Health Sciences North vs MacKenzie Health
In 2025, the median salary for MacKenzie Health was $3,605 (3.1%) higher than for Health Sciences North: $120,026 against $116,421. Health Sciences North had 1,350 people on the list, MacKenzie Health 1,311.
At a glance
| Health Sciences North | MacKenzie Health | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,350 | 1,311 |
| Median salary | $116,421 | $120,026 |
| Middle half | $108,108–$128,893 | $112,219–$131,404 |
| Highest salary | $394,591 | $653,923 |
| Total salaries | $166,961,055 | $167,037,734 |
| People, change | −2.4% vs 2024 | +15.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.2% vs 2024 | +1.7% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Health Sciences North | MacKenzie Health |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $109,566 | |
| 2013 | $112,733 | |
| 2014 | $108,888 | $112,104 |
| 2015 | $109,700 | |
| 2016 | $110,961 | $108,041 |
| 2017 | $111,710 | $109,386 |
| 2018 | $111,476 | $109,500 |
| 2019 | $111,632 | $109,757 |
| 2020 | $108,077 | $108,861 |
| 2021 | $109,247 | $109,764 |
| 2022 | $111,599 | $111,409 |
| 2023 | $118,355 | |
| 2024 | $116,131 | $118,039 |
| 2025 | $116,421 | $120,026 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Health Sciences North | MacKenzie Health |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 98 | |
| 2013 | 133 | |
| 2014 | 179 | 180 |
| 2015 | 199 | |
| 2016 | 239 | 212 |
| 2017 | 275 | 246 |
| 2018 | 292 | 267 |
| 2019 | 341 | 325 |
| 2020 | 713 | 587 |
| 2021 | 565 | 503 |
| 2022 | 791 | 751 |
| 2023 | 974 | |
| 2024 | 1,383 | 1,138 |
| 2025 | 1,350 | 1,311 |
Highest paid in 2025
Health Sciences North
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pankaj BhatiaChief of Staff / Médecin -chef | $394,591 | $0 |
| 2 | David R McneilPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Président-directeur général | $370,412 | $12,525 |
| 3 | Dr. Jason PrpicMedical Director, Centre for Prehospital Care / Directeur Médical, Centre de soins préhospitaliers | $325,794 | $0 |
| 4 | Michael OliverSenior Medical Physicist / Physicien médical principal | $313,256 | $10,851 |
| 5 | Lisa Lee SmithVice President, Medicine and Chief Nursing Executive / Vice-présidente, Médecine et chef de direction des soins infirmiers | $279,613 | $0 |
MacKenzie Health
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Altaf StationwalaPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $653,923 | $7,293 |
| 2 | Mary-Agnes WilsonPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $517,311 | $9,704 |
| 3 | May-Phyo Nyi NyiPathologist | $387,695 | $802 |
| 4 | John Mcbride DoucetPathologist | $386,266 | $42 |
| 5 | Andrew EvansChief | $384,534 | $802 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Health Sciences North or MacKenzie Health?
By median salary in 2025, MacKenzie Health: $120,026 against $116,421.
Which has more people on the list?
Health Sciences North: 1,350 against 1,311 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2014?
In 2014 the median for Health Sciences North was $108,888 and for MacKenzie Health $112,104, a gap of $3,215; in 2025 the gap was $3,605.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
