County Of Renfrew vs Municipality Of Clarington
In 2025, the median salary for Municipality Of Clarington was $15,207 (12.6%) higher than for County Of Renfrew: $135,511 against $120,304. County Of Renfrew had 202 people on the list, Municipality Of Clarington 204.
At a glance
| County Of Renfrew | Municipality Of Clarington | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 202 | 204 |
| Median salary | $120,304 | $135,511 |
| Middle half | $110,360–$132,016 | $116,028–$157,057 |
| Highest salary | $254,971 | $303,133 |
| Total salaries | $25,289,378 | $29,029,406 |
| People, change | +30.3% vs 2024 | +31.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.3% vs 2024 | +9.6% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Renfrew | Municipality Of Clarington |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $101,522 | |
| 1999 | $105,207 | |
| 2001 | $104,389 | $123,542 |
| 2003 | $109,848 | $106,477 |
| 2004 | $107,348 | $113,240 |
| 2005 | $110,782 | $119,850 |
| 2006 | $120,502 | |
| 2007 | $112,539 | $111,809 |
| 2008 | $116,018 | $109,623 |
| 2009 | $120,745 | $111,652 |
| 2010 | $124,266 | $114,933 |
| 2011 | $110,332 | $115,811 |
| 2012 | $115,663 | $113,068 |
| 2013 | $107,301 | $113,578 |
| 2014 | $107,327 | $112,698 |
| 2015 | $111,359 | $115,162 |
| 2016 | $113,641 | $111,507 |
| 2017 | $108,839 | $111,609 |
| 2018 | $107,235 | $112,963 |
| 2019 | $110,182 | $113,662 |
| 2020 | $108,693 | $116,263 |
| 2021 | $111,582 | $118,703 |
| 2022 | $110,505 | $120,281 |
| 2023 | $111,032 | $120,148 |
| 2024 | $115,363 | $123,592 |
| 2025 | $120,304 | $135,511 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Renfrew | Municipality Of Clarington |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2001 | 1 | 2 |
| 2003 | 6 | 12 |
| 2004 | 5 | 9 |
| 2005 | 5 | 9 |
| 2006 | 11 | |
| 2007 | 10 | 17 |
| 2008 | 10 | 21 |
| 2009 | 10 | 23 |
| 2010 | 13 | 47 |
| 2011 | 18 | 45 |
| 2012 | 17 | 49 |
| 2013 | 21 | 57 |
| 2014 | 34 | 85 |
| 2015 | 24 | 70 |
| 2016 | 25 | 93 |
| 2017 | 34 | 100 |
| 2018 | 43 | 95 |
| 2019 | 42 | 110 |
| 2020 | 68 | 103 |
| 2021 | 56 | 101 |
| 2022 | 96 | 111 |
| 2023 | 120 | 133 |
| 2024 | 155 | 155 |
| 2025 | 202 | 204 |
Highest paid in 2025
County Of Renfrew
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig KelleyChief Administrative Officer – Clerk | $254,971 | $1,377 |
| 2 | Michael NolanDirector of Emergency Services | $195,415 | $2,986 |
| 3 | Jason DavisDirector Of Planning | $193,493 | $1,063 |
| 4 | Lee PerkinsDirector Of Public Works and Engineering | $193,202 | $1,063 |
| 5 | Trisha MichaelisDirector Of Care | $186,822 | $604 |
Municipality Of Clarington
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary-Anne DempsterChief Administrative Officer | $303,133 | $3,120 |
| 2 | Darryl LyonsDeputy Chief Administrative Officer, Planning and Infrastructure | $264,251 | $3,102 |
| 3 | Robert MaciverDeputy Chief Administrative Officer/Municipal Solicitor | $257,790 | $3,120 |
| 4 | Trevor PinnDeputy Chief Administrative Officer/Treasurer | $255,712 | $3,120 |
| 5 | Lee-Ann ReckDeputy Chief Administrative Officer, Public Services | $232,010 | $2,997 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, County Of Renfrew or Municipality Of Clarington?
By median salary in 2025, Municipality Of Clarington: $135,511 against $120,304.
Which has more people on the list?
Municipality Of Clarington: 204 against 202 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2001?
In 2001 the median for County Of Renfrew was $104,389 and for Municipality Of Clarington $123,542, a gap of $19,153; in 2025 the gap was $15,207.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
