City Of Kawartha Lakes vs Town Of Caledon
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Kawartha Lakes was $996 (0.8%) higher than for Town Of Caledon: $125,014 against $124,018. City Of Kawartha Lakes had 235 people on the list, Town Of Caledon 245.
At a glance
| City Of Kawartha Lakes | Town Of Caledon | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 235 | 245 |
| Median salary | $125,014 | $124,018 |
| Middle half | $113,334–$142,198 | $110,275–$146,305 |
| Highest salary | $248,840 | $448,001 |
| Total salaries | $30,632,457 | $33,170,868 |
| People, change | +13.0% vs 2024 | +64.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.6% vs 2024 | +2.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Kawartha Lakes | Town Of Caledon |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $119,283 | |
| 2001 | $112,696 | |
| 2002 | $108,979 | $107,723 |
| 2003 | $108,655 | $105,582 |
| 2004 | $102,761 | $110,083 |
| 2005 | $102,824 | $113,606 |
| 2006 | $103,438 | $112,004 |
| 2007 | $108,128 | $115,900 |
| 2008 | $120,486 | $121,583 |
| 2009 | $113,821 | $132,654 |
| 2010 | $107,284 | $127,684 |
| 2011 | $109,433 | $132,234 |
| 2012 | $122,654 | $114,264 |
| 2013 | $107,798 | $110,727 |
| 2014 | $110,781 | $110,830 |
| 2015 | $109,632 | $110,850 |
| 2016 | $108,544 | $112,468 |
| 2017 | $109,238 | $114,583 |
| 2018 | $111,548 | $120,459 |
| 2019 | $112,328 | $113,926 |
| 2020 | $119,164 | $114,205 |
| 2021 | $116,412 | $118,837 |
| 2022 | $118,819 | $123,734 |
| 2023 | $120,298 | $118,215 |
| 2024 | $121,795 | $121,248 |
| 2025 | $125,014 | $124,018 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Kawartha Lakes | Town Of Caledon |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 1 | |
| 2001 | 2 | |
| 2002 | 3 | 3 |
| 2003 | 5 | 6 |
| 2004 | 3 | 6 |
| 2005 | 8 | 7 |
| 2006 | 10 | 11 |
| 2007 | 11 | 11 |
| 2008 | 19 | 13 |
| 2009 | 24 | 15 |
| 2010 | 25 | 14 |
| 2011 | 34 | 15 |
| 2012 | 66 | 36 |
| 2013 | 60 | 31 |
| 2014 | 75 | 41 |
| 2015 | 87 | 45 |
| 2016 | 108 | 44 |
| 2017 | 114 | 48 |
| 2018 | 121 | 53 |
| 2019 | 134 | 73 |
| 2020 | 156 | 88 |
| 2021 | 154 | 81 |
| 2022 | 160 | 116 |
| 2023 | 164 | 140 |
| 2024 | 208 | 149 |
| 2025 | 235 | 245 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Kawartha Lakes
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron TaylorChief Administrative Officer | $248,840 | $1,416 |
| 2 | Kirk RobertsonPolice Chief | $221,357 | $3,021 |
| 3 | Robyn CarlsonCity Solicitor | $210,154 | $1,416 |
| 4 | Sara J. BeukeboomDirector, Corporate Services | $210,054 | $1,416 |
| 5 | Terry JonesFire Chief | $207,904 | $1,825 |
Town Of Caledon
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathan D HydeChief Administrative Officer | $448,001 | $22,237 |
| 2 | Steven DicksonCommissioner of Corporate Services Chief Legal Officer | $268,911 | $13,349 |
| 3 | Robert CummingsCommissioner of Finance Chief Financial Officer | $262,233 | $13,349 |
| 4 | Domenica D'AmicoCommissioner of Engineering Public Works Transportation | $254,888 | $12,728 |
| 5 | Tarnvir GrewalChief Human Resources Officer | $254,619 | $12,728 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Kawartha Lakes or Town Of Caledon?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Kawartha Lakes: $125,014 against $124,018.
Which has more people on the list?
Town Of Caledon: 245 against 235 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for City Of Kawartha Lakes was $108,979 and for Town Of Caledon $107,723, a gap of $1,257; in 2025 the gap was $996.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
