MacKenzie Health vs Windsor Regional Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for MacKenzie Health was $2,960 (2.5%) higher than for Windsor Regional Hospital: $120,026 against $117,066. MacKenzie Health had 1,311 people on the list, Windsor Regional Hospital 1,285.
At a glance
| MacKenzie Health | Windsor Regional Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,311 | 1,285 |
| Median salary | $120,026 | $117,066 |
| Middle half | $112,219–$131,404 | $108,739–$129,122 |
| Highest salary | $653,923 | $433,886 |
| Total salaries | $167,037,734 | $157,943,070 |
| People, change | +15.2% vs 2024 | +7.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.7% vs 2024 | +0.0% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | MacKenzie Health | Windsor Regional Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $118,500 | |
| 1998 | $125,000 | |
| 1999 | $140,086 | |
| 2000 | $158,466 | |
| 2001 | $118,500 | |
| 2002 | $120,592 | |
| 2003 | $132,916 | |
| 2004 | $125,053 | |
| 2005 | $129,500 | |
| 2006 | $124,762 | |
| 2007 | $110,946 | |
| 2008 | $114,062 | |
| 2009 | $110,000 | |
| 2010 | $108,889 | |
| 2012 | $109,566 | |
| 2013 | $112,733 | |
| 2014 | $112,104 | $108,770 |
| 2015 | $109,700 | $107,434 |
| 2016 | $108,041 | $107,643 |
| 2017 | $109,386 | $111,830 |
| 2018 | $109,500 | $110,779 |
| 2019 | $109,757 | $108,798 |
| 2020 | $108,861 | $108,140 |
| 2021 | $109,764 | $108,434 |
| 2022 | $111,409 | $110,942 |
| 2023 | $118,355 | $117,919 |
| 2024 | $118,039 | $117,025 |
| 2025 | $120,026 | $117,066 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | MacKenzie Health | Windsor Regional Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 6 | |
| 1998 | 7 | |
| 1999 | 7 | |
| 2000 | 7 | |
| 2001 | 4 | |
| 2002 | 6 | |
| 2003 | 8 | |
| 2004 | 11 | |
| 2005 | 12 | |
| 2006 | 21 | |
| 2007 | 26 | |
| 2008 | 38 | |
| 2009 | 39 | |
| 2010 | 46 | |
| 2012 | 98 | |
| 2013 | 133 | |
| 2014 | 180 | 184 |
| 2015 | 199 | 183 |
| 2016 | 212 | 241 |
| 2017 | 246 | 315 |
| 2018 | 267 | 319 |
| 2019 | 325 | 323 |
| 2020 | 587 | 693 |
| 2021 | 503 | 601 |
| 2022 | 751 | 739 |
| 2023 | 974 | 1,015 |
| 2024 | 1,138 | 1,198 |
| 2025 | 1,311 | 1,285 |
Highest paid in 2025
MacKenzie Health
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Altaf StationwalaPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $653,923 | $7,293 |
| 2 | Mary-Agnes WilsonPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $517,311 | $9,704 |
| 3 | May-Phyo Nyi NyiPathologist | $387,695 | $802 |
| 4 | John Mcbride DoucetPathologist | $386,266 | $42 |
| 5 | Andrew EvansChief | $384,534 | $802 |
Windsor Regional Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen RiddellPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Présidente-directeur général | $433,886 | $12,847 |
| 2 | Luc SerreSenior Medical Physicist / Physicien médical principal | $312,098 | $788 |
| 3 | Wassim SaadChief of Staff / Chef d'équipe | $309,918 | $1,930 |
| 4 | Joshua GaulPhysicist / Physicien | $268,258 | $783 |
| 5 | Diane Crooks-BarnesRegistered Nurse / Infirmière autorisée | $235,864 | $467 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, MacKenzie Health or Windsor Regional Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, MacKenzie Health: $120,026 against $117,066.
Which has more people on the list?
MacKenzie Health: 1,311 against 1,285 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2014?
In 2014 the median for MacKenzie Health was $112,104 and for Windsor Regional Hospital $108,770, a gap of $3,333; in 2025 the gap was $2,960.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
