Halton Healthcare Services Corporation vs MacKenzie Health
In 2025, the median salary for MacKenzie Health was $2,786 (2.4%) higher than for Halton Healthcare Services Corporation: $120,026 against $117,240. Halton Healthcare Services Corporation had 1,300 people on the list, MacKenzie Health 1,311.
At a glance
| Halton Healthcare Services Corporation | MacKenzie Health | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,300 | 1,311 |
| Median salary | $117,240 | $120,026 |
| Middle half | $109,892–$127,428 | $112,219–$131,404 |
| Highest salary | $595,472 | $653,923 |
| Total salaries | $159,177,876 | $167,037,734 |
| People, change | +12.7% vs 2024 | +15.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.5% vs 2024 | +1.7% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Halton Healthcare Services Corporation | MacKenzie Health |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | $108,214 | |
| 2000 | $117,961 | |
| 2001 | $122,000 | |
| 2002 | $140,000 | |
| 2003 | $135,370 | |
| 2005 | $109,352 | |
| 2006 | $111,947 | |
| 2007 | $117,455 | |
| 2008 | $111,233 | |
| 2009 | $114,319 | |
| 2010 | $108,266 | |
| 2011 | $109,869 | |
| 2012 | $107,922 | $109,566 |
| 2013 | $108,343 | $112,733 |
| 2014 | $110,111 | $112,104 |
| 2015 | $109,272 | $109,700 |
| 2016 | $108,850 | $108,041 |
| 2017 | $108,012 | $109,386 |
| 2018 | $107,896 | $109,500 |
| 2019 | $107,363 | $109,757 |
| 2020 | $108,405 | $108,861 |
| 2021 | $109,608 | $109,764 |
| 2022 | $111,915 | $111,409 |
| 2023 | $116,279 | $118,355 |
| 2024 | $115,538 | $118,039 |
| 2025 | $117,240 | $120,026 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Halton Healthcare Services Corporation | MacKenzie Health |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 5 | |
| 2001 | 6 | |
| 2002 | 7 | |
| 2003 | 11 | |
| 2005 | 19 | |
| 2006 | 25 | |
| 2007 | 40 | |
| 2008 | 80 | |
| 2009 | 71 | |
| 2010 | 77 | |
| 2011 | 80 | |
| 2012 | 89 | 98 |
| 2013 | 111 | 133 |
| 2014 | 131 | 180 |
| 2015 | 166 | 199 |
| 2016 | 192 | 212 |
| 2017 | 235 | 246 |
| 2018 | 265 | 267 |
| 2019 | 329 | 325 |
| 2020 | 685 | 587 |
| 2021 | 548 | 503 |
| 2022 | 775 | 751 |
| 2023 | 1,072 | 974 |
| 2024 | 1,154 | 1,138 |
| 2025 | 1,300 | 1,311 |
Highest paid in 2025
Halton Healthcare Services Corporation
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Melissa HornerPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $595,472 | $2,597 |
| 2 | Janet SkupskyChief Operating Officer | $473,358 | $89 |
| 3 | Neil RauMedical Microbiologist | $438,925 | $1,093 |
| 4 | David McconachieChief of Staff | $326,107 | $0 |
| 5 | Cheryl WilliamsSenior Vice President | $297,027 | $1,057 |
MacKenzie Health
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Altaf StationwalaPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $653,923 | $7,293 |
| 2 | Mary-Agnes WilsonPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $517,311 | $9,704 |
| 3 | May-Phyo Nyi NyiPathologist | $387,695 | $802 |
| 4 | John Mcbride DoucetPathologist | $386,266 | $42 |
| 5 | Andrew EvansChief | $384,534 | $802 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Halton Healthcare Services Corporation or MacKenzie Health?
By median salary in 2025, MacKenzie Health: $120,026 against $117,240.
Which has more people on the list?
MacKenzie Health: 1,311 against 1,300 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2012?
In 2012 the median for Halton Healthcare Services Corporation was $107,922 and for MacKenzie Health $109,566, a gap of $1,643; in 2025 the gap was $2,786.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
