County Of Oxford vs Municipality Of Clarington
In 2025, the median salary for Municipality Of Clarington was $23,101 (20.6%) higher than for County Of Oxford: $135,511 against $112,410. County Of Oxford had 207 people on the list, Municipality Of Clarington 204.
At a glance
| County Of Oxford | Municipality Of Clarington | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 207 | 204 |
| Median salary | $112,410 | $135,511 |
| Middle half | $105,692–$123,436 | $116,028–$157,057 |
| Highest salary | $342,059 | $303,133 |
| Total salaries | $25,023,470 | $29,029,406 |
| People, change | +28.6% vs 2024 | +31.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.7% vs 2024 | +9.6% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Oxford | Municipality Of Clarington |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $103,649 | $101,522 |
| 1997 | $105,196 | |
| 1999 | $105,207 | |
| 2000 | $103,974 | |
| 2001 | $107,123 | $123,542 |
| 2002 | $111,850 | |
| 2003 | $105,262 | $106,477 |
| 2004 | $105,684 | $113,240 |
| 2005 | $108,193 | $119,850 |
| 2006 | $111,667 | $120,502 |
| 2007 | $114,896 | $111,809 |
| 2008 | $107,225 | $109,623 |
| 2009 | $105,479 | $111,652 |
| 2010 | $106,677 | $114,933 |
| 2011 | $109,099 | $115,811 |
| 2012 | $111,420 | $113,068 |
| 2013 | $112,784 | $113,578 |
| 2014 | $113,788 | $112,698 |
| 2015 | $110,415 | $115,162 |
| 2016 | $109,425 | $111,507 |
| 2017 | $109,100 | $111,609 |
| 2018 | $110,721 | $112,963 |
| 2019 | $111,328 | $113,662 |
| 2020 | $109,568 | $116,263 |
| 2021 | $107,656 | $118,703 |
| 2022 | $112,803 | $120,281 |
| 2023 | $113,166 | $120,148 |
| 2024 | $108,398 | $123,592 |
| 2025 | $112,410 | $135,511 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Oxford | Municipality Of Clarington |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | 1 |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 1 | |
| 2001 | 1 | 2 |
| 2002 | 1 | |
| 2003 | 5 | 12 |
| 2004 | 11 | 9 |
| 2005 | 5 | 9 |
| 2006 | 4 | 11 |
| 2007 | 7 | 17 |
| 2008 | 10 | 21 |
| 2009 | 9 | 23 |
| 2010 | 12 | 47 |
| 2011 | 16 | 45 |
| 2012 | 17 | 49 |
| 2013 | 23 | 57 |
| 2014 | 29 | 85 |
| 2015 | 43 | 70 |
| 2016 | 38 | 93 |
| 2017 | 42 | 100 |
| 2018 | 38 | 95 |
| 2019 | 47 | 110 |
| 2020 | 79 | 103 |
| 2021 | 90 | 101 |
| 2022 | 109 | 111 |
| 2023 | 127 | 133 |
| 2024 | 161 | 155 |
| 2025 | 207 | 204 |
Highest paid in 2025
County Of Oxford
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn BuchnerDirector of Corporate Services | $342,059 | $842 |
| 2 | Benjamin AddleyChief Administrative Officer | $277,596 | $1,153 |
| 3 | Amy SmithDirector of Corporate Services and Human Resources | $195,548 | $1,153 |
| 4 | Mark DagerDirector of Long Term Care | $191,424 | $1,153 |
| 5 | Ryan HallDirector of Paramedic Services | $189,891 | $2,473 |
Municipality Of Clarington
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary-Anne DempsterChief Administrative Officer | $303,133 | $3,120 |
| 2 | Darryl LyonsDeputy Chief Administrative Officer, Planning and Infrastructure | $264,251 | $3,102 |
| 3 | Robert MaciverDeputy Chief Administrative Officer/Municipal Solicitor | $257,790 | $3,120 |
| 4 | Trevor PinnDeputy Chief Administrative Officer/Treasurer | $255,712 | $3,120 |
| 5 | Lee-Ann ReckDeputy Chief Administrative Officer, Public Services | $232,010 | $2,997 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, County Of Oxford or Municipality Of Clarington?
By median salary in 2025, Municipality Of Clarington: $135,511 against $112,410.
Which has more people on the list?
County Of Oxford: 207 against 204 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for County Of Oxford was $103,649 and for Municipality Of Clarington $101,522, a gap of $2,127; in 2025 the gap was $23,101.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
