Niagara Health System vs Sinai Health System
In 2025, the median salary for Sinai Health System was $2,113 (1.8%) higher than for Niagara Health System: $118,564 against $116,451. Niagara Health System had 1,629 people on the list, Sinai Health System 1,654.
At a glance
| Niagara Health System | Sinai Health System | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,629 | 1,654 |
| Median salary | $116,451 | $118,564 |
| Middle half | $108,844–$127,538 | $110,796–$131,780 |
| Highest salary | $638,451 | $684,004 |
| Total salaries | $200,871,003 | $219,267,450 |
| People, change | +8.0% vs 2024 | +5.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.2% vs 2024 | −0.6% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Niagara Health System | Sinai Health System |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $123,078 | |
| 2001 | $142,906 | |
| 2002 | $149,489 | |
| 2003 | $117,205 | |
| 2004 | $112,008 | |
| 2005 | $117,440 | |
| 2006 | $112,851 | |
| 2007 | $111,383 | |
| 2008 | $110,444 | |
| 2009 | $109,899 | |
| 2010 | $109,044 | |
| 2014 | $108,093 | |
| 2015 | $108,072 | $111,614 |
| 2016 | $112,025 | |
| 2017 | $110,779 | |
| 2018 | $112,517 | |
| 2019 | $109,715 | |
| 2020 | $108,893 | |
| 2021 | $109,058 | $111,711 |
| 2022 | $109,809 | $110,490 |
| 2023 | $115,737 | $117,860 |
| 2024 | $115,047 | $119,246 |
| 2025 | $116,451 | $118,564 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Niagara Health System | Sinai Health System |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 1 | |
| 2001 | 18 | |
| 2002 | 20 | |
| 2003 | 27 | |
| 2004 | 33 | |
| 2005 | 35 | |
| 2006 | 66 | |
| 2007 | 115 | |
| 2008 | 168 | |
| 2009 | 172 | |
| 2010 | 181 | |
| 2014 | 189 | |
| 2015 | 326 | 301 |
| 2016 | 313 | |
| 2017 | 339 | |
| 2018 | 468 | |
| 2019 | 586 | |
| 2020 | 937 | |
| 2021 | 554 | 669 |
| 2022 | 833 | 966 |
| 2023 | 1,312 | 1,267 |
| 2024 | 1,509 | 1,572 |
| 2025 | 1,629 | 1,654 |
Highest paid in 2025
Niagara Health System
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn GuerrieroPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Président et chef de la direction | $638,451 | $14,732 |
| 2 | Dr.Dimitri KoutsogiannisAssociate Director, Pathology/Directeur adjoint, pathologie | $395,927 | $1,247 |
| 3 | Kevin ChanChief of Staff, Vice-president of Medical Affairs/Chef de personnel, vice-président aux affaires médicales | $371,250 | $12,837 |
| 4 | Harpreet BassiExecutive Vice-President, Strategy and Communications/Vice-président exécutif, Stratégie et communications | $370,301 | $7,051 |
| 5 | Dr. Ankush ChanderPathologist/Pathologiste | $363,997 | $1,087 |
Sinai Health System
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary NewtonPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $684,004 | $2,800 |
| 2 | Brendan DicksonLaboratory Physician | $501,095 | $2,800 |
| 3 | Prakeshkumar ShahNeonatologist-in-Chief | $491,520 | $1,800 |
| 4 | Jane MerkleyExecutive Vice President, Chief Nurse Executive and Chief Operating Officer | $450,001 | $2,385 |
| 5 | Rita KandelPathologist-in-Chief | $438,476 | $180 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Niagara Health System or Sinai Health System?
By median salary in 2025, Sinai Health System: $118,564 against $116,451.
Which has more people on the list?
Sinai Health System: 1,654 against 1,629 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2015?
In 2015 the median for Niagara Health System was $108,072 and for Sinai Health System $111,614, a gap of $3,542; in 2025 the gap was $2,113.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
