Municipality Of Clarington vs Town Of Milton
In 2025, the median salary for Municipality Of Clarington was $10,924 (8.8%) higher than for Town Of Milton: $135,511 against $124,586. Municipality Of Clarington had 204 people on the list, Town Of Milton 210.
At a glance
| Municipality Of Clarington | Town Of Milton | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 204 | 210 |
| Median salary | $135,511 | $124,586 |
| Middle half | $116,028–$157,057 | $113,529–$140,957 |
| Highest salary | $303,133 | $340,850 |
| Total salaries | $29,029,406 | $28,019,333 |
| People, change | +31.6% vs 2024 | +2.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +9.6% vs 2024 | +3.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Municipality Of Clarington | Town Of Milton |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $101,522 | |
| 1997 | $102,105 | |
| 1999 | $105,207 | |
| 2000 | $110,614 | |
| 2001 | $123,542 | $117,720 |
| 2002 | $105,255 | |
| 2003 | $106,477 | $110,497 |
| 2004 | $113,240 | $119,140 |
| 2005 | $119,850 | $120,431 |
| 2006 | $120,502 | $110,927 |
| 2007 | $111,809 | $114,550 |
| 2008 | $109,623 | $116,772 |
| 2009 | $111,652 | $114,888 |
| 2010 | $114,933 | $113,913 |
| 2011 | $115,811 | $117,292 |
| 2012 | $113,068 | $117,292 |
| 2013 | $113,578 | $120,330 |
| 2014 | $112,698 | $120,852 |
| 2015 | $115,162 | $120,366 |
| 2016 | $111,507 | $117,205 |
| 2017 | $111,609 | $118,304 |
| 2018 | $112,963 | $118,002 |
| 2019 | $113,662 | $110,423 |
| 2020 | $116,263 | $112,361 |
| 2021 | $118,703 | $113,803 |
| 2022 | $120,281 | $116,957 |
| 2023 | $120,148 | $117,263 |
| 2024 | $123,592 | $119,889 |
| 2025 | $135,511 | $124,586 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Municipality Of Clarington | Town Of Milton |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 1 | |
| 2001 | 2 | 1 |
| 2002 | 4 | |
| 2003 | 12 | 5 |
| 2004 | 9 | 7 |
| 2005 | 9 | 6 |
| 2006 | 11 | 12 |
| 2007 | 17 | 14 |
| 2008 | 21 | 22 |
| 2009 | 23 | 25 |
| 2010 | 47 | 28 |
| 2011 | 45 | 30 |
| 2012 | 49 | 28 |
| 2013 | 57 | 35 |
| 2014 | 85 | 46 |
| 2015 | 70 | 44 |
| 2016 | 93 | 45 |
| 2017 | 100 | 48 |
| 2018 | 95 | 103 |
| 2019 | 110 | 121 |
| 2020 | 103 | 127 |
| 2021 | 101 | 144 |
| 2022 | 111 | 151 |
| 2023 | 133 | 178 |
| 2024 | 155 | 204 |
| 2025 | 204 | 210 |
Highest paid in 2025
Municipality Of Clarington
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary-Anne DempsterChief Administrative Officer | $303,133 | $3,120 |
| 2 | Darryl LyonsDeputy Chief Administrative Officer, Planning and Infrastructure | $264,251 | $3,102 |
| 3 | Robert MaciverDeputy Chief Administrative Officer/Municipal Solicitor | $257,790 | $3,120 |
| 4 | Trevor PinnDeputy Chief Administrative Officer/Treasurer | $255,712 | $3,120 |
| 5 | Lee-Ann ReckDeputy Chief Administrative Officer, Public Services | $232,010 | $2,997 |
Town Of Milton
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew SiltalaChief Administrative Officer | $340,850 | $9,822 |
| 2 | Kristene ScottCommissioner, Corporate Services | $259,874 | $1,539 |
| 3 | Doug SampanoCommissioner, Community Services | $252,968 | $1,539 |
| 4 | Glen CowanChief Financial Officer/Treasurer | $247,284 | $1,539 |
| 5 | Jill HoganCommissioner, Development Services | $246,077 | $1,539 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Municipality Of Clarington or Town Of Milton?
By median salary in 2025, Municipality Of Clarington: $135,511 against $124,586.
Which has more people on the list?
Town Of Milton: 210 against 204 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2001?
In 2001 the median for Municipality Of Clarington was $123,542 and for Town Of Milton $117,720, a gap of $5,822; in 2025 the gap was $10,924.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
