Niagara Health System vs St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton
In 2025, the median salary for St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton was $174 (0.1%) higher than for Niagara Health System: $116,626 against $116,451. Niagara Health System had 1,629 people on the list, St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton 1,623.
At a glance
| Niagara Health System | St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,629 | 1,623 |
| Median salary | $116,451 | $116,626 |
| Middle half | $108,844–$127,538 | $108,624–$127,974 |
| Highest salary | $638,451 | $592,155 |
| Total salaries | $200,871,003 | $202,254,467 |
| People, change | +8.0% vs 2024 | +8.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.2% vs 2024 | +0.5% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Niagara Health System | St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $123,078 | |
| 2001 | $142,906 | $152,022 |
| 2002 | $149,489 | |
| 2003 | $117,205 | |
| 2004 | $112,008 | $117,723 |
| 2005 | $117,440 | $120,067 |
| 2006 | $112,851 | $117,789 |
| 2007 | $111,383 | $112,592 |
| 2008 | $110,444 | $114,521 |
| 2009 | $109,899 | $112,281 |
| 2010 | $109,044 | $112,848 |
| 2011 | $108,458 | |
| 2012 | $108,355 | |
| 2013 | $111,386 | |
| 2014 | $108,093 | $110,640 |
| 2015 | $108,072 | $109,237 |
| 2016 | $107,824 | |
| 2017 | $108,353 | |
| 2018 | $109,674 | |
| 2019 | $110,226 | |
| 2020 | $108,498 | |
| 2021 | $109,058 | $110,817 |
| 2022 | $109,809 | $111,525 |
| 2023 | $115,737 | $116,662 |
| 2024 | $115,047 | $116,022 |
| 2025 | $116,451 | $116,626 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Niagara Health System | St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 1 | |
| 2001 | 18 | 20 |
| 2002 | 20 | |
| 2003 | 27 | |
| 2004 | 33 | 37 |
| 2005 | 35 | 46 |
| 2006 | 66 | 50 |
| 2007 | 115 | 87 |
| 2008 | 168 | 97 |
| 2009 | 172 | 93 |
| 2010 | 181 | 124 |
| 2011 | 177 | |
| 2012 | 168 | |
| 2013 | 187 | |
| 2014 | 189 | 229 |
| 2015 | 326 | 315 |
| 2016 | 272 | |
| 2017 | 326 | |
| 2018 | 376 | |
| 2019 | 454 | |
| 2020 | 640 | |
| 2021 | 554 | 693 |
| 2022 | 833 | 967 |
| 2023 | 1,312 | 1,329 |
| 2024 | 1,509 | 1,499 |
| 2025 | 1,629 | 1,623 |
Highest paid in 2025
Niagara Health System
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn GuerrieroPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Président et chef de la direction | $638,451 | $14,732 |
| 2 | Dr.Dimitri KoutsogiannisAssociate Director, Pathology/Directeur adjoint, pathologie | $395,927 | $1,247 |
| 3 | Kevin ChanChief of Staff, Vice-president of Medical Affairs/Chef de personnel, vice-président aux affaires médicales | $371,250 | $12,837 |
| 4 | Harpreet BassiExecutive Vice-President, Strategy and Communications/Vice-président exécutif, Stratégie et communications | $370,301 | $7,051 |
| 5 | Dr. Ankush ChanderPathologist/Pathologiste | $363,997 | $1,087 |
St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael HeenanPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $592,155 | $16,900 |
| 2 | Samih SalamaPathologist | $424,882 | $0 |
| 3 | Pooja VasudevPathologist | $378,014 | $501 |
| 4 | Amir SalehiPathologist | $375,546 | $510 |
| 5 | Jean Claude CutzPathologist | $375,446 | $510 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Niagara Health System or St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton?
By median salary in 2025, St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton: $116,626 against $116,451.
Which has more people on the list?
Niagara Health System: 1,629 against 1,623 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2001?
In 2001 the median for Niagara Health System was $142,906 and for St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton $152,022, a gap of $9,116; in 2025 the gap was $174.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
