City Of Timmins vs County Of Renfrew
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Timmins was $6,131 (5.1%) higher than for County Of Renfrew: $126,435 against $120,304. City Of Timmins had 201 people on the list, County Of Renfrew 202.
At a glance
| City Of Timmins | County Of Renfrew | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 201 | 202 |
| Median salary | $126,435 | $120,304 |
| Middle half | $110,024–$144,514 | $110,360–$132,016 |
| Highest salary | $276,659 | $254,971 |
| Total salaries | $26,450,365 | $25,289,378 |
| People, change | +18.2% vs 2024 | +30.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.9% vs 2024 | +4.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Timmins | County Of Renfrew |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $146,242 | |
| 1998 | $110,736 | |
| 1999 | $112,149 | |
| 2000 | $108,713 | |
| 2001 | $111,709 | $104,389 |
| 2002 | $110,988 | |
| 2003 | $107,753 | $109,848 |
| 2004 | $122,994 | $107,348 |
| 2005 | $119,665 | $110,782 |
| 2007 | $114,138 | $112,539 |
| 2008 | $119,132 | $116,018 |
| 2009 | $109,407 | $120,745 |
| 2010 | $111,337 | $124,266 |
| 2011 | $111,201 | $110,332 |
| 2012 | $106,975 | $115,663 |
| 2013 | $110,833 | $107,301 |
| 2014 | $108,825 | $107,327 |
| 2015 | $109,141 | $111,359 |
| 2016 | $107,785 | $113,641 |
| 2017 | $108,578 | $108,839 |
| 2018 | $110,479 | $107,235 |
| 2019 | $117,060 | $110,182 |
| 2020 | $115,644 | $108,693 |
| 2021 | $116,843 | $111,582 |
| 2022 | $117,741 | $110,505 |
| 2023 | $123,119 | $111,032 |
| 2024 | $124,114 | $115,363 |
| 2025 | $126,435 | $120,304 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Timmins | County Of Renfrew |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 3 | |
| 1999 | 2 | |
| 2000 | 3 | |
| 2001 | 3 | 1 |
| 2002 | 8 | |
| 2003 | 8 | 6 |
| 2004 | 8 | 5 |
| 2005 | 12 | 5 |
| 2007 | 16 | 10 |
| 2008 | 17 | 10 |
| 2009 | 33 | 10 |
| 2010 | 34 | 13 |
| 2011 | 39 | 18 |
| 2012 | 49 | 17 |
| 2013 | 69 | 21 |
| 2014 | 76 | 34 |
| 2015 | 82 | 24 |
| 2016 | 99 | 25 |
| 2017 | 104 | 34 |
| 2018 | 124 | 43 |
| 2019 | 132 | 42 |
| 2020 | 145 | 68 |
| 2021 | 142 | 56 |
| 2022 | 148 | 96 |
| 2023 | 162 | 120 |
| 2024 | 170 | 155 |
| 2025 | 201 | 202 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Timmins
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David LandersChief Administrative Officer | $276,659 | $5,141 |
| 2 | Sydney LeckyChief of Police | $250,408 | $1,509 |
| 3 | Darren DinelDeputy Chief of Police | $224,383 | $1,316 |
| 4 | Daniel FoyChief of Police | $220,865 | $10,945 |
| 5 | Natalie MooreDirector of Finance and Treasurer | $216,875 | $4,223 |
County Of Renfrew
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig KelleyChief Administrative Officer – Clerk | $254,971 | $1,377 |
| 2 | Michael NolanDirector of Emergency Services | $195,415 | $2,986 |
| 3 | Jason DavisDirector Of Planning | $193,493 | $1,063 |
| 4 | Lee PerkinsDirector Of Public Works and Engineering | $193,202 | $1,063 |
| 5 | Trisha MichaelisDirector Of Care | $186,822 | $604 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Timmins or County Of Renfrew?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Timmins: $126,435 against $120,304.
Which has more people on the list?
County Of Renfrew: 202 against 201 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2001?
In 2001 the median for City Of Timmins was $111,709 and for County Of Renfrew $104,389, a gap of $7,320; in 2025 the gap was $6,131.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
