Lakeridge Health vs Niagara Health System
In 2025, the median salary for Lakeridge Health was $1,964 (1.7%) higher than for Niagara Health System: $118,415 against $116,451. Lakeridge Health had 1,721 people on the list, Niagara Health System 1,629.
At a glance
| Lakeridge Health | Niagara Health System | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,721 | 1,629 |
| Median salary | $118,415 | $116,451 |
| Middle half | $110,664–$128,157 | $108,844–$127,538 |
| Highest salary | $510,588 | $638,451 |
| Total salaries | $213,196,558 | $200,871,003 |
| People, change | +2.6% vs 2024 | +8.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.0% vs 2024 | +1.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Lakeridge Health | Niagara Health System |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $155,259 | |
| 1999 | $119,997 | |
| 2000 | $143,828 | $123,078 |
| 2001 | $150,848 | $142,906 |
| 2002 | $155,835 | $149,489 |
| 2003 | $117,427 | $117,205 |
| 2004 | $112,551 | $112,008 |
| 2005 | $114,142 | $117,440 |
| 2006 | $114,795 | $112,851 |
| 2007 | $111,569 | $111,383 |
| 2008 | $113,789 | $110,444 |
| 2009 | $113,693 | $109,899 |
| 2010 | $112,669 | $109,044 |
| 2011 | $109,381 | |
| 2012 | $110,585 | |
| 2013 | $106,754 | |
| 2014 | $106,465 | $108,093 |
| 2015 | $105,338 | $108,072 |
| 2016 | $106,530 | |
| 2017 | $107,631 | |
| 2018 | $108,835 | |
| 2019 | $109,962 | |
| 2020 | $108,851 | |
| 2021 | $111,359 | $109,058 |
| 2022 | $112,156 | $109,809 |
| 2023 | $117,733 | $115,737 |
| 2024 | $117,253 | $115,047 |
| 2025 | $118,415 | $116,451 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Lakeridge Health | Niagara Health System |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 2 | |
| 1999 | 6 | |
| 2000 | 7 | 1 |
| 2001 | 7 | 18 |
| 2002 | 10 | 20 |
| 2003 | 28 | 27 |
| 2004 | 39 | 33 |
| 2005 | 46 | 35 |
| 2006 | 47 | 66 |
| 2007 | 81 | 115 |
| 2008 | 137 | 168 |
| 2009 | 124 | 172 |
| 2010 | 131 | 181 |
| 2011 | 161 | |
| 2012 | 136 | |
| 2013 | 163 | |
| 2014 | 172 | 189 |
| 2015 | 214 | 326 |
| 2016 | 249 | |
| 2017 | 342 | |
| 2018 | 438 | |
| 2019 | 711 | |
| 2020 | 752 | |
| 2021 | 792 | 554 |
| 2022 | 994 | 833 |
| 2023 | 1,557 | 1,312 |
| 2024 | 1,677 | 1,509 |
| 2025 | 1,721 | 1,629 |
Highest paid in 2025
Lakeridge Health
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cynthia DavisChief Executive Officer | $510,588 | $2,208 |
| 2 | Petrina McgrathHealth System Executive | $309,938 | $1,338 |
| 3 | Kirsten BurgomasterHealth System Executive | $282,493 | $1,218 |
| 4 | Tabitha CarrollHealth System Executive | $282,493 | $1,218 |
| 5 | Lawrence PollardHealth System Executive | $282,493 | $1,218 |
Niagara Health System
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn GuerrieroPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Président et chef de la direction | $638,451 | $14,732 |
| 2 | Dr.Dimitri KoutsogiannisAssociate Director, Pathology/Directeur adjoint, pathologie | $395,927 | $1,247 |
| 3 | Kevin ChanChief of Staff, Vice-president of Medical Affairs/Chef de personnel, vice-président aux affaires médicales | $371,250 | $12,837 |
| 4 | Harpreet BassiExecutive Vice-President, Strategy and Communications/Vice-président exécutif, Stratégie et communications | $370,301 | $7,051 |
| 5 | Dr. Ankush ChanderPathologist/Pathologiste | $363,997 | $1,087 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Lakeridge Health or Niagara Health System?
By median salary in 2025, Lakeridge Health: $118,415 against $116,451.
Which has more people on the list?
Lakeridge Health: 1,721 against 1,629 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2000?
In 2000 the median for Lakeridge Health was $143,828 and for Niagara Health System $123,078, a gap of $20,750; in 2025 the gap was $1,964.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
