Humber College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning vs Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology
In 2025, the median salary for Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $4,235 (3.3%) higher than for Humber College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning: $133,949 against $129,715. Humber College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning had 1,096 people on the list, Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology 989.
At a glance
| Humber College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning | Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,096 | 989 |
| Median salary | $129,715 | $133,949 |
| Middle half | $114,755–$135,614 | $119,159–$140,581 |
| Highest salary | $497,880 | $476,498 |
| Total salaries | $143,369,523 | $134,395,511 |
| People, change | +6.7% vs 2024 | −4.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.7% vs 2024 | +6.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Humber College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning | Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $123,988 | |
| 2006 | $108,985 | |
| 2017 | $113,741 | |
| 2018 | $110,076 | |
| 2019 | $111,095 | $111,039 |
| 2020 | $117,725 | $113,483 |
| 2021 | $115,354 | $115,466 |
| 2022 | $116,503 | $117,207 |
| 2023 | $126,372 | $126,360 |
| 2024 | $126,342 | $126,110 |
| 2025 | $129,715 | $133,949 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Humber College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning | Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 2006 | 57 | |
| 2017 | 244 | |
| 2018 | 560 | |
| 2019 | 624 | 650 |
| 2020 | 762 | 679 |
| 2021 | 735 | 723 |
| 2022 | 796 | 764 |
| 2023 | 949 | 955 |
| 2024 | 1,027 | 1,034 |
| 2025 | 1,096 | 989 |
Highest paid in 2025
Humber College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann Marie VaughanPresident | $497,880 | $16,872 |
| 2 | Gina AntonacciSenior Vice-President Academic | $340,385 | $13,539 |
| 3 | Alvina CassianiSenior Dean, Faculty of Business | $313,885 | $280 |
| 4 | Jennifer O'BrienVice President, People and Culture | $309,649 | $14,087 |
| 5 | Jeremy LaurinVice President, Special Advisor | $287,043 | $0 |
Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David AgnewPresident | $476,498 | $18,095 |
| 2 | Renata DinnocenzoVice-President Strategy and Brand | $311,993 | $8,613 |
| 3 | Caroline RileyVice-President Human Resources | $295,572 | $8,613 |
| 4 | Radha KrishnanVice-President Students and Chief Information Officer | $295,572 | $8,120 |
| 5 | Marianne MarandoVice-President Business Development and International | $295,572 | $8,125 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Humber College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning or Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology?
By median salary in 2025, Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $133,949 against $129,715.
Which has more people on the list?
Humber College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning: 1,096 against 989 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2019?
In 2019 the median for Humber College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning was $111,095 and for Seneca College Of Applied Arts and Technology $111,039, a gap of $56; in 2025 the gap was $4,235.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
