,305 |
| Highest salary | $311,915 | $448,001 |
| Total salaries | $32,379,270 | $33,170,868 |
| People, change | +13.4% vs 2024 | +64.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.4% vs 2024 | +2.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Niagara Falls | Town Of Caledon |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $103,730 | |
| 1997 | $103,805 | |
| 1998 | $107,086 | |
| 1999 | $101,645 | |
| 2000 | $104,077 | |
| 2001 | $106,855 | |
| 2002 | $107,723 | |
| 2003 | $110,511 | $105,582 |
| 2004 | $110,192 | $110,083 |
| 2005 | $114,865 | $113,606 |
| 2006 | $118,640 | $112,004 |
| 2007 | $110,689 | $115,900 |
| 2008 | $113,904 | $121,583 |
| 2009 | $105,105 | $132,654 |
| 2010 | $107,051 | $127,684 |
| 2011 | $107,582 | $132,234 |
| 2012 | $109,629 | $114,264 |
| 2013 | $107,456 | $110,727 |
| 2014 | $115,161 | $110,830 |
| 2015 | $115,933 | $110,850 |
| 2016 | $116,185 | $112,468 |
| 2017 | $115,413 | $114,583 |
| 2018 | $122,738 | $120,459 |
| 2019 | $115,109 | $113,926 |
| 2020 | $119,556 | $114,205 |
| 2021 | $127,353 | $118,837 |
| 2022 | $129,126 | $123,734 |
| 2023 | $125,826 | $118,215 |
| 2024 | $121,472 | $121,248 |
| 2025 | $121,949 | $124,018 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Niagara Falls | Town Of Caledon |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | |
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 4 | |
| 2001 | 4 | |
| 2002 | 3 | |
| 2003 | 6 | 6 |
| 2004 | 9 | 6 |
| 2005 | 7 | 7 |
| 2006 | 9 | 11 |
| 2007 | 13 | 11 |
| 2008 | 53 | 13 |
| 2009 | 41 | 15 |
| 2010 | 46 | 14 |
| 2011 | 43 | 15 |
| 2012 | 47 | 36 |
| 2013 | 46 | 31 |
| 2014 | 117 | 41 |
| 2015 | 67 | 45 |
| 2016 | 63 | 44 |
| 2017 | 61 | 48 |
| 2018 | 137 | 53 |
| 2019 | 139 | 73 |
| 2020 | 153 | 88 |
| 2021 | 161 | 81 |
| 2022 | 179 | 116 |
| 2023 | 192 | 140 |
| 2024 | 224 | 149 |
| 2025 | 254 | 245 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Niagara Falls
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jason BurgessChief Administrative Officer | $311,915 | $582 |
| 2 | Dale MortonDirector of Communications and Senior Advisor of Special Projects | $225,059 | $112 |
| 3 | Tiffany ClarkDirector of Finance | $205,189 | $582 |
| 4 | Erik NickelGeneral Manager Municipal Works | $202,185 | $582 |
| 5 | Shelley DarlingtonGeneral Manager Corporate Services | $200,341 | $582 |
Town Of Caledon
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathan D HydeChief Administrative Officer | $448,001 | $22,237 |
| 2 | Steven DicksonCommissioner of Corporate Services Chief Legal Officer | $268,911 | $13,349 |
| 3 | Robert CummingsCommissioner of Finance Chief Financial Officer | $262,233 | $13,349 |
| 4 | Domenica D'AmicoCommissioner of Engineering Public Works Transportation | $254,888 | $12,728 |
| 5 | Tarnvir GrewalChief Human Resources Officer | $254,619 | $12,728 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Niagara Falls or Town Of Caledon?
By median salary in 2025, Town Of Caledon: $124,018 against $121,949.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Niagara Falls: 254 against 245 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2003?
In 2003 the median for City Of Niagara Falls was $110,511 and for Town Of Caledon $105,582, a gap of $4,929; in 2025 the gap was $2,069.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
